"このみちは北東に行きます。"

Translation:This path goes northeast.

June 22, 2017

55 Comments


RamomNF

北東 is read as ほくとう

June 22, 2017

dtUyaD

So how do you know when to use ほく/とう and when to use きた/ひがし?

September 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

If they're combined with other kanji, 9/10 times it's pronounced ほく / とう, and if they're used 'solo', きた / ひがし.

September 9, 2017

Danmoller

Isn't it also the symbol for "hannah"?

April 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

They look a bit similar, but no: "hana" (flower) = 花. It consists of the character for 'change' 化 underneath a grass radical. North = 北.

April 4, 2018

darthoctopus

この道は北東に行きます

July 16, 2017

psyxn

When multiple kanjis make up a word, more often than not we'll use their Onyomi pronunciation:

北東 (ほくとう)

北西 (ほくせい)

南東 (なんとう)

南西 (なんせい)

東西南北 (とうざいなんぼく)

February 25, 2018

Sofia773869

What is Onyomi?

January 11, 2019

DestinyCall

Onyomi refers to kanji readings of Chinese origin.

Japanese kanji have different pronunciations depending on the words that they are used in. The correct way to say the kanji is called a "reading". Most kanji have at least two readings and some have many. A particular kanji character might appear in many different words. Some words share the same readings, but often times the kanji character will be read one way in some words and a different way in other words. Most kanji will have at least one onyomi reading (chinese origin) and at least one kunyomi (native Japanese origin) reading. Which one is more common varies depending on the kanji. Early Japanese borrowed many Chinese words due to cultural exchange with China. These loanwords became incorporated into the language, along side words from native Japanese. When adapting Chinese characters to spoken Japanese, loan words and new words that incorporated Chinese loanwords would sometimes be written with the same kanji characters as related native Japanese words since the Japanese words did not have their own characters. Kanji characters have meanings associated with them, so a suitable character could be chosen to write the Japanese word based on a similar meaning, even if the word was pronounced differently from the Chinese character. This is why one kanji character can have many readings.

January 11, 2019

Sofia773869

Wow. Ok thank you.

January 28, 2019

Cora872515

I thought in Japanese east and west go in front of north and south. So it should be 東北 instead eg 東北新幹線、東北地方. Can someone check if this needs to be changed please?

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

North/south comes before east/west in Japanese too. 東北 (とうほく) is an exception that refers not to a compas/wind-direction, but a part of the country. The "eastern north" is made up of Fukushima, Miyagi, Iwate, Aomori, Yamagata, and Akita prefecture.

June 29, 2017

victoriawl93

Called "regions". Touhoku region, for clarity.

July 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

would places like "Southeast Asia" be part of that exception?

September 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; the compass direction southeast is 南東(なんとう), while that part of Asia is 東南(とうなん)アジア

September 29, 2017

smoothofhand

Always remember 北東の拳 (ほくとのけん)

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

Actually, that manga/anime name is written with the kanji 北斗の拳 (literally "Fist of the Big Dipper).

October 2, 2017

EmilieEche

Always ^^!

August 4, 2017

Megumi302854

I got dinged for saying みち = way.

July 3, 2017

Ziinahzoor

If northeast is a direction, shouldn't be へ instead of に?

July 6, 2017

ThomasCayt

The particles に and へ can be used interchangeably when it comes to directions. There are a few exceptions outside of that but they are not covered in Duolingo as far as I've seen.

July 12, 2017

joaquintoral

What are those exceptions?

October 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Practically any case in which に isn't used to indicate a direction, it cannot be used interchangeably with へ. E.g. when it indicates a (stationary) location, an indirect object, a time, a purpose, etc.

October 17, 2017

chopiniscool

To be more specific, に emphasizes the location whereas へ emphasizes the direction in a vague sense. But in this example, that's what the "location" is (ie 北東).

August 5, 2017

MiraJ.

i said leads to instead of goes to, counted wrong

July 30, 2017

Dekss

is there a "ni" instead of an "he" becuase North East is more specific? thanks

April 6, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Sorry if this sounds ignorant, but can "北東" also mean "Beijing"? I know many names have shared Kanji is the only reason i ask

September 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

it is actually 北京市, literally "northern capital city", or shortened to 北京.

September 24, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I see, I always get 東 and 京 mixed up, that makes more sense. Thank you for clarifying that. ありがとうございました!

September 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't know if you have noticed: the kanji of Tokyo is 東京, literally "eastern capital city"

October 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I have, it's more of the difference between the 木 and 小 radicals, in writing I make sure to differenciate but on a computer, my dyslexia gets pretty bad (笑)

October 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I guess you would add 都会 if so, ですかよ?

September 24, 2018

Grekopithikos

Fist of the northeast star?

April 15, 2019

Akira1014

Every time i see 北 i cannot not think about "私がきた!" From bnha

May 24, 2019

schapmangt

This road leads northeast - Leads was marked incorrect.

November 15, 2017

25rock

This way goes northeast

December 16, 2017

lstdgtfp

How do you tell the difference between the path going a direction and me taking the path in that direction?

February 13, 2018

nich227

この道は北東に行きます。

May 24, 2018

lhKmRJ

'this way' should also be ok

August 11, 2018

IsakNygren1

Why is "goes" right when "is going" wrong?

August 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Because Japanese uses different tenses for the simple and continuous present, and this is the former.

November 29, 2018

tx91791

Because English is just not normally spoken that way. Sounds like the road is actually moving.

February 23, 2019

BlMi11

This road leads to northeast--was not accepted

September 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native English speaker, but "leads to the northeast" sounds more right to me.

November 29, 2018

PyrokidSosa

Okay, this is gonna sound weird, but if 北東 (ほくとう、 hokutou) is northeast... Then how come "Fist of the North Star" is "hokutou no ken"?

February 12, 2019

DestinyCall

Not weird at all. And the answer might help other people when they run into similar issues.

The title of the manga is 北斗の拳 (ほくとのけん) . Notice the kanji.

北東 means "north east" and 北斗 is the Japanese name for a constelation of stars in the northern part of the sky, called the big Dipper or the Plow.

Also, it is worth pointing out that these words sound very similar, but not identical.

北斗 「ほくと」 vs 北東 「ほくとう」

There is a long お sound in 北東 (northeast).

February 12, 2019

Ultorex

To my ears ほくとう sounds like hokktou, i.e. I hear a break instead of the u of く. Do you always pronounce く that way before a t?

March 17, 2019

Gplor

u vowel is often silent between some sounds like k, t and s and some more, the i also has the same property

May 26, 2019

southpawdoesart

The path goes northeast... sigh...

May 6, 2019

sam31111

"This street goes toward northeast" should be ok!

June 19, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not certain, but I think "goes towards the northeast" is more grammatically correct here.

November 29, 2018

DestinyCall

More grammatically correct in English, but as for the Japanese, I would recommend "goes TO the northeast" since に marks an endpoint or destination, rather than a direction of travel.

"This road goes toward the northeast" would use へ.

November 29, 2018

kkaland

How do we distinguish between north and northeast?

June 29, 2017

BrittanyRo14

北南 northeast 北 north They're directions. Like up verses up to the left. I'm not sure what you're confused about, sorry.

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

北南 is 'north-south'...

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.