"はやくしゅくだいをやってください。"

Translation:Please do your homework quickly.

June 22, 2017

33 Comments


ChrsGB

I think quickly do your homework and do your homework quickly is the same?

June 22, 2017

mehgumi

I wrote 'please quickly do your homework' as well and was marked incorrect.....

June 25, 2017

mommarigo

I can't say why, but your answer sounds really wierd to me. I speak American english.

April 28, 2018

JSnow20

i put the same, and it was accepted, so they must have fixed it : )

March 4, 2019

JohnAndrew30216

Please quickly do your homework should also be accepted

June 25, 2017

darthoctopus

速く宿題をやって下さい

July 23, 2017

sren505871

※早く

August 2, 2017

headchop

Which is it , 速く or 早く? Both seem to work here.

November 13, 2017

tarou586179

I am native japanese speaker.When we say はやくしゅくだいをやってください,we use早く.

October 30, 2018

You-so-ro-

isn't that mean early and 速く means fast?

June 16, 2019

Chris541442

As an expression (i. e., not a literal translation), couldn't this also mean "Hurry up and do your homework")...?

July 22, 2017

starobots

I wrote "please hurry up and do your homework" and it marked it incorrect and said the correct phrase was "please hurry up and finish your homework"

August 2, 2017

Akira386

As someone raised in a Japanese household, that is how I internalize it.

September 30, 2017

MardukSky

... I need to copy it.

July 28, 2017

RamomNF

What is the difference between やる and する ?

August 9, 2017

Ichigotchi

I think yaru is more casual. I've only come across it personally in casual speech, but not 100% sure.

August 12, 2017

Ichigotchi

Ignore that. I looked it up. Yaru is okay for physical actions (and also can mean give, but usually implies a level of looking down) whereas suru can be used for physical or mental actions. Duo really needs a tips and notes for this, rather than achievements and clubs and whatnot. We can do without those! Priorities, yo.

August 13, 2017

Joe264823

I think you use yaru when giving to animals something or to your younger brother.

I really think I have read that in a textbook.

February 16, 2019

Thkgk

Why is "Please do your homework fast." wrong? Can't you say that in English?

December 5, 2017

Pedro_42

You can, because "fast' is a "flat/bare adverb" (that is, an adverb that doesn't end in "-ly"). Moreover, the adverb "fast" doesn't even have a competing "-ly" form, so prohibiting its use isn't even an option. However, the traditional view (which came from 18th century grammarians) was that all adverbs should end in "-ly". Quoting Wikipedia, "despite bare adverbs being grammatically correct and widely used by respected authors, it can be advisable to instead use the forms with -ly because these are often considered more socially accepted and of higher status". Very interesting references about this topic are this Grammar Girl's article and this Merriam-Webster's video.

December 9, 2017

ZerGreenOne

Sounds wrong to me, in the Australian dialect I speak.

July 17, 2018

chopiniscool

I did some googling and found はやく宿題を終えなさい and すぐに宿題をしなさい。

August 9, 2017

Anidukan

Could I use "quickly" right before the verb? Like this:

しゅくだいをはやくやってください

Is this correct too?

April 8, 2018

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.

September 28, 2018

weltenrand

If you can do it slowly, you can do it quickly.

March 2, 2019

AnthonyHa11

"Please hurry and do your homework" didn't work, and was replaced with "Please hurry UP and do your homework."

March 12, 2018

NicolasRiv349030

早く宿題をやってください

January 8, 2019

NicolasRiv349030

早く宿題を止ってください

January 8, 2019

regularfanb0y

Please do your assignment immediately?

January 13, 2019

Mikael506383

I noticed 'girlfriend' was a clickable alternative here. Too lewd, Duo!

February 5, 2019

Kieran489955

"Please do your homework early" should be correct

February 17, 2019

Akira386

Early isn't really implied except in a loose, sooner than later sense. That's actually what is meant by "quickly". If you really want to mean early, that would be would be 早めに. You could also add a modifier like 出来るだけ早くor なるべく早く.

June 7, 2019

aijox3

Please hurry and do your homework is always a natives way to say it..

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.