1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please read Page 7."

"Please read Page 7."

Translation:七ページを読んでください。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


Helenzie

So is 七ページ "page 7" or "7 pages" or both? Thanks


okiisekush

I think you'd use a counter for ''7 pages.'' Maybe 七まい or 七っつ


Fork8

ページ IS a counter, actually. And 七ページ can mean both.


Langston769884

What madness is this? That is an outrageous ambiguity needs to be addressed


mzerrath

I think its easier to think of it was "seventh page." Thats just me though.


EricPooley

What is the difference in usage between ぺーじ and 頁 ?


hollt693

Is there any rule as to when 七 is pronounced なな and when it's pronounced しち? Does it just differ on a case-by-case basis?


kzulu92

I think please read 7 pages would be 七ページ読んでください without particle を.


[deactivated user]

    ページ七まいを読んでください


Untitled_Name

    Counters normally go after the を, so it would be:

    ページを七まい読んでください。


kzulu92

    ページ is a counter as well as the noun, page. The kanji for it is 頁, but the katakana is more commonly used. It seems a bit unnecessary to use 枚 to count pages. At least I never heard any of my teachers say that.


Untitled_Name

    I wasn't sure about the use of まい, since as you said, ページ is already the counter for pages.

    I think まい could be used when referring to the physical pages of paper, but ページ is probably still more common.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.