1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの男の人はまだわかいです。"

"あの男の人はまだわかいです。"

Translation:That man is still young.

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

あの男の人はまだ若いです


Natto591178

Perfect for the ritual.


Beckyfever

Aw I had just a typo of mam instead of man.


ChrsGB

Lol I said that man is not yet mature XD


Ashley457984

We will all grow old and die.


toastedbunz

お前はもう死んでいる


Boringjorn

その電車はまだわかいです。

男の人はまだですか?


retroade

My head keeps saying this sentence in an old おじいさん voice.


AraJung2

Why is "That guy is still young" wrong?


BeretBoy

Exactly! Guy is used so often. Of course, where I'm from, guys means men and women.


tughi

Why is this answer wrong? "Those men are still young"


doug9978

男の人normally refers to one person, those men would be 男の人達


JadenPotatoes

I would say "That it is still a young man" but it say is wrong.


AnaLydiate

This is incorrect because ano is directly modifying otoko. They go together and so must be translated together as that man.


V2Blast

Sorry, but moving the words around changes the meaning a bit.


Orion-the-Red

Written English tends to place emphasis on the last word of the sentence: "that is still a young man" places emphasis on man (as opposed to woman), whereas "that man is still young" places emphasis on young (as opposed to old). If you were speaking or had formatting control, you could change your tone or use italics to emphasize different parts of the sentence and get opposite meanings, but let's keep it simple and formal for now.


Dan553966

But, in this sentence "ano" is a modifier, not a pronoun. "Is still young" is a comment on "that man (as opposed to any other man). It is not a definition of "that".


JadenPotatoes

*I would like to say


Ever2662

How can you tell that まだ here is "still" & not "not yet"? (Other than because "not yet" wouldn't make much sense?)


CaueJ.

I guess まだ only means "not yet" when used with a verb in its negative form


rebuuilt

Why cant we say That man over there is still young.


VaclavPero

When I heard it first time it sounded me like that: あの男の人はまだふぉかいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.