"週まつはおんがくを聞きます。"

Translation:I listen to music on the weekends.

June 22, 2017

73 Comments


SquishMoos

'At' weekends should be accepted as translation here. British English!

June 24, 2017

Robert931915

And so say all of us! "On the weekend," sounds very wrong to my English ears.

July 26, 2017

CindyRebec4

I always assumed it was more grammatically correct to say 'on' as I have a friend who always says it and his English is usually spot on. But that being said, I always say 'at' because I agree it sounds weird otherwise. Didn't expect to be told I was speaking my native language incorrectly by Duolingo haha

November 14, 2017

SabianF

How about just "during the weekend"?

January 19, 2018

Eric31539

During the weekend feels different. If there is something specific I ALWAYS do each weekend, (or something specific In planning to do at the end of this week - eg. going to London), I'd use "at."

If there is some small thing I snap fitted in over that time, then I'd use "during" or "over."

I always sleep in at the weekend.

During the weekend, we made chocolate brownies.

We did a lot of planning over that weekend.

September 19, 2018

Eric31539

Oops. ~specific I'm planning <sub> </sub>small thing I just fitted ~

September 19, 2018

GermanTurtle05

Thank you for expressing my opinion here and also I'm a native English speaker living in Australia who learned English in the UK.

January 30, 2019

pdl_86

Indeed!

September 26, 2017

StefanJobl

agreed this is annoying

October 15, 2017

cs12b006

Also accept "I hear music". Indian English! or whatever, I am not here to learn English anyway.

March 9, 2018

Eric31539

To hear is very different from to listen. The latter implies active intent - the former passive ability.

September 19, 2018

Kalkalkalkal

It shouldn’t accept faulty translations because it makes sense in another language. Just as Eric said. Hear and listen are very, very different.

November 13, 2018

Falcon198016

American English Best English

July 11, 2017

Jubileena

Ehhh....

December 5, 2017

ChanhNguye431376

Friends. It's English, and there is a country names England. So how about ... Americanish?

May 7, 2018

BoomBoomShroom

Isn't it better to use 聴く here? As far as I was told by a Japanese person, 聞くmeans ‘to hear' (passively) and 聴く means ‘to listen' (actively).

June 22, 2017

sidurarara

whats the hiragana for the active listening? :) just so i can learn how to pronounce it, please.

July 30, 2017

NickMarsto1

It's exactly the same  きく in its dictionary /plain form ききます in everyday polite form. I would ignore the people who get off on online kanji dictionaries. Abstruse references to different ways of writing the exact same thing aren't helpful in any way.

January 3, 2018

Julestheman

Both are acceptable although they have slight differences. 聞く is used the most frenquently. You'll generally only find 聴くused in literature or high level writing.

November 26, 2017

cs12b006

I actually tried "I hear music", didn't accept. Sorry non native English speaker. I feel Japanese duolingo is teaching me more English than Japanese and that's not what I want.

March 9, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Yes. Both will be accepted but 聴くis more correct. Like 見る and 観る

May 18, 2018

69wQcO

Which one is passive and active

September 16, 2019

[deactivated user]

    週末は音楽を聞きます。

    July 8, 2018

DemetriaVH

    Only on weekends??!

    December 30, 2017

neuhausr

    According to the solution I got this wrong because I used "I" instead of "we"--but there's no indication of whether it's one or many people listening, either could be valid.

    January 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

    "I" was accepted for me, but yes, any subject should be acceptable.

    March 15, 2018

mastslyer

    shuumatsu wa ongaku o kikimasu

    April 21, 2018

Ria386880

    Depends on where you're from. English evolves differently depending on where you are. I grew up saying "powdered sugar" (American) and my mom grew up saying "icing sugar" (Canadian).

    Anyway, if "I will listen to music in the weekend" is accepted, why can't I say "I'm going to listen to music on the weekend"? They both mean the same thing to me?

    January 11, 2019

Eric31539

    I have never heard any native English speaker say "in the weekend." That sounds totally wrong to my native English ears.

    Personally, I say "at the weekend" — and I've heard plenty of people say, "on the weekends," which sounds more than acceptable to me (especially for some reason, in the plural).

    January 11, 2019

Takkun11

    週末は音楽を聞きます

    May 23, 2019

--Monalisa--

    週末は音楽お聴きます (shuumatsu ha ongaku o kiki masu)

    September 17, 2019

69wQcO

    Would "I will listen to music on the weekend" also be accepted, or is this just a general statement

    September 17, 2019

ESTELADT

    On weekends should be accepted

    June 26, 2017

DominicMor664573

    It accepted, I listen to music on weekends, for me. 7/11/17

    July 11, 2017

SorrirBoy1

    Wait, "I listen to music" is "おんがく を(o) 聞きます" here, so why does "Do you listen to music?" translate as "おんがく は(wa) 聞きますか?" in one of the previous exercises? Does changing question to affirmative sentence changes the particle?

    February 11, 2018

martin.mk

    Use は when asking questions or making negative statements. For positive statements use を or が.

    March 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

    Either is correct, using は just emphasizes what comes before it, while using を is more neutral.

    March 15, 2018

Alex172971

    ​I wrote, "I will listen to music on this weekend" and got it correct. :)

    So how do you tell between weekend and weekends? As a matter of fact, I've been trying to figure out the difference in singular and plural nouns in Japanese; it is a bit confusing.

    December 7, 2018

Gabriela984086

    There's no singular or plural in japanese. The word doesn't change

    March 12, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

    I don't think that 'the weekends' sounds very natural. It might just be that I speak North American English, but I would say 'I listen to music on weekends' probably because it's plural. Let me know what you think by replying to this comment. Thanks! :D

    February 15, 2019

Ka_HU

    Please, accept more kanjis!

    週末は音楽を聞きます

    March 5, 2019

bebopjazz07

    I'm having difficulty here because I'm trying to use more kanji, and it's being marked wrong. I'm having to spell out words like "おんがく" instead of "音楽" (which is funny, because other times "音楽" works just fine). I've confirmed that the kanji spelling for music was causing the problem -- changing nothing else but it to the hiragana allowed me to pass the lesson.

    It's making it a bit difficult to continue studying, having to guess exactly how Duo wants me to write it.

    April 3, 2019

FeedbackControl

    The audio sections are designed differently and only accept one answer with very limited use of kanji. The translation sections allow for multiple answers that users have often contributed with kanji and are accepted as correct.

    April 3, 2019

bebopjazz07

    Okay, so generally with audio, I should just spell out with hiragana then? That's easy enough to remember. Thanks!

    April 3, 2019

FeedbackControl

    For the most part, yes it's spelled out with hiragana/katakana, but there are the occasional exceptions in each lesson that use kanji.

    April 3, 2019

Schmatte

    I admire your time management skills.

    September 14, 2019

AndreaBale17

    Why is this wrong? 週末は音楽を聞きます

    October 4, 2019

69wQcO

    Absolutely nothing. Were you counted wrong?

    October 4, 2019

aichan154267

    "On the weekend" is used in the US but in the UK we say at the weekend

    November 18, 2017

alicekw66

    Yep. more allowance for British English please

    December 17, 2017

Thkgk

    Why not "I hear music on weekends."

    January 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

    音楽を聞きます。(聴きます)

    Ongaku wo kikimasu.

    I listen to music.

    音楽が聞こえます。

    Ongaku ga kikoemasu.

    I (can) hear music.

    March 15, 2018

j32899

    Thanks

    June 8, 2019

TakeruBobb

    For some reason I read this sentence as "The weekend listens to music" XD

    Me and my weird Japanese. 10 years in school and yet I continue to speak my own "dialect", as my mom said.

    April 23, 2018

mangotenas

    I had to type in what I hear and I used an IME; but when I put in "週末はおんがくをききます", it corrected me stating that, "You used the wrong word. 週まつはおんがくを聞きます。" highlighting the "matu" and the kanji "ki". Erm. I feel trolled. ;D

    July 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

    This is a common problem for the type what you hear questions right now. It rejects correct answers because there is currently only one “correct” answer with a specific combination of kanji and kana. Until they can change it to accept other answers your best bet is to use the wordbank for type what you hear questions.

    December 4, 2018

AndyCardoso23

    Could it be translate to "i will listen to music on weekend" ?

    November 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

    “On the weekend” or “on weekends” are needed, otherwise that sounds correct.

    December 4, 2018

MaximusTeo

    i put 'songs' instead of 'music'. am i still right?

    December 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

    音楽 (おんがく) - music

    歌(うた) - songs

    December 4, 2018

GustavoBechi

    How do I write: "I will listen to music on the weekend"?

    December 21, 2018

CaoHaNinh

    In listen question, 週末は音楽を聞きます。need to be accepted

    January 23, 2019

Alesorta

    Why "I am going to listen to music on the weekend" was marked as wrong?

    January 25, 2019

FeedbackControl

    Please make the listening sections consistent with kanji. Either don't allow any, or allow all of the words to be kanji. It's extremely irritating having to remember things like that しゅうまつ only has 週 (しゅう) as kanji for the question, not 末 (まつ).

    March 18, 2019

IsolaCiao

    The contributors can't do anything about it right now, as ehartz has explained here in the forum and many other places. I understand that it's irritating, but you can use the word bank or turn off "type what you hear" questions.

    March 18, 2019

MonkeyAce9

    It keeps getting picky with me saying weekend instead of weekends, is there a way to tell the difference?

    March 27, 2019

AntoYoussef

    週末 , kanji for weekend is not accepted :(

    June 9, 2019

skunkbutt
    February 8, 2019

ManoahKun

    Why?

    January 19, 2018

EstherYeo1

    On the weekends is grammatically wrong in English

    December 24, 2017

Eric31539

    I'm not sure that it is, Esther. It is certainly commonly used (especially in America) — so likely at least as correct, grammatically, as saying "different than" (which really grates on me; depending on context, I would say "different to" or "different from" — but it looks as though my breed of English is dying a slow, painful death).

    Another appropriate adverb might be "over the weekend(s)." As with much language and spelling, the more you think about it, the more peculiar any expression starts to sound.

    Surely the most likely to be correct would be "during the weekend."

    January 11, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.