1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a middle school stu…

"I am not a middle school student."

Translation:私は中学生ではありません。

June 22, 2017

52 Comments


SyYoung

I don't like being shown all these examples where I can drop the "わたしは" only to now be told I'm wrong for dropping the "わたしは"

Minor complaint.


gFTY9

Happened to me too. Reported it :)


motosada1

Not minor. That's a big problem with this course.


Alex183714

Problem fixed as of [05/27/2020]. I dropped the 私は and it was marked as correct.


GabrielYuji96

"Watashi wa" is not needed here. "中学生ではありません" should be fine.


ercavajerenero

I just did it like that and it was correct


Cat.M

Dropping the 私は is totally acceptable and normal. Answer options need to be updated here.


Hagaren2

Why is 'arimasen' used here instead of 'imasen' considering you'd be referring to a living thing?


2wn5oriX

Yeh, あります/ありません refers to the presence of inanimate objects but also to say something "is not". The particle (では or が) indicates how it is being used. 中学生ではありません I am not a middle school student 中学生 いません There is no middle school student.


jamesander650837

What does imasen refer to if arimasen refers to "is not" for living beings? An example and definiton of imasen would be highly appreciated if possible. Struggling to know when to use these two words now smh


ThiefandFriar

I think it might be because utterances like this refer to the state of being and not the person in that state. An interesting quirk of the tongue, overall.


rustykx

When is the appropriate time to use Janai (じゃない)or Dewaarimasen (ではありません)? Can I use Janai in this sentence?


DarylSawye

It will mark it correct. I'm not an expert, but I think janai would be more appropriate in a less formal setting. Speaking to someone of equal or lesser status.


crinauto

Is there a rule for when ねたし should lead?


everiie

As a general rule Japanese individuals do not use subjects in their sentences so long as that subject has already been established. For them it's the equivalent of point at something and calling it out, which is considered rude.

As a foreign speaker they will not think less of you for always using a subject, or referring to yourself. However, they will be more impressed if you know the appropriate time to use a subject and when to drop it.

The rule is:

1) If the subject is understood or previously established do not use a subject.

2) If the subject is not understood, or is being changed use the subject once and precede from there.


IAmEki

Basically, when it's not obvious that you are the current topic, so you need to clarify. Otherwise it's implied. I don't think there are any strict rules about it other than that.


effjaycee

I'd like to know this too


Kellzer1

I'm just a beginner, but im pretty sure that by leaving out the わたし it's like saying I'm. But putting わたし in means I am, so it's a bit more formal i think.


everiie

Yes and no.

There are many formal instances where using わたし would be considered rude. In a business encounter if you used わたしit would be taken as being prideful. When 'I' is the understood subject being spoken about you do not need to constantly be referring to yourself.

Say you were at an interview and describing your skills. A constant repetition of わたしwould be taken as boasting about your skill when ideally Japanese prefer to come across as humble and not putting too much of the spotlight on themselves.

Again, this is something they won't hold against you very much when you're a foreign speaker. They make a lot of allowances and in my experience are just thrilled you can converse with them.

わたし, and how to use subjects in conversation is also a tricky nuanced skill to develop and not one to worry about too much at the start of learning a language. It's one you'll get more of a hang for the more you interact with native speakers.


kuraudo1996

Shouldn't chuugakusei de wa arimasen be correct?


Karinakamichi

I thought that あります And ありません were used for inanimate objects? Why don't they use いません here?


trishka9

Good question - 2wn5oriX's explanation above answers this well.


jcwaters98

Whats with the で? What purpose does that particle have here?


varkentje123

Is 中学生じゃないです less formal?


Nguyen158547

中学ではありません can i use this?


Danmoller

I think you forgot the "sei" (student) there, keeping only the "chugaku" (middle school).


Vortarulo

It would be nice if the sentence can be modified so the "watashi wa" at the beginning isn't compulsory. The course doesn't accept leaving it out. :/


ajpache2000

中学生ではありません is now accepted


Zaher371336

Not really. I got an error just now.


saliast

Are は and に together interchangeable には はに?


jr_paet

what's the difference using じゃないです and ありません?


weljo1

It was refering to a student so it should be imasen right? Now im confused with imasu vs arimasu.


Amawaku

Is 中学生じゃない correct?


Qnana

That's not true. は when used as a signifier is only pronouced "wa", not written so.


headchop

How about "私は小学生ではないです"?


Azrael89

中学生ではない。You don't use です here.


Le-Phil

same comment about the fact there is no absolute need to say watashi wa in this sentence.


TimNorton11

They told me I was wrong for not putting the kanji for middle school. smdh.


Maju647394

Why can't i use my keyboard on mobile anymore?


Ledgem

I got this exactly right, but it says I'm wrong? Wtf?


Ledgem

And then I reset, came back and put the same sentence in, and now it's right? ._. I don't get it bruh...


Baz219835

Just a tiny bit amazed at the difference in length /number of words between "中学生です" and "私は中学生ではありませんinside leg measurement"


Gabriela282730

中学年いません....why cant this be said?


Gabriela282730

If i put watashi wa at the beginning


TyrantRC

中学生【ちゅう・がく・せい】… ~生(せい)a suffix that denotes student

年【とし、ねん】Usually ねん when denoting year as a suffix. It's not used in this sentence.

You can say 私は中学生いません but that most probably will be understood as simplified version of「私は中学生いません」"I have no middle schoolers".

です and いる work differently, your confusion probably comes from Duo teaching ではありません which is a construction that negates です most of the time. So you can see ではありません、ではない、じゃありません、じゃない as the negative counterparts of です which usually involve a noun that connects to the whole structure.

いません in contrast, is the masu polite form of いる、a verb, this is very similar to "being" in English, but not quite. It's also used in other ways, the same happens with ある・ありません

So in short:

「中学生がいません」"Middle schoolers don't exist (here)" or "I don't have middle schoolers".

「中学生です」"I'm a middle schooler".

「中学生『ではありません』」"I'm not a middle schooler".

「中学生『じゃない』」"I'm not a middle schooler".

「私は、中学2年生じゃない -です」"as for me, (I'm) not a middle schooler in second year". The last です in this sentence is added to make the sentence sound more polite, is not like the other です。I know, confusing isn't it?


Laura911386

It doesn't need 私は for other answers but does for this.


romi_ecuador

For Haikyuu fans: this is Hinata Shouyou' sentence.


Mandida

Surely watashi wa can be omitted here


LaGoov

watashi wa is meant to be omitted... Duolingo keeps giving new sentences without fixing previous issues, which have been reported on a large scale. Very irritating


Shiryn3

Its not spelled ではありません its spelled でわありません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.