1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これがいちばん高いダイヤモンドです。"

"これがいちばん高いダイヤモンドです。"

Translation:This is the most expensive diamond.

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


Helenzie

But luckily we prefer lingots anyway


darthoctopus

これが一番高いダイヤモンドです


KaterinaRuud

Doesn't いちばん also mean "first"? So it's like "number one expensive"?


Marqws

Yes. Yes it does. 「一番」(いちばん) lit.: number one. And it's japanese equivalent of adding "most" or "-est" to adjectives. Like 「一番安い」(いちいちばんやすい) would be "cheapest".

Maybe 「一番目」(いちばんめ) would be better for "first", but what do I know.


kazeshinimeyo

it does mean first, but it doesn't make sense to say "this diamond is number one expensive" in English, so we just go with the actual equivalent by saying "this is the most expensive diamond"


HeatherRitchie89

Why is "this diamond is the most expensive" not accepted?


IsolaCiao

このダイヤモンドは一番高いです。

Kono daiyamondo wa ichiban takai desu.

This diamond is the most expensive.


Jeffrey-Oz

Why do you use the particle が here instead ofは?


IsolaCiao

I think either can be correct, but that が sounds more natural because we're pointing to this specific diamond, and が is the particle we use to emphasize the subject. If you use は it's more like saying "speaking of this, it's the most expensive diamond".


SJohnS2

Why are there, so many diamond references in this course ?


FKallman

Because Diamond is not Crash


Ashley457984

How do I ask for the cheapest diamond?


Readergirl52

Pretty much the same sentence but use 安い(やすい) instead of 高い : 一ばんやすいダイモンドをください。


Readergirl52

I spelled the katakana for diamond wrong but don't mind that (^_^;)


philallthethings

世界一(せかいいち)高いダイヤモンド?!The most expensive diamond in the world?!


Tricia904100

Would "This diamond is the most expensive" be incorrect? Because they marked it as wrong.


Ondavital1

I think because the 'ga' comes after the 'kore' that makes it the subject, just 'this' without 'diamond'


Nana.san

They actually say ダイヤ too.. I have heard it


GoldCrono

Someone asked already but I would also like to understand why a subject marker "ga" would be used here instead of a topic marker "wa".


Leo358607

luckily, it is unbreakable

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.