"これがいちばん高いダイヤモンドです。"

Translation:This is the most expensive diamond.

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


Helenzie

But luckily we prefer lingots anyway

June 22, 2017

darthoctopus

これが一番高いダイヤモンドです

July 16, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Doesn't いちばん also mean "first"? So it's like "number one expensive"?

July 21, 2017

MarkasMail

Yes. Yes it does. 「一番」(いちばん) lit.: number one. And it's japanese equivalent of adding "most" or "-est" to adjectives. Like 「一番安い」(いちいちばんやすい) would be "cheapest".

Maybe 「一番目」(いちばんめ) would be better for "first", but what do I know.

July 26, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

it does mean first, but it doesn't make sense to say "this diamond is number one expensive" in English, so we just go with the actual equivalent by saying "this is the most expensive diamond"

December 24, 2017

HeatherRitchie89

Why is "this diamond is the most expensive" not accepted?

October 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

このダイヤモンドは一番高いです。

Kono daiyamondo wa ichiban takai desu.

This diamond is the most expensive.

June 22, 2018

GuNanPG

Why do you use the particle が here instead ofは?

December 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think either can be correct, but that が sounds more natural because we're pointing to this specific diamond, and が is the particle we use to emphasize the subject. If you use は it's more like saying "speaking of this, it's the most expensive diamond".

July 20, 2019

SJohnS2

Why are there, so many diamond references in this course ?

July 9, 2017

FKallman

Because Diamond is not Crash

August 13, 2017

Ashley457984

How do I ask for the cheapest diamond?

September 11, 2017

Readergirl52

Pretty much the same sentence but use 安い(やすい) instead of 高い : 一ばんやすいダイモンドをください。

September 21, 2017

Readergirl52

I spelled the katakana for diamond wrong but don't mind that (^_^;)

September 21, 2017

philallthethings

世界一(せかいいち)高いダイヤモンド?!The most expensive diamond in the world?!

August 28, 2017

Tricia904100

Would "This diamond is the most expensive" be incorrect? Because they marked it as wrong.

January 2, 2018

Ondavital1

I think because the 'ga' comes after the 'kore' that makes it the subject, just 'this' without 'diamond'

December 8, 2018

KaitoKID_n

They actually say ダイヤ too.. I have heard it

July 7, 2019

GoldCrono

Someone asked already but I would also like to understand why a subject marker "ga" would be used here instead of a topic marker "wa".

July 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.