"the US"

Translation:アメリカ

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


kawaiiggoat

is this katakana?

October 2, 2017

neverfox

Yes

October 3, 2017

mijkolsmith

America-desu wrong?

June 26, 2017

Shadd518

That would be "It is America"

July 22, 2017

Fiannapwpepy

America-Desu would be like you're answering somebody.like this

Person 1 : What is a place where people speak English? (In Japanese)

Person 2 : America-Desu. (That is the polite way to say it.)

December 30, 2017

Michy262070

Why America? That's the whole continent...

January 16, 2018

Maple488811

I thought Americas was the whole continent? Sorry if I'm wrong, English is my 2nd language.

May 9, 2018

Vanessa962508

Seria bueno español y Japón

September 30, 2017

Ronald110209

Es más facil aprenderlo desde el español xd pero me conformo con esto :v

January 20, 2018

Aticap_Soracel

Sí, quizás para cuándo habrá versión español :S

March 7, 2018

gaganendu

Y difference of letters for same sounds?

December 25, 2017

John3458999

Historical reasons. Nowadays, hiragana is used for japanese an and katakana for loanwords and some other things.

January 26, 2018

RommelIntr

America is a continent, not a country!

April 9, 2018

Javob9

I notice a few people are confused on why the Japanese would refer to the US as simply the continent name, and I assume this is purely out of ease because saying US is a bit more difficult than saying アメリカ. They have a different word for North and South America.

Also plays in to a lot of the world calling US Citizens Americans, which the Japanese do as well *アメリカ人* pretty much meaning Man from America if I understand it properly.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_for_United_States_citizens

This article is fairly interesting.

April 30, 2018

HOTOHORY

When we do use katakana & Hiragana??

March 17, 2018

winndich

Hiragana are used to write words of japanese origin and particles like は, の and such, Katakana are used to write words of foreign origin.

March 22, 2018

SisterMounteer

You can also use katakana for when you want to put emphasis on a word, kind of like writing a word in all capital letters.

April 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.