"I take flowers out from my hat."

Translation:ぼうしから花を出します。

June 22, 2017

8 Comments


QueenPendr

What is the grammer order for this one? Would it be "flowers i take out of my hat"?

June 22, 2017

AbunPang

I answered 帽子から花を出します (hat-from flower-[obj] take.out-[polite]), and it was accepted. But it would probably also be correct if you switched 帽子から and 花を around.

June 23, 2017

Tara_han

Why not ぼうしで ?

July 24, 2018

ImADorkIDo

から means from

you use で to describe what youre doing in a location. You are not in the hat. You would use で like "公園でさんぽします" (take a walk in the park).

August 29, 2018

IanCunning16

The English translation sounds a bit odd. I would say 'I take flowers out of my hat.'

November 8, 2018

thomasnb2

私の帽子から花を出す was not accepted. Reported 18th jan 2019

January 18, 2019

Marknld

お花 sounds a little bit nicer and polite to me than 花. Thoughts?

October 10, 2018

thomasnb2

Yes. It also sounds like you are about to quote Lilo and Stitch, so it has that added bonus.

January 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.