"あの男の人はまだわかいです。"

Translation:That man is still young.

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

あの男の人はまだ若いです

July 8, 2017

Natto591178

Perfect for the ritual.

September 26, 2017

AdonisCham1

Well played

January 3, 2019

Beckyfever

Aw I had just a typo of mam instead of man.

June 22, 2017

ChrsGB

Lol I said that man is not yet mature XD

June 22, 2017

GeneralConfusion

Mada mada!

May 4, 2018

Ashley457984

We will all grow old and die.

August 20, 2017

toastedbunz

お前はもう死んでいる

January 4, 2019

ChristianS475572

何?!?

February 14, 2019

Boringjorn

その電車はまだわかいです。

男の人はまだですか?

September 7, 2017

retroade

My head keeps saying this sentence in an old おじいさん voice.

December 5, 2017

AraJung2

Why is "That guy is still young" wrong?

February 27, 2018

BeretBoy

Exactly! Guy is used so often. Of course, where I'm from, guys means men and women.

March 27, 2018

tughi

Why is this answer wrong? "Those men are still young"

June 25, 2017

doug9978

男の人normally refers to one person, those men would be 男の人達

June 27, 2017

JadenPotatoes

I would say "That it is still a young man" but it say is wrong.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

This is incorrect because ano is directly modifying otoko. They go together and so must be translated together as that man.

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Sorry, but moving the words around changes the meaning a bit.

July 9, 2017

orineu

Written English tends to place emphasis on the last word of the sentence: "that is still a young man" places emphasis on man (as opposed to woman), whereas "that man is still young" places emphasis on young (as opposed to old). If you were speaking or had formatting control, you could change your tone or use italics to emphasize different parts of the sentence and get opposite meanings, but let's keep it simple and formal for now.

December 10, 2017

Dan553966

But, in this sentence "ano" is a modifier, not a pronoun. "Is still young" is a comment on "that man (as opposed to any other man). It is not a definition of "that".

June 20, 2018

JadenPotatoes

*I would like to say

July 7, 2017

Ever2662

How can you tell that まだ here is "still" & not "not yet"? (Other than because "not yet" wouldn't make much sense?)

November 19, 2017

CaueJ.

I guess まだ only means "not yet" when used with a verb in its negative form

June 4, 2018

rebuuilt

Why cant we say That man over there is still young.

January 27, 2018

Mount_Knight

This makes me sad

December 24, 2018

VaclavPero

When I heard it first time it sounded me like that: あの男の人はまだふぉかいです。

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.