1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a restroom in this …

"Is there a restroom in this convenience store?"

Translation:このコンビニにお手洗いはありますか?

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


moonchild94x

Could someone explain why we use は here instead of が?


Libertad930988

I also think there should be a が instead


Wendy_Cheng

I think it is an emphasize of the keyword "toilet" when using は. Anyway using が won't be wrong.


WangChing-

I answered このコンビニには、お手洗いありますか. Does anyone consider my answer accepable in the spoken language (with no が between 御手洗い and ある though)?


hiro934956

Yes, I can understand what you want to say, without inserting が in between; but together with が it will sound more natural and more intelligent, as if you were speaking real Japanese, I would say.


unematti

it doesn't give ga at all with word bank mode. and I thought niwa would be better but had to move the wa after the toilet


Rk5I3

I do, but I'm not native... I do think it'd sound better with the comma after "toilet".


SesshoumaruYouko

Why is Duo telling me it's wrong without お in front of restroom? I realize it's more respectful, but would anyone truly be offended by this?


EricPooley

手洗い means "hand washing", お手洗い refers to a hand washing room.


StianHanss

I thought は would indicate talking about convenience stores in general like: "Is there restrooms at convenience stores?". Doesn't が make more sense here?


hiro934956

No, I do not think so.は does not speak about convenience stores in general in this case. It says この this, this particular コンビニ convenience store, emphasizing "in this convenience store".


Poik5

Can おてあらいは not come first in this? I'm not sure where the orders of clauses matter or not yet. I'm guessing the emphasis is different at least when swapped.


ysis42

For me the words were already placed in the right order frim the start. Bug?


Ash770720

I'm also confused about this one


LorStarcutter

I said this in out loud where "niwa" comes before conbini, and there's a "ga" after "otearai" but I got it marked wrong when I wrote it like that. It also moved the "ha" particle to after the restroom kanji. Can someone explain this to me how I'm wrong and how this sentence even works?


helen775602

Why does bathroom need the お ? Is it an honorific? Seems odd

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.