"bag"

Translation:かばん

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


RadekKoziol

Note that this word refers to things like purses, backpacks, briefcases, etc. and you would not use this word for things like plastic or paper bags. For those, you would use the word ふくろ (fukuro).

June 22, 2017

a_m_wasiak

Thanks for help

July 31, 2017

vtopphol

That's too bad. My mnemonic for かばん was to envision a paper bag being blown up, until it ruptured in a big "ka-bang!"

May 9, 2018

MarcoKaraki

Does anyone else get asked about some words that you have never seen before? Not sure if that feature is intentional

June 23, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

It is intentional as far as I can tell... Duolingo does that with all its language courses... it's ok though, because it reveals the answer if you guess it wrong, and it just recycles the word at the end until you get it right... maybe it's part of Duolingo's teaching philosophy that you learn more from guessing wrong than just being told the answer

July 2, 2017

SherylHohman

If the word is underlined, then you can tap on it to see the translation. You'll be able to do this the first Several Times a new word is presented. In fact the very first time a word is presented, it'll also be highlighted (a difficult to read languish-yellow color). Once you tap on it to see the translating, it'll turn black.

August 1, 2017

involvr

I think the solution to this is to make sure you tap on and listen to all of the multiple choice options that are presented to hear them all before selecting the correct one, even if you know the answer. In this case, the bag was an option (though not the correct answer) in a previous quiz or two.

June 23, 2017

Daniel513800

Except when the word is to be translated into japanese. Then it doesnt have that function

July 2, 2017

MatteoShri

I have noticed that if you can read the other choices in japanese you can do a process of elimination

July 24, 2017

_.Ahmad._

I feel that in a way duolingo prepares you for the future through these..

December 28, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

かばん = 鞄

June 23, 2017

Zamomin

It actually looks a bit like a person wearing a rucksack ^^

July 12, 2017

junetiel

The left side is 革 (leatherwork), and the right is 'to envelop' 包 :) They are both ancient logographic characters - 革 comes from a picture of leather being harvested (the square part in the middle is the spread-out leather), and 包apparently used to represent an unborn child.

August 24, 2017

uliquios

Is it just me or wouldn't it be a lot more helpful if it pronounce the word after you select it as your final answer, with it's translation, even if it's wrong?

July 16, 2017

John495488

How is this pronounced?

July 18, 2017

ShawnBellm1

か =ka ば =ba ん =n

Kaban. The a is pronounced in the tone we would use to say the a in father. K, b and n sound relatively the same.

Käbän

July 18, 2017

ycUvuSap

At least in Finnish, käbän is not correct pronounciation, kaban is.

November 18, 2017

zZwW13

Pour english people... They, have so many varieties of "A" prononsation(like O in water, so they have to every time explain wich one "A" it is. =))

February 23, 2018

alexalad

I would love this much clarity on the pronunciation of so many other words. So based +1

November 27, 2017

Demonym281

For this kind of question I'm glad to know some Korean already. 'Kabang' is so similar to this. It's uncertain if the two are really related but I guess things like this must come from Chinese originally & both languages took some of the same loanwords

July 23, 2017

Colhof104

Like Kaban-chan from Kemono Friends!

July 30, 2017

Alejandro892600

Sugoi

March 29, 2018

SaraHaengbok

Do you know if this word is originally from Japan ? It looks like the French word "cabat". Is it writted in hiragana, katakana or kanji?

August 11, 2017

WizardSwag

They really need to add the pronunciation

October 17, 2017

WizardSwag

I dont have a reference in case i forget. It doesn't help my learning not to have either the definition or sound after i get it wrong.

October 17, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

I hear kabam instead of kaban

December 19, 2017

YonJairoMo

わたしはのかばんです?

February 2, 2018

Xavier749241

i dont like this one because how are you supposed to know how to say bag japanise

February 5, 2018

zZwW13

In russian kaban is hog.

February 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.