"Isn't it dirty?"

Translation:きたなくないですか?

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


Falcon198016

汚くないですか?

August 4, 2017

manuthchek

And it's still not accepted today...

November 7, 2017

testmoogle

Almost a year later... Nope... Still not accepted today either. ^^;

October 25, 2018

thomasnb2

一月四日二千十九年 Still not accepted

January 4, 2019

testmoogle

I take it what you meant to type was 二千十九年一月四日 instead?

Anyway, sucks to hear it still hasn't been added after all this time.

January 4, 2019

mkk030572

When do I use きたない and when きたなく? In another discussion somebody wrote that one of them is the adjective form while the other one is the adverb, but the sentence "It is dirty" uses きたない while the negation is translated as きたなく. This would imply that everything I have learned about adjectives and adverbs is completely nonsense...

August 17, 2017

koumori72

Kitanai is the adjective. Kitanakunai is the negative version of it. Replace "i" with kunai. Replace "i" with ku to form an adverb.

August 27, 2017

ASleepingRock

To add on top of that, ない is the negative form of ある. So in a sense, 汚く is still an adverb attatched to ない (a negative verb) in 汚くない. That being said, it is better to think of い-adjectives in wholes units, especially with negatives.

August 14, 2018

ChrisSoSik

きたないですか - Is it dirty?

July 14, 2017

68WGomez

汚くないんじゃないですか。

February 10, 2018

John863934

"Isn't it because it isn't dirty?"

June 5, 2019

Tuttar

I thought kitanai would be more appropriate

June 22, 2017

cherubl

No, きたない is the positive form of "dirty". In these "isnt it...?" phrases the negation is used

June 22, 2017

Fallabrine

If you used 汚い you'd be asked "Is it dirty?" Whereas this question is framed in the negative, thus 汚くない?

November 17, 2017

Yuzuling

I think the English isn't clear enough for the translation they want

July 5, 2017

mii791332

”汚くないか”は 何処が悪いの

October 29, 2018

TENCHIJIN.

Some extra info regarding on why negative form is used in questions in Japanese. Shortly, to be more polite.

Tae Kim (p. 219 / 5.1.3 Using passive form to show politeness ):

While we will go over various types of grammar that express a politeness level above the normal -masu/- desu forms in the next lesson, it is useful to know that using passive form is another more polite way to express an action. In Japanese, a sentence is usually more polite when it is less direct. For example, it is more polite to refer to someone by his or her name and not by the direct pronoun "you". It is also more polite to ask a negative question than a positive one. (For example, 「しますか?」 vs. 「しませんか?」 ) In a similar sense, using the passive form makes the sentence less direct because the subject does not directly perform the

So
汚いですか? less polite
汚くないですか? more polite

September 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.