"Người đàn ông chưa bắt đầu."

Translation:The man has not started yet.

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


CBlondie

The man has not yet started should be accepted

June 22, 2017

Niki58542

Agree

August 20, 2018

StewartMM

I put that down too.

August 24, 2018

HaoLien

Agree

January 30, 2019

GrantWoj

What makes this a negative statement? chưa means yet, but I don't see anything stating it shouldn't be "Has the man started yet". Is it because it's not at the end, hence making it a question?

October 2, 2017

DziadSdzik

Chưa means "not yet". If you put it on the end you make similar structure like the one with không.

December 27, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • người đàn ông chưa bắt đầu. (the man has not started yet.)

  • người đàn ông (có) bắt đầu chưa? (has the man started yet?)

March 12, 2019

Cathy224317

'The man is yet to start' should be accepted

July 7, 2018

CeeCeeSong

where is the negation in this sentence???

December 23, 2017

Songve

"the man does not start yet" corrected me for "the man did not start yet". And we gots "the man has not started yet." above . And as an extra added attraction it is suggested "the man has not yet started". by gentle readers. I'm laying my bets on "The man does not start yet" to avoid the past tense issues.

August 25, 2018

Michael775713

"The man is yet to start" is a simple and literal translation.

March 28, 2019

Michael775713

This one is super annoying what the hell is wrong with the man has not yet started

March 28, 2019

cafengocmy

Has not started yet' and 'has not yet started' are the same and both are correct.

April 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.