"Is there a restroom in this convenience store?"

Translation:このコンビニにお手洗いはありますか?

June 22, 2017

6 Comments


moonchild94x

Could someone explain why we use は here instead of が?

June 22, 2017

Libertad930988

I also think there should be a が instead

July 27, 2017

Wendy_Cheng

I think it is an emphasize of the keyword "toilet" when using は. Anyway using が won't be wrong.

September 1, 2017

WangChing-

I answered このコンビニには、お手洗いありますか. Does anyone consider my answer accepable in the spoken language (with no が between 御手洗い and ある though)?

January 16, 2018

Rk5I3

I do, but I'm not native... I do think it'd sound better with the comma after "toilet".

May 31, 2018

Poik5
Plus

Can おてあらいは not come first in this? I'm not sure where the orders of clauses matter or not yet. I'm guessing the emphasis is different at least when swapped.

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.