1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are many flowers bloom…

"There are many flowers blooming in this park."

Translation:この公園は花がたくさんさいています。

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


MorpheusPrime

Should be "kouen de" rather than "wa" since it points out the location


James151779

What it gave me for "correct" was たくさんの花がこのこうえんにさいています。 Trouble is, that に after park isn't in the available list!


BernhardTe8

この supercedes this approach, the は is for subject marking of the specified park


Standbymode

i thought that was 「が」's job (?)


Hachinana04

Why is この公園で花がたくさん咲いています wrong ? I thought maybe I sould use に instead of で, but it was also wrong...


ajpache2000

I have the exact same question almost one year later...


Tara_han

Got marked wrong for using に here, but got marked wrong for using は instead of に a minute ago in a very similar structured sentence.


November-06

I am also wondering why there is no に?


L4nds

Too many bloomin' flowers


Yoshiko47

この公園にたくさん花が咲いています can someone help me and explain why that is incorrect? mahalo in advance.


hirasabre

It should be corrected to この公園では


MatiasMakipelto

Why can't I use the word order that duolingo uses frequently? 花がたくさんさいています、このこうえんは。


AnthonyNtete

Because that isn't correct. The verb of the sentence, in this case 咲いています, must always be at the final part of the sentence. 花がこの公園はたくさん咲いています would work


ignat980

Why います and not ます? Are flowers considered living objects? I'm guessing all plants would be います as well. What would you use for bacteria and the like?


MCFLQt

Hi, ignat980. You use います here because the grammar point 「verb[て] + います」 means this verb is currently happening or has been happening for some time. So, さいています uses the て-form of 咲く(さく)and the verb いる (or います) to say it is currently blooming as opposed to saying the flowers will bloom, which would just use 咲く(さく)。

Also, if you were saying, "There are flowers," you would write: 「花がある」 or 「花があります」, because ある (or あります) is used for inanimate objects.

I hope that helps! :)


PowerJustice

咲いています います Form is the "-ing" (progressive form) of the verb. The flowers is bloomING. I'm going to school right now. An action which is currently in progress is described with the て form + います


dancekick90

On the previous exercise, Duolingo required たくさんの花. Here it did not. Is there an explanation, or is it just arbitrary?


--Monalisa--

この公園は花がたくさんさいています(kono kouen ha hana ga takusan sai teimasu)


Arlen504795

This is a heck of a sentence. Here's what it's giving me as the correct answer: この公園は花がたくさんさいています。And here's what I've gathered from it so far - these are just educated guesses, but I hope they help:

  • Why is で or に not used? Because この公園 is the subject, rather than a prepositional phrase in this sentence.

  • Why is を used instead of が? Because the "there are" is the dominating predicate (verb part of the sentence), not the "blooming".


MCFLQt

Hi, Arien504795. で is used for when something, such as an event, is happening AT a specific location and the flowers are blooming AT the park. If you were saying that the flowers are existing IN the park, you would use 〜にいる or 〜にいます。As for your second question, が is used in the correct answer you provided here, so you're right that を shouldn't be used. I hope that makes sense. I recommend BunPro for learning more about Japanese grammar if you're interested.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.