"The class ended at 3 pm, and I went home."

Translation:午後三時にじゅぎょうがおわって、いえにかえりました。

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


JezImpbox

帰りました already contains the idea of going home doesn't it? Could you just leave out the ”家に”

October 9, 2017

gilfosh

Uchi will be better than ie, since it's MY home

June 22, 2017

DavidKames

eh, its like the difference between saying house and home in english. not much difference. natives use either or

October 16, 2017

V2Blast

Oddly enough, I was marked wrong even though I wrote everything correctly (using all the kanji), because I included 私が in the second clause. I've reported it (11/28).

November 28, 2017

YAMAyuly

午後 3時に 授業が 終わって、家に 帰り ました。

January 10, 2018

AT2x

選択肢に正しい回答がない

January 23, 2018

secret_sAndwich

Seems like 家に is absolutely unnecessary in this sentence (or has been for all of the previous Duo lessons). CMIIW.

March 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think it should be accepted without 家に (ie ni), but 帰りました (kaerimashita) can mean returning to someplace besides your home, so it does make the meaning more clear.

May 2, 2018

Ghubster

There is more than one right answer. There is such a thing as multiple sentence structure and ellipsis in Japanese

March 25, 2018

TeresaSrri

Why don't they accept "Jugyou ga sanji ni owatte..... ·

April 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

You need "gogo" before "sanji" to show that it's 3 pm.

May 2, 2018

nurilka

Hi! How does one recognizes the past tense for "..calss ended.."? Does あわって also indicates past tense? Or..the ました part at the end of the sentence makes it past for both verbs あわって and かえり? And if so, is it arule to use it only once in the entire srtucture of compound sentence?

April 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, you're right, the ました at the end of the sentence tells you that おわって is also past tense.

A -te form verb in the middle of the sentence usually signals a sequence of events, where the -te form verb happened first, then the final verb happened.

May 2, 2018

nurilka

Thank you very much!

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.