1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このみちは北東に行きます。"

"このみちは北東に行きます。"

Translation:This path goes northeast.

June 22, 2017

50 Comments


RamomNF

北東 is read as ほくとう


dtUyaD

So how do you know when to use ほく/とう and when to use きた/ひがし?


Alcedo-Atthis

If they're combined with other kanji, 9/10 times it's pronounced ほく / とう, and if they're used 'solo', きた / ひがし.


Danmoller

Isn't it also the symbol for "hannah"?


Alcedo-Atthis

They look a bit similar, but no: "hana" (flower) = 花. It consists of the character for 'change' 化 underneath a grass radical. North = 北.


darthoctopus

この道は北東に行きます


psyxn

When multiple kanjis make up a word, more often than not we'll use their Onyomi pronunciation:

北東 (ほくとう)

北西 (ほくせい)

南東 (なんとう)

南西 (なんせい)

東西南北 (とうざいなんぼく)


DestinyCall

Onyomi refers to kanji readings of Chinese origin.

Japanese kanji have different pronunciations depending on the words that they are used in. The correct way to say the kanji is called a "reading". Most kanji have at least two readings and some have many. A particular kanji character might appear in many different words. Some words share the same readings, but often times the kanji character will be read one way in some words and a different way in other words. Most kanji will have at least one onyomi reading (chinese origin) and at least one kunyomi (native Japanese origin) reading. Which one is more common varies depending on the kanji. Early Japanese borrowed many Chinese words due to cultural exchange with China. These loanwords became incorporated into the language, along side words from native Japanese. When adapting Chinese characters to spoken Japanese, loan words and new words that incorporated Chinese loanwords would sometimes be written with the same kanji characters as related native Japanese words since the Japanese words did not have their own characters. Kanji characters have meanings associated with them, so a suitable character could be chosen to write the Japanese word based on a similar meaning, even if the word was pronounced differently from the Chinese character. This is why one kanji character can have many readings.


Sofia773869

Wow. Ok thank you.


Cora872515

I thought in Japanese east and west go in front of north and south. So it should be 東北 instead eg 東北新幹線、東北地方. Can someone check if this needs to be changed please?


Alcedo-Atthis

North/south comes before east/west in Japanese too. 東北 (とうほく) is an exception that refers not to a compas/wind-direction, but a part of the country. The "eastern north" is made up of Fukushima, Miyagi, Iwate, Aomori, Yamagata, and Akita prefecture.


victoriawl93

Called "regions". Touhoku region, for clarity.


vngdhuyen

would places like "Southeast Asia" be part of that exception?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; the compass direction southeast is 南東(なんとう), while that part of Asia is 東南(とうなん)アジア


smoothofhand

Always remember 北東の拳 (ほくとのけん)


V2Blast

Actually, that manga/anime name is written with the kanji 北斗の拳 (literally "Fist of the Big Dipper).


Megumi302854

I got dinged for saying みち = way.


Ziinahzoor

If northeast is a direction, shouldn't be へ instead of に?


ThomasCayt

The particles に and へ can be used interchangeably when it comes to directions. There are a few exceptions outside of that but they are not covered in Duolingo as far as I've seen.


joaquintoral

What are those exceptions?


Alcedo-Atthis

Practically any case in which に isn't used to indicate a direction, it cannot be used interchangeably with へ. E.g. when it indicates a (stationary) location, an indirect object, a time, a purpose, etc.


chopiniscool

To be more specific, に emphasizes the location whereas へ emphasizes the direction in a vague sense. But in this example, that's what the "location" is (ie 北東).


MiraJ.

i said leads to instead of goes to, counted wrong


Dexttorr

is there a "ni" instead of an "he" becuase North East is more specific? thanks


Soy_Jaguar

Sorry if this sounds ignorant, but can "北東" also mean "Beijing"? I know many names have shared Kanji is the only reason i ask


vngdhuyen

it is actually 北京市, literally "northern capital city", or shortened to 北京.


Soy_Jaguar

I see, I always get 東 and 京 mixed up, that makes more sense. Thank you for clarifying that. ありがとうございました!


vngdhuyen

I don't know if you have noticed: the kanji of Tokyo is 東京, literally "eastern capital city"


Soy_Jaguar

I have, it's more of the difference between the 木 and 小 radicals, in writing I make sure to differenciate but on a computer, my dyslexia gets pretty bad (笑)


Soy_Jaguar

I guess you would add 都会 if so, ですかよ?


schapmangt

This road leads northeast - Leads was marked incorrect.


25rock

This way goes northeast


lstdgtfp

How do you tell the difference between the path going a direction and me taking the path in that direction?


nich227

この道は北東に行きます。


lhKmRJ

'this way' should also be ok


IsakNygren1

Why is "goes" right when "is going" wrong?


sotnosen93

Because Japanese uses different tenses for the simple and continuous present, and this is the former.


tx91791

Because English is just not normally spoken that way. Sounds like the road is actually moving.


BlMi11

This road leads to northeast--was not accepted


sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native English speaker, but "leads to the northeast" sounds more right to me.


PyrokidSosa

Okay, this is gonna sound weird, but if 北東 (ほくとう、 hokutou) is northeast... Then how come "Fist of the North Star" is "hokutou no ken"?


DestinyCall

Not weird at all. And the answer might help other people when they run into similar issues.

The title of the manga is 北斗の拳 (ほくとのけん) . Notice the kanji.

北東 means "north east" and 北斗 is the Japanese name for a constelation of stars in the northern part of the sky, called the big Dipper or the Plow.

Also, it is worth pointing out that these words sound very similar, but not identical.

北斗 「ほくと」 vs 北東 「ほくとう」

There is a long お sound in 北東 (northeast).


Ultorex

To my ears ほくとう sounds like hokktou, i.e. I hear a break instead of the u of く. Do you always pronounce く that way before a t?


Gplor

u vowel is often silent between some sounds like k, t and s and some more, the i also has the same property


Grekopithikos

Fist of the northeast star?


southpawdoesart

The path goes northeast... sigh...


Blue-Jay-Way

Every time i see 北 i cannot not think about "私がきた!" From bnha


Sword916

Why "ni" is used here? I don't get it! We are talking about the direction that a path goes, right? Why isn't Duo using the "he" (I know it is pronounce "e") particle here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.