"これはだれのうわぎですか?"

Translation:Whose jacket is this?

6/22/2017, 11:00:39 AM

16 Comments


darthoctopus

これは誰の上着ですか

7/16/2017, 4:26:02 PM

Akire321

Are コートand/or ジャッケト not commonly used? I've never used うわぎ...

7/20/2017, 3:41:09 PM

JoshuaLore9

From my experience, all three are relatively commonly used, with the most common being コート I think.

I'm not a native speaker, but I think each refers to a subtly different group or sub-group of clothing. I think 上着 is a catch-all term for any type of jacket, but also generally meant a blazer or formal jacket, while コート was for thick coats designed to stop the cold/wind, and ジャケット was for thin sports jackets and the like.

(I lived in Sapporo, so maybe that's why コート seemed like the most common one for me f(^_^;)

8/10/2017, 3:12:54 AM

SkyOwlKey

I saw コート a lot while in Japan. I had never seen うわぎ until this lesson...

7/21/2017, 10:25:15 PM

natibkoren

I had some notion about this, but internet explains it better: "An uwagi (上衣) is a kimono-like jacket worn in Japan. It is most familiar as the top half of a martial arts uniform."

So, yeah, I think it's used more commonly when referring to traditional clothing...

9/6/2018, 5:42:23 PM

Elayna597121

I've taken Japanese for years, and my teachers have never used uwagi. Judging from the kanji, it seems like it would be used for traditional clothing, not westernized garments.

7/26/2017, 10:26:26 PM

changingsh1

I got this wrong because I can't spell in English :)

9/29/2017, 10:29:31 PM

Garrett152455

Same OTL

11/13/2017, 6:11:15 PM

yroelofs

Me too. I thought it was who's, but apparantly the correct spelling is whose. Never knew that. I'm learning English too :p

12/22/2017, 12:00:02 PM

skylar40533

Is it okay to say "who owns this jacket?"

6/22/2017, 11:00:39 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Eeehhhh I would say no...but duoling would probably acfept it. As would some of my translator friends

6/25/2017, 4:54:13 AM

Cat.Xu

I'd say it's perfect to. Although it may be a less literal translation it carries the same sense.

6/29/2017, 12:00:44 PM

mamelity

why is "coat" in the acceptable meanings when the answer is marked as wrong????

10/16/2017, 4:33:14 AM

mocky55

This just wronged me for using "who's" xD

11/13/2017, 9:29:21 AM

Hlne207723

That's because "who's" is "who is" abbreviated. Not the same word as "whose".

11/13/2017, 1:28:36 PM

itsmeyash31

"This jacket is of whom?" was rejected.

2/6/2019, 3:33:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.