"ねこ"

Translation:Cat

June 22, 2017

70 Comments


samertabbal

I used a cat emoji and it considered it wrong

July 4, 2017

insipidlight

That needs to be their April fools joke for next year...

August 4, 2017

Boomerang_Guy

Bruhmomentndesu

April 27, 2019

Vixen30639

Oof, i did that for sushi and it counyed it wrong XD

May 13, 2019

dianitamv2

If ねこ is cat, how you do say "cats"??

June 30, 2017

regan.e

There isn't a way to indicate if something is plural in Japanese.

July 5, 2017

Jurtrip

so basicly you just put the number and ねこ stays like this ?

October 23, 2017

Aki-kun

If you want to stress the number or the number itself is important, then yes. Otherwise you don't even need the number. (Though the number must be used together with a counter word. In the case of ねこ, it would be the counter word for small animals 匹(ひき).

October 28, 2017

feanixium

I put cats instead and it said it was correct and another trandlation was cat. So i suppose the same

July 1, 2017

Orelion

Isn't tachi for plurals? I am still new to Japanese.

October 12, 2017

s13579

When you use たち, you specifically talk about a group. For example if you say ねこたち, you talk about a specific group of cats (a specific cat and the other cats around it)

October 19, 2017

Vixen30639

*Itachi

If you get the reference ily

May 13, 2019

V2Blast

It's generally only used to pluralize human nouns/pronouns, in my experience.

October 19, 2017

s13579

The plural and singular forms of ねこ are the same.

August 15, 2017

transonlohk

There might not be plurals...

July 1, 2017

JasonPTY507

猫: ねこ

August 27, 2017

LutzStefan

I put in 猫 and got it marked wrong. The option to report it as "my answer should be accepted was not present. Too bad :(

May 18, 2019

uwu703258

Almost everyone is doing the same mistake. Writing Kanji. It says “Type in English”. But nobody is reading it and writing Kanji of the word or sentence. Then saying “I wrote Kanji but it marked wrong :(” of course it's wrong. Just read it, all you need to do is writing it in English. Not Kanji.

June 15, 2019

AmandaP.14

it says 'type what you hear' not 'type in english' they dont all say to 'type in english' maybe you should read more carefully yourself?

June 19, 2019

kittencola

I just put in 猫and it was marked as correct. Perhaps you used another kanji by mistake?

May 27, 2019

Andrew-Lin

Fun fact: The origin of this word is controversial, but one of the explanations is that the word is the combination of "ね"(as in ねる, sleep) and "こ"(子, kid).

October 18, 2017

Fee_M

It's like neh-ko

July 2, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

はい

November 21, 2017

gabelesma

neko atsume :) but what about nyanko?

January 13, 2018

ThomasJiminson75

I keep writing car please help

March 13, 2019

element4rt

Same

May 21, 2019

tenienteramires

Neko wa kawaii desu

April 21, 2018

LukeJ87

そですね

December 26, 2018

agrawal.nam

Neko-mamushi is cat leader in one piece Anime

May 15, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

猫 marked wrong, and no option to say it should be considered correct?

November 9, 2018

ender0703

Same thing happened to me

February 2, 2019

uwu703258

It says type in English not Kanji.

June 13, 2019

Sereseli97

Marks wrong option when I type "猫".

March 5, 2019

meownica

"kitty" should count

April 23, 2019

KateFahr

And 'puddy-tat'.

April 23, 2019

SimplyKonrad

Shoutouts to Secret Of Mana/Seiken Densetsu for this one.

April 8, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

What is correct prounciation of う

June 1, 2018

gamwich

It doubles the vowel preceding it. On it's own it is "u".

October 5, 2018

Caustic.Soda

Eh...sometimes. う as an elongation is normally uu or ou. Other vowels are just doubled up. For example,「いいえ」or あぁ、えぇ、いぃ.

October 5, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, but the letters don't get smaller. It would just be an extra あ, い or う, as in 東京 (とうきょう), Tōkyō. [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

Caustic.Soda

oo as in soup

June 14, 2018

beeccy

I wrote 猫 and I got that it was incorrect. This IS the kanji for cat... What's the point of learning Japanese if I get incorrect for writing the kanji for cat?

February 21, 2019

sephhh21

You're translating it to English, not to Kanji.

May 3, 2019

pradeeppar204441

I typed neko but it considered wrong

February 25, 2019

Caustic.Soda

Neko is not an English word, so obviously it would be wrong.

February 25, 2019

AyanoAishi626292

On one of them it said alcohol and salmon I put salmon and it said I was wrong.

March 24, 2019

Robbadob

I think you're on the wrong discussion. This is under 猫 (ねこ). [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

KateFahr

Oh, c'mon...how is "kitty" not an acceptable answer!

March 26, 2019

KateFahr

Aww...one of the acceptable answers isn't 'puddy-tat'. :(

March 27, 2019

nihon_gakusei

i used a cat emoji! it didn't work.

April 21, 2019

OwO3.14

れ and ね are confusing

May 22, 2019

kittencola

Then learn them There are many memory tricks online (also if these are difficult for you you're gonna have a hard time with シツン&ソ)

May 27, 2019

Elmo442

I writed car instead of cat and loose a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ chance to ahievement

May 26, 2019

saileshram1

Imagine a cat, streching and its neck fallen off. So Neck ohh...nekko

May 30, 2019

Tabbycat99

I really dont understand why is it

June 3, 2019

Tabbycat99

I really dont understand why is there two ways to spell cat in Japanese someone please help me

June 3, 2019

Caustic.Soda

Do you mean 「ねこ」and 「猫」? The first one is the hiragana form and the second is the kanji form.

June 4, 2019

Ginette572493

Anyone play Neko Atsume thats how i remeber cat

September 16, 2018

Hiragana10

わたしはのねこ is that right?

January 23, 2019

Robbadob

If you're trying to say "my cat", it would just be 私の猫 (わたしのねこ) without the は since it isn't a full sentence.

私の猫
watashi no neko
my cat

私の猫はかわいいです。
watashi no neko wa kawaii desu.
My cat is cute.

"I" by itself is just 私, you only add a は when you're the topic of the sentence.

私は猫です。
watashi wa neko desu.
I am a cat.

[2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

ender0703

It'd be more like "私は猫” Or something else depending on what you're trying to say and to who.

February 2, 2019

khue3

I love cat so much!!! What about you guys??

March 7, 2019

sephhh21

Everybody knows this

May 3, 2019

TrevorQuip

ね=wouldnt you agree or isnt there... lol japanese is amazingly wonderful

August 3, 2018

Mittens923560

I always thought it was Nee-ko instead of Neck-ko but i don't even know how this one was pronounced.

June 23, 2017

NathanDale3

The え sound in Japanese is often mispronounced as "ee" by English speakers, like in karate, kamikaze, or sake. Yes, it transliterates to our letter E, and yes we pronounce the name of the letter as "ee," but it's always pronounced as "eh" in Japanese.

July 16, 2017

ChibiMonika

I guess I'm lucky then and have a slovak background where e is also 'eh' and 'ee' sound is i :)

August 30, 2017

1ionu

Neko

June 26, 2017

Rymdey

If anything is ever pronounced "ee" it would be for characters like り or に, (ri or ni) where the romanji (English letters) has an "I" in it. If the romanji is spelled with an "e," like ね or れ (ne or re) its pronounced like eh, as in "eh, I'll clean my room later" (at least from the characters I learned so far, that seems to be a good rule of thumb to follow)

August 29, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, although it's rōmaji (ローマ字), not romanji. Think of it like "characters from Rome".

March 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.