"Can I get one cup?"

Translation:コップを一つください。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

What is the proper placement of count words in the sentence?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

After the subject/object marker (は、が、を). In front of the noun is possible as well, using の to connect them. E.g. 一枚の手紙 "one letter"

June 22, 2017

jeff678708

You answered my question before i could ask it! Thanks :)

August 18, 2017

secret_sAndwich

So, should 「一つのコップをください」be accepted?

December 8, 2017

V2Blast

I think that should work.

January 2, 2018

martin.mk

In reality, placing the counter first actually emphasizes the number of items. You could say both nihon no biru o nonda, and biru o nihon nonda, with the first one emphasizing the fact that you drank two bottles, whereas the second one just means you drank beer - two bottles of it.

April 30, 2018

IzaakLisovsky

カップを一つ下さい

August 1, 2017

sgising2

i wrote 一つカップをください and it was accepted, but is that wrong?

August 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, evidently it is sometimes used that way in current Japanese, though I still believe you need to use の to be grammatically correct, as dottiedotdot mentioned.

September 7, 2017

dottiedotdot

I think you might need の, not sure though. 一つのカップをください

September 5, 2017

DebAzevedo

I answered the same and I'll say it is right. I base this on the lyrics for the opening song from YuYu Hakusho, where it says 二つ丸を, counter+noun+particle.

If someone could confirm it using more than anime theme songs, please?

September 2, 2017

DavidKames

I was taught that カップ is cup, and コップ is glass. Anyone know for sure?

October 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's correct.

カップ is cup, as in 'coffee-/teacup', and also for 'trophy' and 'bra size' kind of cups.

コップ is glass, though (like in English) it does not always have to be made of actual glass; ceramics and plastics may be referred to by this word as well.

Sidenote: グラス (from the Dutch "glas") is 'glass' - the material. So for wine/whisky glasses and such, you use that word.

October 18, 2017

AstroVulpes

Isn't the distinction between コップ and カップ that the former refers to handle-less drinking containers (tumblers/"glasses") and the latter refers to ones with handles (mugs/cups)?

January 8, 2018

DanM37528

Umm, how do you add foreign characters (kanji, etc.) to phone text??

October 26, 2017

DanM37528

Oh, if not apparent, using an English set andriod phone to start.

October 26, 2017

AllisonC31128

I use an additional app called Simeji that allows me to switch to a Japanese keyboard.

February 13, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Find your phone's language settings and add the Japanese keyboard. When typing, you can then switch between input languages by swiping the spacebar left/right.

October 27, 2017

TedHarris2

If you download the keyboard swift key it gives you options for easily switching back and forth

January 23, 2018

ellieplants

it should be コップ に かして下さい or something

November 25, 2017

AndreaJuhu

Can someone tell me when do I use まい and when do I use ~つ. The examples say 一まい and then 一つ other times?

June 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.