1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông chưa bắt đầu."

"Người đàn ông chưa bắt đầu."

Translation:The man has not started yet.

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


CBlondie

The man has not yet started should be accepted


StewartMM

I put that down too.


GrantWoj

What makes this a negative statement? chưa means yet, but I don't see anything stating it shouldn't be "Has the man started yet". Is it because it's not at the end, hence making it a question?


vngdhuyen
  • người đàn ông chưa bắt đầu. (the man has not started yet.)

  • người đàn ông (có) bắt đầu chưa? (has the man started yet?)


DziadSdzik

Chưa means "not yet". If you put it on the end you make similar structure like the one with không.


Cathy224317

'The man is yet to start' should be accepted


CeeCeeSong

where is the negation in this sentence???


Michael775713

"The man is yet to start" is a simple and literal translation.


Michael775713

This one is super annoying what the hell is wrong with the man has not yet started


cafengocmy

Has not started yet' and 'has not yet started' are the same and both are correct.


brendan251715

It sounds like he's saying 'trước'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.