"きってをはりました。"

Translation:I stuck on a stamp.

1 year ago

27 Comments


Tim_MacKay

The correct wording in English for this sentence is "I affixed a stamp". It actually makes sense in english and matches the verb in Japanese.

1 year ago

Alex378624

"Affixed" makes sense with pasting but would strike me as a bit wordy in casual conversation. I would most likely expect "I placed a stamp [on an envelope]" even if it is less literal.

3 months ago

skylar40533

What

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

切手を貼りました: I put/stuck/pasted a stamp [on it].

1 year ago

TomsAquino4

Pasted is not accepted at the moment. It's a good literal translation, but not very idiomatic in English I guess. As per another comment, affixed is a good translation here.

1 year ago

V2Blast

It's accepted now.

1 year ago

Laura209845

It still returns "pasted" as wrong for me

1 year ago

CaroEnrico

No it's not. Just wrote it and got told to use 'stuck on'.

3 months ago

davidolson22

Nope pasted isnt accepted.

1 year ago

hollt693

"I pasted a stamp" was accepted 1/8/18

1 year ago

skylar40533

oh okay xD

1 year ago

Solomai

I'm not OK with the "on". I put a stamp should be alright. Think about non natives. :(

1 year ago

WolkZayets

"I put a stamp" is not really good English.

1 year ago

Brettah31
Plus

"I put a stamp" is incorrecr, but "I put a stamp on" is? What a joke.

1 year ago

davidolson22

Ending a sentence with a proposition is fine in english.

1 year ago

Bloodr0se

"I affixed stamps" should be accepted as a valid answer for this.

1 year ago

Marknld

...but I did not stuck the deputy. Oh no, no.

4 months ago

MaysonCrow

I you he she are all implied. If only I is accepted it should state 私 in the Japanese I think. :)

1 year ago

Ameryst

Maybe it's my French side, but ending on a preposition kind of bothers me.

1 year ago

hollt693

Winston Churchill is often quoted as saying of the idea that you can't end on a preposition, "This is the sort of bloody nonsense up with which I will not put."

1 year ago

Adam949907

I wrote "I attached a stamp" and was marked incorrect. I think attach is a reasonable translation of haru

2 months ago

Thkgk

Why is "Please put on a stamp here." wrong? According to my dictionary, "to put on a stamp" is correct.

1 year ago

osarok

Are you sure it's not the "Please" part causing the wrong answer? The sentence is not a request, it's simply a statement.

1 year ago

hollt693

Also the "here" part.

1 year ago

Christi207184

It wouldn't accept "stamps" for me. It told me to use the singular "stamp", which I guess works better for a certain context, but it's not impossible to affix more than one stamp.

4 months ago

sotnosen93

You don't know if it's singular or plural without context. Report it if it isn't accepted.

2 days ago

Miina00

I stuck a stamp. My mind is put

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.