1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうのニュースを見ましたか?"

"きのうのニュースを見ましたか?"

Translation:Did you watch the news yesterday?

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


prolynli

But wouldn't the particle の indicate "yesterday's news"? If it was 「昨日、ニュースを見ましたか?」then it would be more accurate to your translation, "Did you see the news yesterday?"


TomGinJP

Yes, the correct translation is "Did you see yesterday's news?"

People should report this so it gets fixed.


PrinceofKeys

昨日のニュースを見ましたか?


[deactivated user]

    You're right, but this isn't wrong either. There is no need to be so literal. It is better to understand the intent of the sentence than the literal word for word translation. It is much, much better in the long run.


PabloArias470876

    It is a bit different. It is not the same (in any language) "Did you see the news yesterday?" than "Did you see yesterday's news?". One implies that the action took place yesterday, the other that the action took place sometime in the past (inclusive of yesterday)


Lloyd76445

    Kinoo no niuusu wo mi mashita ka?


IsolaCiao

    *きの kinou

    *ニュース nyuusu

    *As a particle を is usually written as "o", though "wo" is okay

    *見ました (mimashita) is one unit

    Kinou no nyuusu o mimashita ka?


Kokawa1

    Wouldn't "watch" be more natural in english here ?


IsolaCiao

    "See" is natural, but "watch" should be correct, too.


daniel.z.tg

    "see the news" - I saw the shocking headline on that newspaper.

    "watch the news" - I sat in front of the TV and watched the local news channel.


sotnosen93

    "Did you watch the news yesterday?" is accepted now.


Estel785882

    Can the Japanese sentence refer to either TV news or written news? If it can refer to written news, could we translate it as "Did you look at yesterday's news"?


BLqKT

    I didn't notice the 'see' and wrote "did you catch yesterday's news" which is wrong?


sotnosen93

    I think that might be a bit too figurative compared to more straightforward translations like "see" or "watch".


HalfPurr

    I use "read" instead of "see" and marked wrong


KanKanMikan

    nyusu....reminds me of myuzu

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.