"じどうしゃでデパートに行きました。"

Translation:I went to a department store by car.

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


Nanfoodle

if you're going to use じどしゃ versus くるま you should accept automobile...

June 22, 2017

hiba226886

They didn't accept my 'i go by car to a department store' so...

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

It needs to be in past tense ("went"), but otherwise it's fine. You are correct that it's still not accepted in that word order, so you should report it.

July 28, 2017

Paulo366201

Why was 車 not used?

January 31, 2018

gabchan

自動車でデパートに行きました。

August 3, 2018

blessedregalia

I said "I went to the department store in a car" and it wanted "by car". They mean the same thing to me in this context. Should my answer be considered correct?

August 26, 2017

Aelianos

That's the only way I'd feel comfortable saying a sentence like this "I drove there in a car" "I got here in a taxi" "I flew to another country in an airplane" saying by car just kind of feels funny in my mouth. I think it's worth flagging, and "in a car" should be accepted

August 30, 2017

Prismai

It's just some particle witchcraft. A direct translation of it would be more accurately, "by way of" but that sounds weird in most context so technically they mean the same thing in English but the direct translation is a little more informative.

March 28, 2019

katharinalouise

Even with went...

July 29, 2017

AiXhP3

I didn't put an "a" there. Should I did? It didn't make much differences actually

August 11, 2017

Natto591178

It is not propper english to say "I went to department store". It needs to have "the" or "a".

September 24, 2017

miascugh

"I drove to the department store"

Not accepted. It's not literal, but I feel like the car is almost implicit in this sentence (not many other things you typically drive in such a scenario) and it's a fairly natural way to express the same idea. Or is it? Not a native-speaker.

October 23, 2018

centrente

I agree! This is a pretty common way of translating those types of sentences (english has lots of very specific verbs). In my language we would say "I went there by car" as well but in english "I drove there" is much more common and natural. I know this is a Japanese course but i believe it should be accepted!

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.