1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will watch a movie tomorro…

"I will watch a movie tomorrow."

Translation:明日、映画を見ます。

June 22, 2017

54 Comments


JaysonKost

Great, the first time I've seen the kanji for あした plus a new pronunciation... at least I can click on the words to cheat


NikolaiPet3

Why is 明日 being read as あす?


IsolaCiao

It seems like it's a bug. あす is another reading of 明日, and the contributors have said that they don't and can't control which reading of the kanji that the voice reads.


TomPiddock

Contributors might not be able to but that just means that there's a feature the devs can create to facilitate it.


JKjuice

Its not that easy becaise it would have to be compatible with the rest if the code which would take a whole lot of work


somelauw

What is the other reading? Can the contributors stick to one reading at a time, because this confuses me?


IsolaCiao

Did you check the previous comments? 明日 is usually read as あした but in formal contexts is read as あす. The audio is automatically generated TTS that the contributors do not control and cannot change.


mikeXP0v4

明日の本当の読み方はあしたです


giovanni664730

What is the actual reading of 明日 in this sentence?


Kam235939

I think its あした


MQfjb

I'm fairly positive it can be either あす or あした, depending on how formal you want to be. あす is more formal, despite the fact that it's usually the longer word that's formal


SepiaDream

I think it should be taught here that は isn't needed for adverbials, I'm just doing the placement though so I'm not sure how Duolingo teaches particles :')


kurros

But then how come this doesn't mean "I watch a 'tomorrow movie'"?


IsolaCiao

"Ashita" isn't an adjective, so it can't just modify "eiga". Two nouns would usually need a particle between them to connect them.

If you see a time period like "ashita" at the beginning of the sentence without a particle, it's telling you when something will happen or happened.


Eddie507353

明日の映画を見ます maybe?


IndigoValent1

i think that means 'i will watch tomorrow's movie.' ... if you don't want to use 'wa', then it's: 明日, 映画を見ます.


StefanieSulzer

Why is " 映画を明日見ます" marked wrong? An adverb right before a verb is a pattern I've seen in previous lessons. Are there just particular rules for time expressions? It would help if I could find the relevant tips /grammar lesson through Duolingo, but I haven't seen one about this (yet?).


IsolaCiao

Adverbs of time usually go at the beginning of the sentence. It's not wrong to put it somewhere else, but it changes the nuance. Because your answer is not the standard, that's probably why it hasn't been added to the alternate answers, but I think it would be added if you submit an error report.

This site has a lot of explanation about sentence structure and has pictures of usual word orders: https://8020japanese.com/japanese-adverbs/


domsalazar0

Why does ashita go at the beginning? Got it wrong for that reason only... I'm having trouble putting things in the right order


NikolaiPet3

So in Japanese, the topic is stated first in the sentence if it is stated at all. In this case, we're basically saying, "concerning tomorrow, ..."

I think that depending on context は (topic marker) seems to be omitted after time expressions and replaced e.g with a comma. Combining the two, we get this situation. Don't be discouraged! Word order is one of the common hurdles that English speakers have with Japanese.


Gabriela984086

Yuko Sensei explained that in general (there are exceptions) for relative time expressions as yesterday, tomorrow, there's no need of particle に. Whatch the YouTube video, she explains it way better than me!!


Artorias1999

Ah, I used に and had it marked incorrectly. どうも!


Jordan913820

So why is there not a は between 明日 and 映画? Shouldn't it be a subject here?


Rasp589734

i still dont understand when to use wo...


IsolaCiao

を tells you the direct object of the sentence (who or what receives the action of the verb).

I will watch what? I will watch a movie. 映画を見ます (eiga o mimasu).

I will eat what? I will eat sushi. 寿司を食べます (sushi o tabemasu).

There are some exceptions. You can use は in place of を sometimes to change the emphasis of the sentence. Also, some Japanese verbs don't take direct objects when their English equivalents would.


Niko200104

Ha, that kanji looks like an old movie projector and the projected screen


PrismVelocity

call it a coincidence but 映 means "reflection/projection" and 画 means "brush-stroke/picture"


Brian876200

This is exactly how I remember it, actually


sil653802

This is the way that I remember this kanji.


Pascal77807

What's a good way to learn all of these kanji?


TomPiddock

WaniKani is a great app for learning radicals and Kanji.


BigNerdSam

Is writing 明日に in these sentences wrong? Those were being suggested to me two lessons ago.


IsolaCiao

This sentence could be 明日 without a particle, or it could be 明日は (ashita wa), but に would not be appropriate here.

From Maggie sensei:

You don’t usually need the particle に ( = ni) with the followings time words because they already function as an adverb.

Note: There are cases that you use に(=ni). I will explain when to use it later.

(X = wrong ○= correct)

Ex. I will be back tomorrow.

X 明日にまた、来ます。 (wrong)

= Ashita ni mata kimasu.

○ 明日、また来ます。

= Ashita, mata kimasu.

She explains some exceptions in the article, but it's rare to have a context where you would use 明日に.


KumarAmrit3

Yay! They rhyme yay ('▽')

明日、映画を見ます ♪ Asu, Eiga wo Mi masu ♪


Pablo871049

I have always heard "ashita", so I take it it's the most common form.


Jammy30329

No "ki" on this one?


Olo384641

Can this also say "I will see a movie tomorrow"?


IsolaCiao

That should be right, if it wasn’t accepted it’s worth an error report.


JeanGamboa4

The sentence in my lesson was "あした, えいがを見ます". Not "明日".


IsolaCiao

I think the contributors are trying to replace 明日 with あした because the robo voice reads that kanji wrong.


Bradley579131

That word is made with: •Kanji of England •Kanji of Pen/draw

Excuse my English, I'm from Guatemala.


PrismVelocity

An easy mistake to make, but the first Kanji isn't actually the same as the one for England.
英 = England
映 = Reflection or Projection
They do look similar but don't get them confused.


DoomsdayRabbit

I got no audio for tomorrow.


Kayla49358

Just wondering if 明日に映画を見ます would work aswell


IsolaCiao

No, it wouldn't work. If you check the previous comments there's more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23200459?comment_id=33177045


ReDelleLingue

明日映画を見ますdid not get accepted and it is the same thing just without a comma!


IsolaCiao

Duolingo doesn't mark for punctuation like periods and commas, so if that's exactly the answer you typed then you encountered some kind of bug. In that case it would be best to post in the troubleshooting forum or submit a bug report.


Alahdenoja

So, the app is saying 「明日映画を観ます」is wrong, because apparently it doesn't understand the correct kanji for 観る in this context.


IsolaCiao

The course has not introduced the 観 kanji yet, and much like Japanese school children, learners of Japanese are first taught to use the 見 kanji in this context. To add alternative answers, you need to hit the flag button and say "my answer should be accepted".


kyzos

Can this be written as "明日に映画を見ます" ?


rakshumi

why can't you use 明日に (ashita ni) here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.