"Please read Page 7."

Translation:七ページを読んでください。

June 22, 2017

7 Comments


Helenzie

So is 七ページ "page 7" or "7 pages" or both? Thanks

June 22, 2017

okiisekush

I think you'd use a counter for ''7 pages.'' Maybe 七まい or 七っつ

June 24, 2017

Fork8

ページ IS a counter, actually. And 七ページ can mean both.

July 29, 2017

Langston769884

What madness is this? That is an outrageous ambiguity needs to be addressed

September 1, 2017

mzerrath

I think its easier to think of it was "seventh page." Thats just me though.

September 26, 2017

EricPooley

What is the difference in usage between ぺーじ and 頁 ?

October 18, 2017

hollt693

Is there any rule as to when 七 is pronounced なな and when it's pronounced しち? Does it just differ on a case-by-case basis?

January 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.