1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather died yesterda…

"My grandfather died yesterday."

Translation:昨日、祖父が死にました。

June 22, 2017

35 Comments


janoliverc01

Looks like many will die in this lesson


Greg617805

彼らは同じ車で旅行していました


usefulingo

i forgot what 旅行 means and thought you were saying that 彼らは同じイセカイに入りました


Dexttorr

No grandfathers were harmed in the making of this lesson.


BrunoVillani

Isn't it better saying "昨日祖父が亡くなりました"?


IsolaCiao

Japanese makes the same distinction between the direct (and somewhat abrupt-sounding) "died" 死にました (shinimashita) and the euphemism "passed away" 亡くなりました (nakunarimashita) that we do in English.


DashAlex22

True, but still, 亡くなる(nakunaru) is an euphemism compared to 死ぬ (shinu). Saying just “die” has a bit of a strong impact.


sirIesdor

isn't that exactly what he was saying?


JSnow20

I thought so too, at first, but now I'm not sure, lol, either way I think 亡くし should be accepted


nesta184332

Yes, totally agree.


Gaston1337

It's kind of morbid when I enter "My grandfather died yesterday" and Duo replies with "Amazing!".


Kokawa1

Just after his one hundredth birthday ;(


hollt693

Duolingo translates 死ぬ as "die" and 亡くなる as "pass away". Maybe it's better to say the latter in normal speech, but it's not a better translation of "died" in this context. That's why we're saying しにました, because the sentence says "died", not "passed away".


OwlSoul1

The lesson is sponsored by Thanos Corp. Be snapped today with 50% discount, because we just LOOOVE to split things in half.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why won't it accept 昨日祖父は死にました ? Or it seems any variation using は instead of が?


Cosmosis14

It is because the は portion of the sentence has to come first. E.g. 昨日は祖父が死にました。


pinkfungi

my grandpa died recently so this hurts


UsuarioXablante

This lesson is making me remind of the death of my grandparents, the future death of my parents and my own mortality. Great way to start the day sad


katharinalouise

Why don't you use 亡くなりました?


HappyCat2021

Ahhh i haye this lesson ... i dont want mine pass away


marti_MG

お悔やみ(を)申し上げます okuyami-(wo)-mōshi-agemasu We would like to express our condolences.

お心遣いありがとうございます。 O kokorodzukai arigatōgozaimasu. Thank you for your sympathy.

Since gai-jin/ foreigners often go for work, it seems more likely one will be in a position to say the former. But to one's boss/ superior? Please, is it rude or not?This is confusing:

不幸ごとがあった上司にお悔やみ申し上げますを使ってもいい?

これもYahoo!知恵袋などの質問系サイトに良く載っている質問です。 もしかしたら目上の人から使う言葉ではないか、部下から使っても良いのか、という主旨のようです。 全く問題ありません。相手がどんな立場であれ、全く失礼の無い言葉です。


ChrisPwise

I challenge the use of 'g'in this sentence. I would use 'wa' because the point of the sentence is that he died. That is the news of it. Using 'ga' has the implication that the sentence means it was said with 'ga' to highlight grandfather in response to there being confusion over who died. But the sentence would be different to convey that anyway.


IsolaCiao

I feel the opposite: は is possible, but が sounds much more neutral to me. With an intransitive verb like 死にます, the subject is generally marked with が. Using は to my ear would create contrast, saying "it is my grandfather who died, rather than someone else", or it marks "my grandfather" as the topic: "speaking of my grandfather, he died."

See Learn Japanese Adventure: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-transitive.html


gFTY9

You have like what 700 crowns? You are super boomer


nesta184332

I think 亡くなりました is better; more commonly used as well as more respectful, in my experience.


BenJaguarM

Is 死に a single word, or is に a particle in this sentence? My guess would be the former, and that 死に is the verb form.


IsolaCiao

You're right, the に isn't a particle but a part of the verb stem 死に, so 死にます is a single unit meaning "to die".


NDragheart

"昨日は私のおじいさんが死にました" was marked wrong, why?


mgaristova

In case you hated your grandfather you can use "死んだ


Abbas927910

As a jojo fan i use shni a lot lol


KaiWei151906

Makes me think of saddening scenes in anime and films or sad anime like Planetarian, The Lion King, Clannad, Plastic Memories, Bambi and Puella Magi Madoka Magica....


John176422

❤❤❤ 昨日、祖父は死にました not accepted-_-

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.