"There are many flowers blooming in this park."

Translation:この公園は花がたくさんさいています。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


MorpheusPrime

Should be "kouen de" rather than "wa" since it points out the location

June 22, 2017

James151779

What it gave me for "correct" was たくさんの花がこのこうえんにさいています。 Trouble is, that に after park isn't in the available list!

February 21, 2018

Tara_han

Got marked wrong for using に here, but got marked wrong for using は instead of に a minute ago in a very similar structured sentence.

August 7, 2018

November-06

I am also wondering why there is no に?

April 8, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, I guess 公園には… would sound better in most cases.

September 24, 2018

L4nds
Plus

Too many bloomin' flowers

September 4, 2018

Hachinana04

Why is この公園で花がたくさん咲いています wrong ? I thought maybe I sould use に instead of で, but it was also wrong...

September 6, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

Why can't I use the word order that duolingo uses frequently? 花がたくさんさいています、このこうえんは。

May 15, 2018

AnthonyNtete

Because that isn't correct. The verb of the sentence, in this case 咲いています, must always be at the final part of the sentence. 花がこの公園はたくさん咲いています would work

July 10, 2018

ignat980

Why います and not ます? Are flowers considered living objects? I'm guessing all plants would be います as well. What would you use for bacteria and the like?

September 24, 2018

MCFLQt

Hi, ignat980. You use います here because the grammar point 「verb[て] + います」 means this verb is currently happening or has been happening for some time. So, さいています uses the て-form of 咲く(さく)and the verb いる (or います) to say it is currently blooming as opposed to saying the flowers will bloom, which would just use 咲く(さく)。

Also, if you were saying, "There are flowers," you would write: 「花がある」 or 「花があります」, because ある (or あります) is used for inanimate objects.

I hope that helps! :)

September 26, 2018

PowerJustice

咲いています います Form is the "-ing" (progressive form) of the verb. The flowers is bloomING. I'm going to school right now. An action which is currently in progress is described with the て form + います

September 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.