1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはだれのうわぎですか?"

"これはだれのうわぎですか?"

Translation:Whose jacket is this?

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

これは誰の上着ですか


Akire321

Are コートand/or ジャッケト not commonly used? I've never used うわぎ...


JoshuaLore9

From my experience, all three are relatively commonly used, with the most common being コート I think.

I'm not a native speaker, but I think each refers to a subtly different group or sub-group of clothing. I think 上着 is a catch-all term for any type of jacket, but also generally meant a blazer or formal jacket, while コート was for thick coats designed to stop the cold/wind, and ジャケット was for thin sports jackets and the like.

(I lived in Sapporo, so maybe that's why コート seemed like the most common one for me f(^_^;)


SkyOwlKey

I saw コート a lot while in Japan. I had never seen うわぎ until this lesson...


natibkoren

I had some notion about this, but internet explains it better: "An uwagi (上衣) is a kimono-like jacket worn in Japan. It is most familiar as the top half of a martial arts uniform."

So, yeah, I think it's used more commonly when referring to traditional clothing...


Elayna597121

I've taken Japanese for years, and my teachers have never used uwagi. Judging from the kanji, it seems like it would be used for traditional clothing, not westernized garments.


Mia.Ta

上着 uwagi means outerwear, such as コートcoat, ジャケットjacket, カーディガンcardigan, and also チュニックtunic, ガウンgown.... And then, 下着sitagi means underwear. 上着 and 下着 are very common words.


skylar40533

Is it okay to say "who owns this jacket?"


hiba226886

Eeehhhh I would say no...but duoling would probably acfept it. As would some of my translator friends


Cat.Xu

I'd say it's perfect to. Although it may be a less literal translation it carries the same sense.


changingsh1

I got this wrong because I can't spell in English :)


yroelofs

Me too. I thought it was who's, but apparantly the correct spelling is whose. Never knew that. I'm learning English too :p


mamelity

why is "coat" in the acceptable meanings when the answer is marked as wrong????


mocky55

This just wronged me for using "who's" xD


Hlne207723

That's because "who's" is "who is" abbreviated. Not the same word as "whose".


Lightning97

I'm not confused, but it would be nice to be introduced to new words before hearing them in a sentence

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.