"the US"

Translation:アメリカ

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


yagipeach

is this katakana?


mijkolsmith

America-desu wrong?


swallama

That would be "It is America"


Fiannapwpepy

America-Desu would be like you're answering somebody.like this

Person 1 : What is a place where people speak English? (In Japanese)

Person 2 : America-Desu. (That is the polite way to say it.)


Michy262070

Why America? That's the whole continent...


Maple488811

I thought Americas was the whole continent? Sorry if I'm wrong, English is my 2nd language.


Vanessa962508

Seria bueno español y Japón


Ronald110209

Es más facil aprenderlo desde el español xd pero me conformo con esto :v


Aticap_Soracel

Sí, quizás para cuándo habrá versión español :S


gaganendu

Y difference of letters for same sounds?


John3458999

Historical reasons. Nowadays, hiragana is used for japanese an and katakana for loanwords and some other things.


KaiserSum

America is a continent, not a country!


Javob9

I notice a few people are confused on why the Japanese would refer to the US as simply the continent name, and I assume this is purely out of ease because saying US is a bit more difficult than saying アメリカ. They have a different word for North and South America.

Also plays in to a lot of the world calling US Citizens Americans, which the Japanese do as well *アメリカ人* pretty much meaning Man from America if I understand it properly.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_for_United_States_citizens

This article is fairly interesting.


HOTOHORY

When we do use katakana & Hiragana??


winndich

Hiragana are used to write words of japanese origin and particles like は, の and such, Katakana are used to write words of foreign origin.


SisterMounteer

You can also use katakana for when you want to put emphasis on a word, kind of like writing a word in all capital letters.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.