"アイヌの人に会いました。"

Translation:I met Ainu people.

June 22, 2017

51 Comments


arnerb

Where are the Ainu from?

July 27, 2017

kzulu92

The Ainu are the indigenous people in Hokkaido.

July 27, 2017

TriffinneM

As they are indigenous, I assume they would speak Japanese (or a dialect at least?) so why is the name in katakana instead of hiragana?

April 28, 2018

kzulu92

Well in modern times the Ainu people can speak Japanese, but the Ainu language itself has no relation whatsoever with the Japanese language. Also nowadays when it is written, they actually just use katakana.

April 28, 2018

HappyEvilSlosh

They use an extension of Katakana. Japanese (mostly) can't finish a syllable with a consonant but Ainu can so they use half sized katakana for that. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ainu_language#Special_katakana_for_the_Ainu_language

July 23, 2018

Imnuts7

Since katakana is for words that are from languages other than Japanese and アイヌ comes from their own language. That's my guess.

September 23, 2018

BronwynOsh

Northern Japan, particularly Hokkaido (and the Isle of Sakhalin, I think). They are one of the indigenous peoples of northern Japan and the surrounding areas.

August 30, 2017

gabchan

They are the aboriginal people of Hokkaido and Sakhalin Island. They are not considered fully Japanese.

September 18, 2018

Vico228

I think they live in some parts of Russia and Japan

October 20, 2018

ztfU5

There is a strong theory that the Ainu were once all over the Japanese islands but were pushed up north to the harsh areas and were treated much like the native Americans by the white people

August 14, 2017

BronwynOsh

I don't know about "all over," but they were certainly in Northern Honshu (the Tohoku regiin) too. I think they traditionally ranged farther north and east than south (where they'd have to compete for resources with the Emishi peoples as well as Wajin "Japanese," would they not?).

August 30, 2017

Richard_Lobos

But the Ainu share ancestors with the Japanese so perhaps it's more like the Ainu and Japanese treated each other like the countless of native tribes did in Northern America... "White people", I assume you mean colonizers..? You say it like the color of their skin mattered, lol. They were no different than the native tribes already in war with each other. Just another tribe added to the mix that happened to be much stronger and advanced.

March 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

I recommend learning more about the history of the Ainu and the history of Native Americans.

March 7, 2018

lerosbif

Probably a better Western comparison would be the Ainu and the Sami.

May 15, 2018

Kelsey199247

Im really surprised theyre teaching about Ainu people on duo...

December 21, 2017

NoahOskow

Makes me happy.

January 2, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Though they don't really say what Ainu people are anywhere...

July 17, 2019

ste_rikhardsson

I put "I met the Ainu people" and it was marked wrong.

"Meet with" is not the only grammatically correct option, you can also simply "meet" people.

October 7, 2017

Usagiboy7

steevmak, did you use the report button under the sentence correct/incorrect results?

Edit:

I input: "I met with an Ainu person." And got it correct. I've recently received 4 emails confirming the team has added my suggestions. So, it's possible there have been some recent changes.

Meanwhile, can anyone answer this for me:

Also I'm wondering on the side if "I met the Ainu people" would use たち?

So, アイヌの人たちに会いました

Ah, just found another exercise asking me to block together the Japanese translation for "I met Ainu people." The correct answer there was "アイヌの人に会いました"。To see its sentence discussion click here.

So, is たち more casual? I'm not quite sure when to use it and when not to yet.

December 5, 2017

Toko102570

With「アイヌの人に会いました」, i picture one person. With 「アイヌの人たち」or 「アイヌの人々」,clearly one us talking about more than one person. 「人たち」is more common in speech while 「人々」is a sophisticated version of the same thing.

May 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

When I hear アイヌの人たち, it sounds to me like its referring to a specific group of Ainu people that the listener knows about. アイヌの人々 sounds more like a general statement about Ainu people. Is there any kind of difference between the two, or is that my misunderstanding?

May 31, 2018

KeithWong9

I don't quite think of an example how the Ainu people can be specific "with the use of the" in this situation. I tend to say it is not correct. If we want to say the Ainu people will be そのアイヌの人 (more naturally use 彼 or directly say his name).

June 2, 2018

ChrsGB

How would the Japanese be diffeent for "met " and "have met "?

June 22, 2017

Carlos88126

My bet would be (for this example): アイヌの人に会ったことがあります。

June 24, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Yeah, [casual past]ことがある is the perfect past form (have/has done).

July 17, 2019

Jules40223

Why the "ni" ?

November 4, 2017

LanceAlKentarnu

it is used with this verb "aimasu/au"

December 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

Because "au" is an intransitive verb.

January 5, 2018

LaserDuck

Isn't が used with intransitive verbs?

September 11, 2018

tonkotsuLover

One of the used particles, I'm sure.

July 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

ジョンに会いました。

John ni aimashita.

I met John.

In the English sentence, "meet" is a transitive verb, and the direct object is John. Direct objects of transitive verbs are marked with を in Japanese. But 会います (aimasu) is an intransitive verb unlike its English counterpart. So "John" is not the direct object, it is the indirect object / target of the sentence, which is marked with に.

電車に乗ります。

Densha ni norimasu.

I take the train.

In English, "take" is a transitive verb, and the direct object is "train". But 乗ります (norimasu) is intransitive, and 電車 (densha) is the indirect object / target, so it's marked with に.

ドアが閉まります。

Doa ga shimarimasu.

The doors are closing.

閉まります (shimarimasu) is an intransitive verb, but in this case ドア is the subject of the verb, which is why it is marked with が.

July 17, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"i've met ainu people" was rejected but I think it's ok

December 19, 2017

kzulu92

For "I've met Ainu people" that would be アイヌの人に会ったことがあります。

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

When the English past perfect is used for experiences then this is right, but the past perfect also has other uses, and those simply map to the Japanese past form.

May 26, 2019

AmyONeil

Okay, is anybody else getting messed around with this one? One time I said "I met some Ainu people" and it corrected it to "I met with some Ainu people". This time around I added the "with" but now it says it should be "I met Ainu people"

Why...

January 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

Your best bet is to always open the discussion and look at the answer at the top to see what the expected answer is. Sometimes the corrections are correcting you from multiple correct answers, and the result is an answer that isn't actually accepted.

About your answer, I think the "some" is the problem, which isn't present in the Japanese.

January 20, 2018

WolkZayets

The problem with Japanese sentences like this is, it's open to so many possible translations. I don't think most Japanese would say いく人のアイヌ人に会いました。If they say simply "アイヌ人に会いました." it could mean they met one, or more than one, Ainu, so in that case, "some" could work.

March 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying in that "some" could work as an interpretive translation, but in this duolingo world of machine-graded translating, if you're wondering why your answer has been flagged as wrong it's probably for interpreting and adding words that aren't there (doesn't mean you didn't understand the answer or that you're wrong, just that your answer is graded "wrong" here).

March 2, 2018

Mystiques-wish

No, Ainu isn't a country, like "Nihon+jin" if you want to use the "people" kanji.

Tokyoites = 東京の人

July 2, 2017

kzulu92

It doesn't necessarily need to be a country before the 人. I hear 大阪人 very often and 東京人 is a word too.

July 2, 2017

BronwynOsh

Keep in mind that language learning softwares and classes err on the side of conservative with grammar. 東京人 may be an understandable word or even a useable colloquialism, but it's not as correct (nor easy to understand for new learners) as 東京の人.

August 30, 2017

alfalucia

And I think that for latinamericans it is ラテン系

December 7, 2017

jetmet

It registers met "with" Ainu people but not met "the" Ainu people. Had the sentence in Japanese been 「アイヌの人 と 会いました」, "with" would be a more natural answer. As it stands, at the very least "the" should also be acceptable, I think.

December 15, 2017

PadiS46

How many of the Ainu people did he/she/they meet?

January 18, 2018

AbhishekRa239432

The amount of time Duolingo throws this sentence at me, I started getting irritated at those poor Ainu people.

January 30, 2018

WolkZayets

同じ文章/かななどを何回も繰り返すことはつまらない。

March 2, 2018

DEcobra11

いいねー :c

July 22, 2018

Vico228

Were they looking for gold?

October 20, 2018

Ribbit666

アシルパさんに会いたい

November 4, 2018

Graham692890

変な英語

August 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.