1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a restroom in this …

"Is there a restroom in this convenience store?"

Translation:このコンビニにお手洗いはありますか?

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


moonchild94x

Could someone explain why we use は here instead of が?


Libertad930988

I also think there should be a が instead


Wendy_Cheng

I think it is an emphasize of the keyword "toilet" when using は. Anyway using が won't be wrong.


WangChing-

I answered このコンビニには、お手洗いありますか. Does anyone consider my answer accepable in the spoken language (with no が between 御手洗い and ある though)?


hiro934956

Yes, I can understand what you want to say, without inserting が in between; but together with が it will sound more natural and more intelligent, as if you were speaking real Japanese, I would say.


unematti

it doesn't give ga at all with word bank mode. and I thought niwa would be better but had to move the wa after the toilet


Rk5I3

I do, but I'm not native... I do think it'd sound better with the comma after "toilet".


StianHanss

I thought は would indicate talking about convenience stores in general like: "Is there restrooms at convenience stores?". Doesn't が make more sense here?


Poik5

Can おてあらいは not come first in this? I'm not sure where the orders of clauses matter or not yet. I'm guessing the emphasis is different at least when swapped.


ysis42

For me the words were already placed in the right order frim the start. Bug?


SesshoumaruYouko

Why is Duo telling me it's wrong without お in front of restroom? I realize it's more respectful, but would anyone truly be offended by this?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.