"きのうのニュースを見ましたか?"

Translation:Did you see yesterday's news?

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


prolynli

But wouldn't the particle の indicate "yesterday's news"? If it was 「昨日、ニュースを見ましたか?」then it would be more accurate to your translation, "Did you see the news yesterday?"

June 22, 2017

TomGinJP

Yes, the correct translation is "Did you see yesterday's news?"

People should report this so it gets fixed.

July 8, 2017

PrinceofKeys

昨日のニュースを見ましたか?

October 16, 2017

tanshin

You're right, but this isn't wrong either. There is no need to be so literal. It is better to understand the intent of the sentence than the literal word for word translation. It is much, much better in the long run.

June 26, 2017

PabloArias470876

It is a bit different. It is not the same (in any language) "Did you see the news yesterday?" than "Did you see yesterday's news?". One implies that the action took place yesterday, the other that the action took place sometime in the past (inclusive of yesterday)

July 22, 2017

Lloyd76445

Kinoo no niuusu wo mi mashita ka?

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

*きの kinou

*ニュース nyuusu

*As a particle を is usually written as "o", though "wo" is okay

*見ました (mimashita) is one unit

Kinou no nyuusu o mimashita ka?

June 11, 2018

Kokawa1

Wouldn't "watch" be more natural in english here ?

April 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

"See" is natural, but "watch" should be correct, too.

June 11, 2018

daniel.z.tg

"see the news" - I saw the shocking headline on that newspaper.

"watch the news" - I sat in front of the TV and watched the local news channel.

October 7, 2018

sotnosen93

"Did you watch the news yesterday?" is accepted now.

March 29, 2019

Estel785882

Can the Japanese sentence refer to either TV news or written news? If it can refer to written news, could we translate it as "Did you look at yesterday's news"?

January 12, 2019

BLqKT

I didn't notice the 'see' and wrote "did you catch yesterday's news" which is wrong?

January 20, 2019

sotnosen93

I think that might be a bit too figurative compared to more straightforward translations like "see" or "watch".

March 29, 2019

HalfPurr

I use "read" instead of "see" and marked wrong

May 3, 2019

KanKanMikan

nyusu....reminds me of myuzu

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.