"けさ、雨がふりました。"

Translation:It rained this morning.

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


echolox

Would like to get a tool tip just for the furimashita, not just for the whole phrase.

June 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

"降ります" (furimasu) specifically refers to any kind of precipitation that is falling. You wouldn't in general use 降ります to mean anything other than that it is precipitating.

雨が降ります

Ame ga furimasu

It rains

雪が降ります

Yuki ga furimasu

It snows

("Furimashita" is the past tense.)

February 2, 2018

LL066

thank you! Your explanation was very clear :)

October 11, 2018

CJCatStack

From other comments, ふりました means 'fell.' So this sentence literally means 'This morning, rain fell.'

December 6, 2017

Gabriel746428

furimasu means "to fall", at least is what some sites says. i tried to understand this way: rain/snow/etc falls. it makes sense.

January 14, 2018

DaveFolan

Yeah, I have no idea why that's there

June 26, 2017

Sammie685230

What's wrong with the translation "it was raining this morning"?

June 24, 2017

MattMendoz4

It was raining this morning would be 今朝、雨が降っています。

June 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Remember the past tense should be used: 今朝、雨が降っていました

October 27, 2017

BastTee

The point is, I never heard Japanese people not using the ています form for the rain, because it is always something happening on a period of time. "雨が降っています" seems just right in daily like. Like in English "it rains" would feel awkward, at least for me.

July 5, 2018

poisonenvy

It's the difference between saying it rained (雨がふりました) vs it was raining (雨がふっていました).

Likewise "it rains" would be more like "In London, it rains" (ロンドンで雨がふります) , as opposed to "it's raining in London" (ロンドンで雨がふっています).

July 5, 2018

JWbd3d

When it rains, it pours.

October 16, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Agreed that the past continuous would be more appropriate here, but let's just give Duolingo the benefit of the doubt and say that it doesn't want to confuse beginners with this stuff.

January 16, 2019

LipByakko

So ふりました means "it rained", right? So I have to say "it rained rain 「雨」?" This seems a bit too obvious/odd, can someone confirm this for me? Thx.

June 28, 2017

poisonenvy

ふりました is translated closer to falls. So ゆきをふりました would be snow fell, or in English, it snowed.

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed. Mind the particles though: ゆき「が」ふりました. Snow is the subject here, not the object.

July 6, 2017

Alex425703

*ゆき not つき

July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Irony... thanks for spotting

July 20, 2017

remeiil

Is ふりました specific to weather? ie would you talk about leaves or dust or even people skydiving using ふりました ?

July 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, pretty much. Leaves falling from trees or people from staircases and such, is 落ちる (おちる).

July 20, 2017

genevievel664972

今朝、雨が降りました。

October 16, 2017

toastedbunz

I put "It rained in the morning" why is it wrong?!?!

September 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

朝 (asa) - morning

今朝 (kesa) - this morning

September 17, 2018

ArashiNL

"Rain fell this morning", should be correct. :(

August 13, 2017

jimbo637922

Why is "This morning, it was rainy." Not correct? Does it want a verb instead?

November 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Ame ga furimashita" as a set means "it rained". Your translation would be closer to "今朝、雨でした" (kesa, ame deshita).

February 2, 2018

RossiRousoku

Kesa vs. Asa ? Kesa = Kono asa ?

February 3, 2019

JesusToni1

雨雨雨 雨雨雨

April 5, 2019

LiliaCdR

"it did rain this morning" is also correct

February 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.