1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このおかしはあまりおいしくないです。"

"このおかしはあまりおいしくないです。"

Translation:This snack is not that delicious.

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


Helenzie

Its because you thought it was chocolate, and its actually sweet bean paste. Soon you will think it is delicious after all.


Nush_W

I would use 'tasty', rather than 'delicious', especially in the negative.


Megumi302854

I used tasty and got it right. Maybe they added it recently?


Nush_W

Yes, I had reported it.


darthoctopus

このお菓子はあまり美味しくないです


DawnChesbr

My word preference for this answer would be "this candy/snack is not really delicious"


StevenStad1

I would think "this sweet doesn't taste very good" should be good here?


AnthonyHa11

"Candy" wasn't accepted here, yet is accepted elsewhere in this course. Sigh.


Cory984020

Would とても work here instead of あまり?


vilory

I believe that とても is for positive and あまり for negative


Helenzie

Hiya, yes, とてもis positive - "very" or "totally" or "completely". While あまりis negative: "not very" or "not much"


daniel.z.tg

とても is mostly "very"

In the other lessons, "totally" and "completely" were 全部(ぜんぶ, positive) or 全然(ぜんぜん, negative)


[deactivated user]

    this snack doesn't taste that good ?


archer_duo

    This sweet is not much delicious is correct. The translation answer is a too subjective especially with the insertion of the word "that" that. Nobody will get this "right". 余り means not very or not much.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.