1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはおんがくを聞きます。"

"週まつはおんがくを聞きます。"

Translation:I listen to music on the weekends.

June 22, 2017

47 Comments


SquishMoos

'At' weekends should be accepted as translation here. British English!


Robert931915

And so say all of us! "On the weekend," sounds very wrong to my English ears.


CindyRebec4

I always assumed it was more grammatically correct to say 'on' as I have a friend who always says it and his English is usually spot on. But that being said, I always say 'at' because I agree it sounds weird otherwise. Didn't expect to be told I was speaking my native language incorrectly by Duolingo haha


SabianF

How about just "during the weekend"?


Eric31539

During the weekend feels different. If there is something specific I ALWAYS do each weekend, (or something specific In planning to do at the end of this week - eg. going to London), I'd use "at."

If there is some small thing I snap fitted in over that time, then I'd use "during" or "over."

I always sleep in at the weekend.

During the weekend, we made chocolate brownies.

We did a lot of planning over that weekend.


Eric31539

Oops. ~specific I'm planning <sub> </sub>small thing I just fitted ~


GermanTurtle05

Thank you for expressing my opinion here and also I'm a native English speaker living in Australia who learned English in the UK.


StefanJobl

agreed this is annoying


cs12b006

Also accept "I hear music". Indian English! or whatever, I am not here to learn English anyway.


Eric31539

To hear is very different from to listen. The latter implies active intent - the former passive ability.


Kalkalkalkal

It shouldn’t accept faulty translations because it makes sense in another language. Just as Eric said. Hear and listen are very, very different.


timagribanov

Isn't it better to use 聴く here? As far as I was told by a Japanese person, 聞くmeans ‘to hear' (passively) and 聴く means ‘to listen' (actively).


sidurarara

whats the hiragana for the active listening? :) just so i can learn how to pronounce it, please.


NickMarsto1

It's exactly the same  きく in its dictionary /plain form ききます in everyday polite form. I would ignore the people who get off on online kanji dictionaries. Abstruse references to different ways of writing the exact same thing aren't helpful in any way.


Julestheman

Both are acceptable although they have slight differences. 聞く is used the most frenquently. You'll generally only find 聴くused in literature or high level writing.


cs12b006

I actually tried "I hear music", didn't accept. Sorry non native English speaker. I feel Japanese duolingo is teaching me more English than Japanese and that's not what I want.


Seattle_Scott

Yes. Both will be accepted but 聴くis more correct. Like 見る and 観る


69wQcO

Which one is passive and active


[deactivated user]

    週末は音楽を聞きます。


DemetriaVH

    Only on weekends??!


neuhausr

    According to the solution I got this wrong because I used "I" instead of "we"--but there's no indication of whether it's one or many people listening, either could be valid.


IsolaCiao

    "I" was accepted for me, but yes, any subject should be acceptable.


mastslyer

    shuumatsu wa ongaku o kikimasu


Ria386880

    Depends on where you're from. English evolves differently depending on where you are. I grew up saying "powdered sugar" (American) and my mom grew up saying "icing sugar" (Canadian).

    Anyway, if "I will listen to music in the weekend" is accepted, why can't I say "I'm going to listen to music on the weekend"? They both mean the same thing to me?


Eric31539

    I have never heard any native English speaker say "in the weekend." That sounds totally wrong to my native English ears.

    Personally, I say "at the weekend" — and I've heard plenty of people say, "on the weekends," which sounds more than acceptable to me (especially for some reason, in the plural).


Takkun11

    週末は音楽を聞きます


--Monalisa--

    週末は音楽お聴きます (shuumatsu ha ongaku o kiki masu)


69wQcO

    Would "I will listen to music on the weekend" also be accepted, or is this just a general statement


ESTELADT

    On weekends should be accepted


DominicMor664573

    It accepted, I listen to music on weekends, for me. 7/11/17


SorrirBoy1

    Wait, "I listen to music" is "おんがく を(o) 聞きます" here, so why does "Do you listen to music?" translate as "おんがく は(wa) 聞きますか?" in one of the previous exercises? Does changing question to affirmative sentence changes the particle?


martin.mk

    Use は when asking questions or making negative statements. For positive statements use を or が.


IsolaCiao

    Either is correct, using は just emphasizes what comes before it, while using を is more neutral.


Alex172971

    ​I wrote, "I will listen to music on this weekend" and got it correct. :)

    So how do you tell between weekend and weekends? As a matter of fact, I've been trying to figure out the difference in singular and plural nouns in Japanese; it is a bit confusing.


Gabriela984086

    There's no singular or plural in japanese. The word doesn't change


ARMY_In_Distress

    I don't think that 'the weekends' sounds very natural. It might just be that I speak North American English, but I would say 'I listen to music on weekends' probably because it's plural. Let me know what you think by replying to this comment. Thanks! :D


Ka_HU

    Please, accept more kanjis!

    週末は音楽を聞きます


bebopjazz07

    I'm having difficulty here because I'm trying to use more kanji, and it's being marked wrong. I'm having to spell out words like "おんがく" instead of "音楽" (which is funny, because other times "音楽" works just fine). I've confirmed that the kanji spelling for music was causing the problem -- changing nothing else but it to the hiragana allowed me to pass the lesson.

    It's making it a bit difficult to continue studying, having to guess exactly how Duo wants me to write it.


FeedbackControl

    The audio sections are designed differently and only accept one answer with very limited use of kanji. The translation sections allow for multiple answers that users have often contributed with kanji and are accepted as correct.


bebopjazz07

    Okay, so generally with audio, I should just spell out with hiragana then? That's easy enough to remember. Thanks!


FeedbackControl

    For the most part, yes it's spelled out with hiragana/katakana, but there are the occasional exceptions in each lesson that use kanji.


Schmatte

    I admire your time management skills.


AndreaBale17

    Why is this wrong? 週末は音楽を聞きます


69wQcO

    Absolutely nothing. Were you counted wrong?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.