1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get one cup?"

"Can I get one cup?"

Translation:コップを一つください。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

What is the proper placement of count words in the sentence?


Alcedo-Atthis

After the subject/object marker (は、が、を). In front of the noun is possible as well, using の to connect them. E.g. 一枚の手紙 "one letter"


jeff678708

You answered my question before i could ask it! Thanks :)


secret_sAndwich

So, should 「一つのコップをください」be accepted?


V2Blast

I think that should work.


martin.mk

In reality, placing the counter first actually emphasizes the number of items. You could say both nihon no biru o nonda, and biru o nihon nonda, with the first one emphasizing the fact that you drank two bottles, whereas the second one just means you drank beer - two bottles of it.


IzaakLisovsky

カップを一つ下さい


sgising2

i wrote 一つカップをください and it was accepted, but is that wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well, evidently it is sometimes used that way in current Japanese, though I still believe you need to use の to be grammatically correct, as dottiedotdot mentioned.


dottiedotdot

I think you might need の, not sure though. 一つのカップをください


DebAzevedo

I answered the same and I'll say it is right. I base this on the lyrics for the opening song from YuYu Hakusho, where it says 二つ丸を, counter+noun+particle.

If someone could confirm it using more than anime theme songs, please?


DavidKames

I was taught that カップ is cup, and コップ is glass. Anyone know for sure?


Alcedo-Atthis

That's correct.

カップ is cup, as in 'coffee-/teacup', and also for 'trophy' and 'bra size' kind of cups.

コップ is glass, though (like in English) it does not always have to be made of actual glass; ceramics and plastics may be referred to by this word as well.

Sidenote: グラス (from the Dutch "glas") is 'glass' - the material. So for wine/whisky glasses and such, you use that word.


AstroVulpes

Isn't the distinction between コップ and カップ that the former refers to handle-less drinking containers (tumblers/"glasses") and the latter refers to ones with handles (mugs/cups)?


DanM37528

Umm, how do you add foreign characters (kanji, etc.) to phone text??


DanM37528

Oh, if not apparent, using an English set andriod phone to start.


AllisonC31128

I use an additional app called Simeji that allows me to switch to a Japanese keyboard.


Alcedo-Atthis

Find your phone's language settings and add the Japanese keyboard. When typing, you can then switch between input languages by swiping the spacebar left/right.


TedHarris2

If you download the keyboard swift key it gives you options for easily switching back and forth


ellieplants

it should be コップ に かして下さい or something


AndreaJuhu

Can someone tell me when do I use まい and when do I use ~つ. The examples say 一まい and then 一つ other times?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.