1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please pay the money today."

"Please pay the money today."

Translation:今日はあなたがお金を払ってください。

June 22, 2017

53 Comments


izakayasebu

In Japanese the high context culture allows for omitting personal pronouns more often than not. If anything, it would sound awkward if you added あなた to some sentences.


Akira386

This is a prime example. It doesn't take the answer without it so I have reported it.


Shinobusagi

It now (8 July) accepts the answer without あなた: 「今日はお金をはらってください」 was correct.


Pe9H7

It didn't


Crashfan

It does not work for mobile users i think it fails me when i do it


JunkoK87

I need to try in mobile, it was marked correct for me as well (「今日はお金をはらってください」)


MaynardHogg

I reported the unmotivated あなたが. Most jarring. The ください is more than sufficient.

Now, 今日は★あなたが★払います is perfectly fine when, for example, "It's your turn" is meant.


MK5Eu9

the correct answer should be今日、お金を払って下さい. i’m japanese


melink14

You don't need a particle after relative date words like 今日


Denabu

It's correct that you don't need it, and it would be nice if Duolingo allowed it to be omitted, but having は after a temporal noun puts emphasis on that temporal noun, essentially making this sentence focus on that the money must be paid today, not any other day.


TacoMagoo

Yeah I wasn’t sure here. Should I report it for not allowing 今日 without the は?


DannOak

That was what I wanted to know. Is Duo wrong in asking for the "wa" or is it needed for a particular reason?


Seattle_Scott

今日はあなたがお金をはらってください。This is not a natural Japanese sentence. This should really be fixed. 今日はお金をはらってください is just fine.


AbunPang

Shouldn't お金は今日払ってください also work?


tristan_is_okey

I wrote お金を今日払ってください which was accepted.


EquanimousLingo

Maybe if the sentence was phrases, "Today, please pay."


Risu_kun

Unless the money is doing the paying, it's incorrect.


LBoksha

No, that's wrong. The particle は does not indicate the grammatical subject. If you want to get anywhere in Japanese, you'll want to unlearn that as quickly as possible.


IgnacioHar5

To me this reads more like "please, you pay (the money) today" as if implying that usually someone else pays but today it should be "you". If the intended translation is "please pay the money today" the あなたが should probably be omitted.


king-of-grains

I'm just imagining this as an angry phone call.


Seattle_Scott

Furthermore, the English doesn't have a subject. It has an implied subject of you, or you all, so it could in fact be あなた or あなた達, but in either event simply say "Please pay today" or "今日は払ってください" is sufficient.


GeraldMath4

A better translation of that English would be お金を今日払ってください, I think. The Japanese sounds to me like, "Today (unlike last time), YOU pay the money, please."


Gracia844237

I was confused on why we need to add あなた in the sentence.


GeraldMath4

For the given English, you shouldn't need to.


DrProfessorMason

Why is お金を necessary? Surely "to pay" is clear without specifying the direct object?


Cynthia917460

So what's wrong with 今日は払ってください? Is the お金 necessary?


GeraldMath4

Not absolutely. The Japanese is closer to "Today YOU pay, please." I find the あなたが more important than the お金を.


SetsuAnaguma

Why not 今日にあなたは instead of 今日はあなたが? Making 今日 the subject feels awkward.


No--One

You can't use に with relative times - only absolute ones.


Kokawa1

が is for the subject. は is for the theme.


MaynardHogg

今日には works for 今日中(には).


smauG566

What it says, to my best understanding, is "today it's you that pay".


MaynardHogg

Try as I might, I cannot read that in with the ください there.


smauG566

Like in 'yesterday I paid, today it's your turn'.


Kazu136745

意訳のしすぎです


amiru81

今日は貴方がお金を払って下さい。


MaynardHogg

Be careful with the kanji. Learn it, for recognition, but don't use it yourself. More important is learning when to skip such personal pronouns. Yes, I know that the pressure to use Translationese is strong at Duolingo.


MaynardHogg

"You pay today." or "Today, it's your turn to pay."


EvanHerber5

Does including the "anata ga" in this sentence make it sound more pointed/harsh? (E.g. is this the kind of way an annoyed landlord might phrase a request for an overdue rent payment?)


AbunPang

To me it sounds a bit blunt, but more in the sense of “today it’s your turn to pay”. Maybe the speaker and addressee are members of a group who frequently eat out together, but the addressee never volunteers to take the bill. After everybody else has already paid twice, finally somebody comes forward and tells the addressee that today it’s their turn to pay.

The reason for this feeling is that -が marks a non-topic subject. This indicates that the subject here is new information: The sentence is telling you who is paying today, not what is to be done or when to do it. I feel this is especially true in an imperative clause, where the subject is actually already implied by the mere fact that it is an imperative.

(Disclaimer: I’m far from a proficient Japanese speaker. Much of my gut feeling here is transferred from Korean, which also has a topic-subject distinction working – in my experience – in pretty much the same way as it does in Japanese. So I personally feel fairly confident in trusting my feeling here, but still, take it with a grain of salt.)


GeraldMath4

A very good explanation. If it was somebody asking to be paid, no あなたが. Might use あなた! "Listen here, you!"


Dave316177

あなたは今日がお金を払ってください was marked as wrong. I understand it may have changed the intended emphasis, but duo can be pretty inconsistent about these things.

Am I being an idiot?


GeraldMath4

Well, there's no way you could expect a day to pay money to anyone, so 今日が has to lose its subject marker. Having あなたは "As for you" at the beginning makes it sort of sound like you're giving orders to a series of people.


XavierWade5

Since payment is usually generalized as by currency, couldnt お金 be ommited so statement becomes "please pay today, which sounds more matural and less redundant


AbunPang

English ambitransitive verbs (verbs which may or may not be used with an object) often require an object in other languages. Even if you can leave out the object, it is usually an implied “it”. This is definitely the case for 食べる for instance: 食べますか does not mean “Are you going to eat” with no specific object but “Are you going to eat it.” If you want to make it non-specific, you have to make a dummy object: ご飯を食べますか? I’m not entirely sure if the same is true for 払う but I suspect it is, especially seeing as 払う has other meanings as well (“to brush off, to dispose of”).


Chaosfiremaker

So I know that japnese usually omits implicit "you"s and "は"s after relative dates, so duo is wrong. But i think it would be kind of interesting to theory craft why someone might say this sentence this way. The は puts extra emphasis on today, which in the context of bills to me implies perhaps this person has put off payin for a while. While not always, adding in an explicit you where you usually have an implicit one can make the sentance more confrontational. Not vulgar by any means , but a bit more fighty. So to me the whole thing reads more like "Hey you! Pay me the money, today please"


GeraldMath4

I get something more like "(I've been paying more than my share of the time.) Today you pay, please."


AnthonyHa11

Geh! I've been making an effort to type solely in kana just to avoid getting docked for typing (correct) kanji, but this one was marked wrong because I DIDN'T add kanji. There's seriously no winning when you try to type the answers.


MajorMMason

Ah Na Ta is used properly in THIS case when you think of it like this: Imagine someone else talking to YOU that you owe them, in this case, the YOU or AhNaTa makes sense from the third perspective.

Also, wish me good luck as I complete the entire Japanese unit!


Paul.II

"Ah, ah, ah" what a splendid pronunciation... NOT.


MaynardHogg

さくじつ (wink) I discovered that my gold standard for bilingual dictionaries—audio, multiple glosses, example, flash cards, and other GOOD STUFF—SpanishDict has feet of clay, using such hoary old nonsense from MONOLINGUAL English dictionaries. I mean, how many seconds does it take your ear to master the four "Spanish vowels" used in Japanese? Now teaching your mouth to produce them takes constant vigilance. The most common vowel in English, after all, is the schwa (ə).

How Not to Write a Spanish Pronunciation Guide

The Pronunciation columns are a waste of screen real estate. Give me IPA (or phonemes) or give me death!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.