"このおかしはあまりおいしくないです。"

Translation:This snack is not that delicious.

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


Helenzie

Its because you thought it was chocolate, and its actually sweet bean paste. Soon you will think it is delicious after all.

June 22, 2017

Nush_W

I would use 'tasty', rather than 'delicious', especially in the negative.

July 1, 2017

Megumi302854

I used tasty and got it right. Maybe they added it recently?

July 31, 2017

Nush_W

Yes, I had reported it.

March 17, 2018

darthoctopus

このお菓子はあまり美味しくないです

July 21, 2017

DawnChesbr

My word preference for this answer would be "this candy/snack is not really delicious"

September 11, 2017

StevenStad1

I would think "this sweet doesn't taste very good" should be good here?

December 18, 2017

AnthonyHa11

"Candy" wasn't accepted here, yet is accepted elsewhere in this course. Sigh.

March 25, 2018

Cory984020

Would とても work here instead of あまり?

October 15, 2017

vilory

I believe that とても is for positive and あまり for negative

November 28, 2017

Helenzie

Hiya, yes, とてもis positive - "very" or "totally" or "completely". While あまりis negative: "not very" or "not much"

November 28, 2017

daniel.z.tg

とても is mostly "very"

In the other lessons, "totally" and "completely" were 全部(ぜんぶ, positive) or 全然(ぜんぜん, negative)

September 19, 2018

maracuja

this snack doesn't taste that good ?

January 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.