1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it dirty?"

"Isn't it dirty?"

Translation:汚くないですか?

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


Falcon198016

汚くないですか?


[deactivated user]

    And it's still not accepted today...


testmoogle

    Almost a year later... Nope... Still not accepted today either. ^^;


thomasnb2

    一月四日二千十九年 Still not accepted


testmoogle

    I take it what you meant to type was 二千十九年一月四日 instead?

    Anyway, sucks to hear it still hasn't been added after all this time.


mkk030572

    When do I use きたない and when きたなく? In another discussion somebody wrote that one of them is the adjective form while the other one is the adverb, but the sentence "It is dirty" uses きたない while the negation is translated as きたなく. This would imply that everything I have learned about adjectives and adverbs is completely nonsense...


koumori72

    Kitanai is the adjective. Kitanakunai is the negative version of it. Replace "i" with kunai. Replace "i" with ku to form an adverb.


ASleepingRock

    To add on top of that, ない is the negative form of ある. So in a sense, 汚く is still an adverb attatched to ない (a negative verb) in 汚くない. That being said, it is better to think of い-adjectives in wholes units, especially with negatives.


TENCHIJIN.

    Some extra info regarding on why negative form is used in questions in Japanese. Shortly, to be more polite.

    Tae Kim (p. 219 / 5.1.3 Using passive form to show politeness ):

    While we will go over various types of grammar that express a politeness level above the normal -masu/- desu forms in the next lesson, it is useful to know that using passive form is another more polite way to express an action. In Japanese, a sentence is usually more polite when it is less direct. For example, it is more polite to refer to someone by his or her name and not by the direct pronoun "you". It is also more polite to ask a negative question than a positive one. (For example, 「しますか?」 vs. 「しませんか?」 ) In a similar sense, using the passive form makes the sentence less direct because the subject does not directly perform the

    So
    汚いですか? less polite
    汚くないですか? more polite


ChrisSoSik

    きたないですか - Is it dirty?


Tuttar

    I thought kitanai would be more appropriate


cherubl

    No, きたない is the positive form of "dirty". In these "isnt it...?" phrases the negation is used


Fallabrine

    If you used 汚い you'd be asked "Is it dirty?" Whereas this question is framed in the negative, thus 汚くない?


68WGomez

    汚くないんじゃないですか。


John863934

    "Isn't it because it isn't dirty?"


mii791332

    ”汚くないか”は 何処が悪いの


natsunogam

    「汚れてない?」were rejected by system.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.