1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The class ended at 3 pm, and…

"The class ended at 3 pm, and I went home."

Translation:午後三時にじゅぎょうがおわって、いえにかえりました。

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


JezImpbox

帰りました already contains the idea of going home doesn't it? Could you just leave out the ”家に”


TheGil12

Uchi will be better than ie, since it's MY home


DavidKames

eh, its like the difference between saying house and home in english. not much difference. natives use either or


V2Blast

Oddly enough, I was marked wrong even though I wrote everything correctly (using all the kanji), because I included 私が in the second clause. I've reported it (11/28).


YAMAyuly

午後 3時に 授業が 終わって、家に 帰り ました。


kisakikaede

選択肢に正しい回答がない


secret_sAndwich

Seems like 家に is absolutely unnecessary in this sentence (or has been for all of the previous Duo lessons). CMIIW.


IsolaCiao

I think it should be accepted without 家に (ie ni), but 帰りました (kaerimashita) can mean returning to someplace besides your home, so it does make the meaning more clear.


Ghubster

There is more than one right answer. There is such a thing as multiple sentence structure and ellipsis in Japanese


TeresaSrri

Why don't they accept "Jugyou ga sanji ni owatte..... ·


IsolaCiao

You need "gogo" before "sanji" to show that it's 3 pm.


nurilka

Hi! How does one recognizes the past tense for "..calss ended.."? Does あわって also indicates past tense? Or..the ました part at the end of the sentence makes it past for both verbs あわって and かえり? And if so, is it arule to use it only once in the entire srtucture of compound sentence?


IsolaCiao

Yes, you're right, the ました at the end of the sentence tells you that おわって is also past tense.

A -te form verb in the middle of the sentence usually signals a sequence of events, where the -te form verb happened first, then the final verb happened.


nurilka

Thank you very much!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.