1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather died yesterda…

"My grandfather died yesterday."

Translation:昨日、祖父が死にました。

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


janoliverc01

Looks like many will die in this lesson


Greg617805

彼らは同じ車で旅行していました


Dexttorr

No grandfathers were harmed in the making of this lesson.


BrunoVillani

Isn't it better saying "昨日祖父が亡くなりました"?


IsolaCiao

Japanese makes the same distinction between the direct "died" 死にました (shinimashita) and the euphemism "passed away" 亡くなりました (nakunarimashita) that we do in English.


DashAlex22

True, but still, 亡くなる(nakunaru) is an euphemism compared to 死ぬ (shinu). Saying just “die” has a bit of a strong impact.


Kokawa1

Just after his one hundredth birthday ;(


hollt693

Duolingo translates 死ぬ as "die" and 亡くなる as "pass away". Maybe it's better to say the latter in normal speech, but it's not a better translation of "died" in this context. That's why we're saying しにました, because the sentence says "died", not "passed away".


OwlSoul1

The lesson is sponsored by Thanos Corp. Be snapped today with 50% discount, because we just LOOOVE to split things in half.


UsuarioXablante

This lesson is making me remind of the death of my grandparents, the future death of my parents and my own mortality. Great way to start the day sad


katharinalouise

Why don't you use 亡くなりました?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why won't it accept 昨日祖父は死にました ? Or it seems any variation using は instead of が?


Cosmosis14

It is because the は portion of the sentence has to come first. E.g. 昨日は祖父が死にました。


pinkfungi

my grandpa died recently so this hurts


ChrisPwise

I challenge the use of 'g'in this sentence. I would use 'wa' because the point of the sentence is that he died. That is the news of it. Using 'ga' has the implication that the sentence means it was said with 'ga' to highlight grandfather in response to there being confusion over who died. But the sentence would be different to convey that anyway.


gFTY9

You have like what 700 crowns? You are super boomer

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.