1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はやくしゅくだいをやってください。"

"はやくしゅくだいをやってください。"

Translation:Please do your homework quickly.

June 22, 2017

33 Comments


ChrsGB

I think quickly do your homework and do your homework quickly is the same?


mehgumi

I wrote 'please quickly do your homework' as well and was marked incorrect.....


mommarigo

I can't say why, but your answer sounds really wierd to me. I speak American english.


JSnow20

i put the same, and it was accepted, so they must have fixed it : )


JohnAndrew30216

Please quickly do your homework should also be accepted


darthoctopus

速く宿題をやって下さい


headchop

Which is it , 速く or 早く? Both seem to work here.


tarou586179

I am native japanese speaker.When we say はやくしゅくだいをやってください,we use早く.


KanKanMikan

isn't that mean early and 速く means fast?


Tony_Kaku

As an expression (i. e., not a literal translation), couldn't this also mean "Hurry up and do your homework")...?


starobots

I wrote "please hurry up and do your homework" and it marked it incorrect and said the correct phrase was "please hurry up and finish your homework"


Akira386

As someone raised in a Japanese household, that is how I internalize it.


MardukSky

... I need to copy it.


RamomNF

What is the difference between やる and する ?


Ichigotchi

I think yaru is more casual. I've only come across it personally in casual speech, but not 100% sure.


Ichigotchi

Ignore that. I looked it up. Yaru is okay for physical actions (and also can mean give, but usually implies a level of looking down) whereas suru can be used for physical or mental actions. Duo really needs a tips and notes for this, rather than achievements and clubs and whatnot. We can do without those! Priorities, yo.


Joe264823

I think you use yaru when giving to animals something or to your younger brother.

I really think I have read that in a textbook.


Thkgk

Why is "Please do your homework fast." wrong? Can't you say that in English?


Pedro_42

You can, because "fast' is a "flat/bare adverb" (that is, an adverb that doesn't end in "-ly"). Moreover, the adverb "fast" doesn't even have a competing "-ly" form, so prohibiting its use isn't even an option. However, the traditional view (which came from 18th century grammarians) was that all adverbs should end in "-ly". Quoting Wikipedia, "despite bare adverbs being grammatically correct and widely used by respected authors, it can be advisable to instead use the forms with -ly because these are often considered more socially accepted and of higher status". Very interesting references about this topic are this Grammar Girl's article and this Merriam-Webster's video.


ZerGreenOne

Sounds wrong to me, in the Australian dialect I speak.


chopiniscool

I did some googling and found はやく宿題を終えなさい and すぐに宿題をしなさい。


Anidukan

Could I use "quickly" right before the verb? Like this:

しゅくだいをはやくやってください

Is this correct too?


Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.


KernPanik

If you can do it slowly, you can do it quickly.


AnthonyHa11

"Please hurry and do your homework" didn't work, and was replaced with "Please hurry UP and do your homework."


NicolasRiv349030

早く宿題をやってください


regularfanb0y

Please do your assignment immediately?


Mikael506383

I noticed 'girlfriend' was a clickable alternative here. Too lewd, Duo!


Kieran489955

"Please do your homework early" should be correct


Akira386

Early isn't really implied except in a loose, sooner than later sense. That's actually what is meant by "quickly". If you really want to mean early, that would be would be 早めに. You could also add a modifier like 出来るだけ早くor なるべく早く.


KeithWong9

The way I interpret the Japanese sentence is "Please quickly start doing homework" instead of "Please do the honework quickly (e.g. 1 question per min instead of 1 per hour)." The former is 早く and the latter is 速く. So I think the official answer is not a good translation.


aijox3

Please hurry and do your homework is always a natives way to say it..

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.