"ねこ"

Translation:a cat

June 22, 2017

75 Comments


samertabbal

I used a cat emoji and it considered it wrong


insipidlight

That needs to be their April fools joke for next year...


TapMyUsername

I remember because you collect cats in a game called "Neko Atsume".

ik this has nothing to do with it, but I just wanted it at the top so people can see it.

BTW I did a separate comment on this but it's probably at the bottom


Snowdrop225

oh my gosh I lived and breathed Neko Atsume at one point in my life


dianitamv2

If ねこ is cat, how you do say "cats"??


gubblegub

There isn't a way to indicate if something is plural in Japanese.


Jurtrip

so basicly you just put the number and ねこ stays like this ?


Aki-kun

If you want to stress the number or the number itself is important, then yes. Otherwise you don't even need the number. (Though the number must be used together with a counter word. In the case of ねこ, it would be the counter word for small animals 匹(ひき).


TomWhipp2

So would "i have 6 cats" be ぬこひきろく?


Swisidniak

"There are six cats" or "I have six cats" would be
猫は六匹います・neko wa roppiki imasu・Cats (topic) six of them exist (animate)
or
六匹の猫がいます・roppiki no neko ga imasu ・ Six of them (noun-link) cats (subject) exist (animate)

counters are suffixes to numbers (like two slices, three sheets, four pairs, five loavesin English)
When "roku" gets combined with "hiki" there is some elision and with rendaku it becomes "roppiki"

When you place the number before the thing you are counting (second example) you connect that number with the object with the particle の, which is used to show possession or group of belonging. (It's like "six slices of bread)

"imasu" means "to exist" used with animate things (arimasu is used with inanimate). It also is used to mean "to have"

つ can be used as a general counter if you don't know the proper counter for a word. This counter uses the native Japanese counting system unlike most other counters. 六つ is pronounced "muttsu"

In certain circumstances you can use たち as a suffix for plurals (note this is typically only used with living things, even more usually only people, and roughly means "and company") 猫たち "nekotachi" would translate to "cats" but is more like "Cat and company" talking about a very specific group of cats, not just cats in general.
You'll see this with 彼女 - kanojo, "she" and 彼女たち - kanojotachi "they" (group of girls). And 私 watashi "I" becoming 私たち watashitachi "we"


bigdumdum3.14

I did the counting lesson and it should be 猫は六ついます, i think.


s13579

The plural and singular forms of ねこ are the same.


Orelion

Isn't tachi for plurals? I am still new to Japanese.


s13579

When you use たち, you specifically talk about a group. For example if you say ねこたち, you talk about a specific group of cats (a specific cat and the other cats around it)


V2Blast

It's generally only used to pluralize human nouns/pronouns, in my experience.


Andrew-Lin

Fun fact: The origin of this word is controversial, but one of the explanations is that the word is the combination of "ね"(as in ねる, sleep) and "こ"(子, kid).


JoshHerber3

So basically cats are sleepy babies. Sounds about right.


JeffreyShow

So the actual definition of the word would thus mean Kitten, more so than Cat?


Caustic.Soda

No, he's saying that's where the potential root of the word is from. The word for kitten is こねこ (koneko). Which is "child cat".


Copomo

Why is there a cat in my ne-ko the woods ?


gabelesma

neko atsume :) but what about nyanko?


nxL3

Cats meou "nyaa nyaa" or "nyan nyan" , and dogs bark "wan wan" in Japan. NYANKO and WANKO might be child's words.


GooseBrained

猫は大かわいいですよ


Fee_M

It's like neh-ko


ShortDice

Just remember: "Neko Neko Nii!


brxwniecake

Wasn't that Nico nico ni tho


shradharana

Its nico Nico ni


KinsleyHen1

sounds like a pokemon xD


saileshram1

Imagine a cat, streching and its neck fallen off. So Neck ohh...nekko


CletusElFe

Comedy genius right here. Somebody get this man a medal.


Ginette572493

Anyone play Neko Atsume thats how i remeber cat


TapMyUsername

neko atsume, the game where you collect cats


oporto11

Cats love it when you stroke their neck, imagine doing that:

Cat - NE-KO


ShaX15d

=^-^= neko neko nii


agrawal.nam

Neko-mamushi is cat leader in one piece Anime


Tabbycat99

I really dont understand why is there two ways to spell cat in Japanese someone please help me


Caustic.Soda

Do you mean 「ねこ」and 「猫」? The first one is the hiragana form and the second is the kanji form.


shinnichi05

Monster Hunter taught me this one. Thank you Neko (means cat)!


LM0Uxa

猫 doesnt get accepted


Swisidniak

Duo's listening questions are auto-generated. The contributors have no control of them and are incapable of adding multiple answer options. Since this question is from the hiragana skill, the hiragana is required.


anonymous4365-

The こ sounded like someone broke my speaker (my speaker is fine)


F4ng1rl

猫が大好きです!


lonEwolF2602

NEKOma vs karasuno !! haikyuu fans


SimplyKonrad

Shoutouts to Secret Of Mana/Seiken Densetsu for this one.


MasterOfKrynn

*the person with the Secret of Mana profile picture standing eerily behind you*


Limaum20

わたしはのねこ is that right?


Robbadob

If you're trying to say "my cat", it would just be 私の猫 (わたしのねこ) without the は since it isn't a full sentence.

私の猫
watashi no neko
my cat

私の猫はかわいいです。
watashi no neko wa kawaii desu.
My cat is cute.

"I" by itself is just 私, you only add a は when you're the topic of the sentence.

私は猫です。
watashi wa neko desu.
I am a cat.

[2019/03/24]


IHATEKOKICHI

猫 = ねこ if anyones wondering


ChiuMai2

Let me ask how can I press Japanese in the texting place?


meownica

"kitty" should count


GooseBrained

That would be 子猫, koneko, kitten.


holly.97

i always remember this as Neko = Nekoma (as in Nekoma vs Karasuno)


PaulaUrrut10

I put kitten and it is considerate wrong!!


Swisidniak

"kitten" would be 子猫「こねこ」"child cat"


Dav_235

If you know who us nekomamushi and inuarashi, this is so easy


phroggay

This remind me of nekoma voleyball club from haikyuu, and of courses Kenma


Tim738875

I learned the Chinese character first. Then I learned it was also the kanji for it. To this day, I still think of neko first and foremost as 猫 (kanji), not as ねこ(hiragana) or ネコ (catakana).


Ilaria809122

I wrote "gatto" in italian (my language" instead of "cat" and it's was considered wrong...


Swisidniak

Well, this is a Japanese from English course ;)


Mittens923560

I always thought it was Nee-ko instead of Neck-ko but i don't even know how this one was pronounced.


NathanDale3

The え sound in Japanese is often mispronounced as "ee" by English speakers, like in karate, kamikaze, or sake. Yes, it transliterates to our letter E, and yes we pronounce the name of the letter as "ee," but it's always pronounced as "eh" in Japanese.


ChibiMonika

I guess I'm lucky then and have a slovak background where e is also 'eh' and 'ee' sound is i :)


Rymdey

If anything is ever pronounced "ee" it would be for characters like り or に, (ri or ni) where the romanji (English letters) has an "I" in it. If the romanji is spelled with an "e," like ね or れ (ne or re) its pronounced like eh, as in "eh, I'll clean my room later" (at least from the characters I learned so far, that seems to be a good rule of thumb to follow)


Robbadob

Yes, although it's rōmaji (ローマ字), not romanji. Think of it like "characters from Rome".


nxL3

Yes, so read the characters "a" "i" "u" "e" "o" like Italian language.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.