1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あにはやきゅうがじょうずです。"

"あにはやきゅうがじょうずです。"

Translation:My older brother is good at baseball.

June 22, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

兄は野球が上手です


drdebmath

My "elder" brother results in wrong answer.. though it is correct


Alcedo-Atthis

"Older" brother will probably be accepted, but "elder" sounds very archaic (old and somewhat formal).


Ruthenium44

There is inconsistency on whether the sibling words are translated simply as brother or sister, or whether you need to include older or younger. Either should be acceptable as we don't have the concept of older or younger siblings in a single word in English


Ultorex

On the other hand, how would you learn the difference?


kfunasaki

I said My older brother is skilled at baseball, and it was marked wrong. Likewise, I translated "heta" as "poor" at something instead of "bad" at something and it was wrong!


AlexKarampas

So there is a word meaning baseball, postage stamp and nine?


Alcedo-Atthis

There is no single word that means all three. However, there are many words in Japanese that have pronunciations in common. In the case of きゅう (which I think is what you're referring to), that includes 九 "nine" , 級 "grade" , 急 "suddenness/swiftness" and several others. But baseball = やきゅう(野球, literally "field ball/sphere")


BlueRapunzel103

"Big brother's" not accepted in place of "big brother is"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.