"bag"

Translation:かばん

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


RadekKoziol

Note that this word refers to things like purses, backpacks, briefcases, etc. and you would not use this word for things like plastic or paper bags. For those, you would use the word ふくろ (fukuro).


vtopphol

That's too bad. My mnemonic for かばん was to envision a paper bag being blown up, until it ruptured in a big "ka-bang!"


MarcoKaraki

Does anyone else get asked about some words that you have never seen before? Not sure if that feature is intentional


BarbaricWafflez

It is intentional as far as I can tell... Duolingo does that with all its language courses... it's ok though, because it reveals the answer if you guess it wrong, and it just recycles the word at the end until you get it right... maybe it's part of Duolingo's teaching philosophy that you learn more from guessing wrong than just being told the answer


SherylHohman

If the word is underlined, then you can tap on it to see the translation. You'll be able to do this the first Several Times a new word is presented. In fact the very first time a word is presented, it'll also be highlighted (a difficult to read languish-yellow color). Once you tap on it to see the translating, it'll turn black.


db1_

I think the solution to this is to make sure you tap on and listen to all of the multiple choice options that are presented to hear them all before selecting the correct one, even if you know the answer. In this case, the bag was an option (though not the correct answer) in a previous quiz or two.


Daniel513800

Except when the word is to be translated into japanese. Then it doesnt have that function


MatteoShri

I have noticed that if you can read the other choices in japanese you can do a process of elimination


_.Ahmad._

I feel that in a way duolingo prepares you for the future through these..


Zamomin

It actually looks a bit like a person wearing a rucksack ^^


uliquios

Is it just me or wouldn't it be a lot more helpful if it pronounce the word after you select it as your final answer, with it's translation, even if it's wrong?


John495488

How is this pronounced?


ShawnBellm1

か =ka ば =ba ん =n

Kaban. The a is pronounced in the tone we would use to say the a in father. K, b and n sound relatively the same.

Käbän


ycUvuSap

At least in Finnish, käbän is not correct pronounciation, kaban is.


zZwW13

Pour english people... They, have so many varieties of "A" prononsation(like O in water, so they have to every time explain wich one "A" it is. =))


alexalad

I would love this much clarity on the pronunciation of so many other words. So based +1


Demonym281

For this kind of question I'm glad to know some Korean already. 'Kabang' is so similar to this. It's uncertain if the two are really related but I guess things like this must come from Chinese originally & both languages took some of the same loanwords


Colhof104

Like Kaban-chan from Kemono Friends!


SaraHaengbok

Do you know if this word is originally from Japan ? It looks like the French word "cabat". Is it writted in hiragana, katakana or kanji?


WizardSwag

They really need to add the pronunciation


WizardSwag

I dont have a reference in case i forget. It doesn't help my learning not to have either the definition or sound after i get it wrong.


HASSAN_Ali123

I hear kabam instead of kaban


YonJairoMo

わたしはのかばんです?


Xavier749241

i dont like this one because how are you supposed to know how to say bag japanise


zZwW13

In russian kaban is hog.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.