"My grandfather died yesterday."

Translation:きのうそふがしにました。

1 year ago

9 Comments


janoliverc01

Looks like many will die in this lesson

1 year ago

BrunoVillani

Isn't it better saying "昨日祖父が亡くなりました"?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Japanese makes the same distinction between "died" 死にました (shinimashita) and "passed away" 亡くなりました (nakunarimashita) that we do in English.

11 months ago

Kokawa1

Just after his one hundredth birthday ;(

1 year ago

Dekss

No grandfathers were harmed in the making of this lesson.

6 months ago

katharinalouise

Why don't you use 亡くなりました?

1 year ago

hollt693

Duolingo translates 死ぬ as "die" and 亡くなる as "pass away". Maybe it's better to say the latter in normal speech, but it's not a better translation of "died" in this context. That's why we're saying しにました, because the sentence says "died", not "passed away".

1 year ago

gear25

This is sad

1 year ago

SpeakOnIt

Damn Duo!

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.