1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take flowers out from my h…

"I take flowers out from my hat."

Translation:ぼうしから花を出します。

June 22, 2017

6 Comments


QueenPendr

What is the grammer order for this one? Would it be "flowers i take out of my hat"?


AbunPang

I answered 帽子から花を出します (hat-from flower-[obj] take.out-[polite]), and it was accepted. But it would probably also be correct if you switched 帽子から and 花を around.


Tara_han

Why not ぼうしで ?


ImADorkIDo

から means from

you use で to describe what youre doing in a location. You are not in the hat. You would use で like "公園でさんぽします" (take a walk in the park).


IanCunning16

The English translation sounds a bit odd. I would say 'I take flowers out of my hat.'


thomasnb2

私の帽子から花を出す was not accepted. Reported 18th jan 2019

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.