1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きってをはりました。"

"きってをはりました。"

Translation:I stuck on a stamp.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


Tim_MacKay

The correct wording in English for this sentence is "I affixed a stamp". It actually makes sense in english and matches the verb in Japanese.


Alex378624

"Affixed" makes sense with pasting but would strike me as a bit wordy in casual conversation. I would most likely expect "I placed a stamp [on an envelope]" even if it is less literal.


Alcedo-Atthis

切手を貼りました: I put/stuck/pasted a stamp [on it].


Solomai

I'm not OK with the "on". I put a stamp should be alright. Think about non natives. :(


WolkZayets

"I put a stamp" is not really good English.


Bloodr0se

"I affixed stamps" should be accepted as a valid answer for this.


MaysonCrow

I you he she are all implied. If only I is accepted it should state 私 in the Japanese I think. :)


Brettah31

"I put a stamp" is incorrecr, but "I put a stamp on" is? What a joke.


MuttFitness

Ending a sentence with a proposition is fine in english.


Marknld

...but I did not stuck the deputy. Oh no, no.


Adam949907

I wrote "I attached a stamp" and was marked incorrect. I think attach is a reasonable translation of haru


Christi207184

It wouldn't accept "stamps" for me. It told me to use the singular "stamp", which I guess works better for a certain context, but it's not impossible to affix more than one stamp.


sotnosen93

You don't know if it's singular or plural without context. Report it if it isn't accepted.


Ameryst

Maybe it's my French side, but ending on a preposition kind of bothers me.


hollt693

Winston Churchill is often quoted as saying of the idea that you can't end on a preposition, "This is the sort of bloody nonsense up with which I will not put."


SAMA145242

I stuck a stamp isnt a good translation for this


Thkgk

Why is "Please put on a stamp here." wrong? According to my dictionary, "to put on a stamp" is correct.


osarok

Are you sure it's not the "Please" part causing the wrong answer? The sentence is not a request, it's simply a statement.


hollt693

Also the "here" part.


Julian285924

The 'ta' at the end means it is past tense. Also there is no 'kudasai' so no please.


watashiM

I stuck a stamp. My mind is put


archer_duo

I sticked the stamp on is correct. Sticked is the past tense of stick. Stuck is a participle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.