"Please pay the money today."

Translation:今日はあなたがお金を払ってください。

1 year ago

20 Comments


sebastianjraw

In Japanese the high context culture allows for omitting personal pronouns more often than not. If anything, it would sound awkward if you added あなた to some sentences.

1 year ago

Akira386

This is a prime example. It doesn't take the answer without it so I have reported it.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It now (8 July) accepts the answer without あなた: 「今日はお金をはらってください」 was correct.

1 year ago

melink14

You don't need a particle after relative date words like 今日

1 year ago

TacoMagoo

Yeah I wasn’t sure here. Should I report it for not allowing 今日 without the は?

1 year ago

D-Kun

That was what I wanted to know. Is Duo wrong in asking for the "wa" or is it needed for a particular reason?

1 year ago

AbunPang

Shouldn't お金は今日払ってください also work?

1 year ago

Risu_kun

Unless the money is doing the paying, it's incorrect.

1 year ago

LBoksha

No, that's wrong. The particle は does not indicate the grammatical subject. If you want to get anywhere in Japanese, you'll want to unlearn that as quickly as possible.

6 months ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Maybe if the sentence was phrases, "Today, please pay."

1 year ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

今日はあなたがお金をはらってください。This is not a natural Japanese sentence. This should really be fixed. 今日はお金をはらってください is just fine.

10 months ago

MK5Eu9

the correct answer should be今日、お金を払って下さい. i’m japanese

7 months ago

Kazu136745

意訳のしすぎです

6 months ago

AnthonyHa11

Geh! I've been making an effort to type solely in kana just to avoid getting docked for typing (correct) kanji, but this one was marked wrong because I DIDN'T add kanji. There's seriously no winning when you try to type the answers.

1 year ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

Furthermore, the English doesn't have a subject. It has an implied subject of you, or you all, so it could in fact be あなた or あなた達, but in either event simply say "Please pay today" or "今日は払ってください" is sufficient.

10 months ago

smauG566

What it says, to my best understanding, is "today it's you that pay".

8 months ago

SetsuAnaguma

Why not 今日にあなたは instead of 今日はあなたが? Making 今日 the subject feels awkward.

1 year ago

No--One

You can't use に with relative times - only absolute ones.

1 year ago

Kokawa1

が is for the subject. は is for the theme.

11 months ago

MajorMMason

Ah Na Ta is used properly in THIS case when you think of it like this: Imagine someone else talking to YOU that you owe them, in this case, the YOU or AhNaTa makes sense from the third perspective.

Also, wish me good luck as I complete the entire Japanese unit!

10 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.