"Se sei un ragazzo non sei un uomo."

Translation:If you are a boy you are not a man.

March 23, 2014

22 Comments


benczurp

Is there an explanation for "if you are a boy then you are not a man" not being accepted? Thanks.

March 23, 2014

SuzanElise

In the Italian, there is no 'then' in the sentence.

April 11, 2014

benczurp

True, but in English it is quite natural to have it...

May 14, 2014

jaye16

In exercises it's best to stick to the form given.

August 24, 2014

SpiderHam

So neither allora or poi fit here?

August 22, 2014

jgstcd

That's irrelevant. There's also no "you" in the Italian sentence, but we put one in, twice, because English is not Italian and obeys different rules.

November 17, 2015

jnmpiano

As someone else noted, this is irrelevant. We've seen many examples when implied words are omitted due to the quirks of translation. In this case, "if/then" statements in English are grammatically incorrect without the "then".

September 1, 2019

luisettajack

why is the conjunction "se" included in a section on personal pronouns?

July 7, 2014

Saravianus

Maybe because there is a strong personal object pronoun sé, and they want us to recognize the difference.

July 29, 2014

ferrimed

Opps I see... DL is a guessing game. I thought I was working with a language course.

July 29, 2014

JuergenZirak

I only consider it a guessing game in some of the "name the picture(s)" questions. It is not offering classical courses either, however, and that is fine. I don't think it is trying to achieve that, there are not enough explanations in many courses for that goal. It is closer to learning a language through a few explanations plus practice including trial and error. That is nice and fun, but hardly replaces a regular course. It's good for some, not so for others. If you find it too frustrating, choose another method for learning...

November 30, 2018

MRLN

"you're" wasn't accepted! Such a pity!

March 30, 2014

tedgior

cannot hear the first word just have to guess

April 19, 2014

mowog

But I thought a mature male is an oxymoron?

May 1, 2014

Carissa789117

Ever notice that it is politically correct to heap abuse on the male gender, but not females? Hmmm...

May 15, 2018

NakajimaMegami

Haha! :D

July 18, 2015

JuergenZirak

Who says, "uomo"/man implies maturity (in the sense of your mocking comment)?

November 30, 2018

Little.Fairy

this is the conditional se - the conditional if

October 26, 2015

Laura964337

BASTA BASTA BASTA OF THIS STUPID SENTENCE 100 TIMES ALREADY

February 20, 2019

gsgalli

Where is the clitic here?

September 24, 2015

Laura964337

so sick of this stupid sentence

February 20, 2019

DanteCorbo

That is a bit harsh.

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.