"I will watch a movie tomorrow."

Translation:あした、えいがを見ます。

June 22, 2017

34 Comments


JaysonKost

Great, the first time I've seen the kanji for あした plus a new pronunciation... at least I can click on the words to cheat

January 11, 2019

NikolaiPet3

Why is 明日 being read as あす?

February 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

It seems like it's a bug. あす is another reading of 明日, and the contributors have said that they don't and can't control which reading of the kanji that the voice reads.

February 10, 2019

TomPiddock

Contributors might not be able to but that just means that there's a feature the devs can create to facilitate it.

April 1, 2019

mikeXP0v4

明日の本当の読み方はあしたです

April 29, 2019

JabberWock623921

It is read "ass", because tomorrow will probably be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ day ! -_-'

August 27, 2019

SepiaDream

I think it should be taught here that は isn't needed for adverbials, I'm just doing the placement though so I'm not sure how Duolingo teaches particles :')

November 18, 2017

kurros

But then how come this doesn't mean "I watch a 'tomorrow movie'"?

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Ashita" isn't an adjective, so it can't just modify "eiga". Two nouns would usually need a particle between them to connect them.

If you see a time period like "ashita" at the beginning of the sentence without a particle, it's telling you when something will happen or happened.

May 20, 2018

Eddie507353

明日の映画を見ます maybe?

August 27, 2019

Rasp589734

i still dont understand when to use wo...

May 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

を tells you the direct object of the sentence (who or what receives the action of the verb).

I will watch what? I will watch a movie. 映画を見ます (eiga o mimasu).

I will eat what? I will eat sushi. 寿司を食べます (sushi o tabemasu).

There are some exceptions. You can use は in place of を sometimes to change the emphasis of the sentence. Also, some Japanese verbs don't take direct objects when their English equivalents would.

May 21, 2018

Niko200104

Ha, that kanji looks like an old movie projector and the projected screen

March 10, 2019

PrismVelocity

call it a coincidence but 映 means "reflection/projection" and 画 means "brush-stroke/picture"

July 9, 2019

Brian876200

This is exactly how I remember it, actually

July 15, 2019

DominicSal294966

Why does ashita go at the beginning? Got it wrong for that reason only... I'm having trouble putting things in the right order

July 28, 2018

NikolaiPet3

So in Japanese, the topic is stated first in the sentence if it is stated at all. In this case, we're basically saying, "concerning tomorrow, ..."

I think that depending on context は (topic marker) seems to be omitted after time expressions and replaced e.g with a comma. Combining the two, we get this situation. Don't be discouraged! Word order is one of the common hurdles that English speakers have with Japanese.

February 9, 2019

Gabriela984086

Yuko Sensei explained that in general (there are exceptions) for relative time expressions as yesterday, tomorrow, there's no need of particle に. Whatch the YouTube video, she explains it way better than me!!

March 12, 2019

percuriosus

Yay. Exactly. Relative time expressions and manner expressions don't need a phrase particle.

September 3, 2019

Pascal77807

What's a good way to learn all of these kanji?

June 17, 2019

TomPiddock

WaniKani is a great app for learning radicals and Kanji.

June 18, 2019

Jammy30329

No "ki" on this one?

September 22, 2018

Olo384641

Can this also say "I will see a movie tomorrow"?

December 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

That should be right, if it wasn’t accepted it’s worth an error report.

December 30, 2018

JeanGamboa4

The sentence in my lesson was "あした, えいがを見ます". Not "明日".

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think the contributors are trying to replace 明日 with あした because the robo voice reads that kanji wrong.

June 2, 2019

MaxCrowe2

No に or で this time? I dont know why not

June 17, 2019

Bradley579131

That word is made with: •Kanji of England •Kanji of Pen/draw

Excuse my English, I'm from Guatemala.

June 27, 2019

PrismVelocity

An easy mistake to make, but the first Kanji isn't actually the same as the one for England.
英 = England
映 = Reflection or Projection
They do look similar but don't get them confused.

July 20, 2019

BigNerdSam

Is writing 明日に in these sentences wrong? Those were being suggested to me two lessons ago.

July 18, 2019

IsolaCiao

This sentence could be 明日 without a particle, or it could be 明日は (ashita wa), but に would not be appropriate here.

From Maggie sensei:

You don’t usually need the particle に ( = ni) with the followings time words because they already function as an adverb.

Note: There are cases that you use に(=ni). I will explain when to use it later.

(X = wrong ○= correct)

Ex. I will be back tomorrow.

X 明日にまた、来ます。 (wrong)

= Ashita ni mata kimasu.

○ 明日、また来ます。

= Ashita, mata kimasu.

She explains some exceptions in the article, but it's rare to have a context where you would use 明日に.

July 18, 2019

JadGhost

This sentence should have an additional particle あしたはえいがを見ます

June 22, 2017

pektinasen

I don't think it's necessary for things like tomorrow, yesterday, next week, etc

June 24, 2017

David666715

Going by what this app has taught previously you are right, but in actuallity the は is not needed for things like today, tomorrow, yesturday, etc. (And frankly is usually never mentioned you would used them when taught)

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.