"I am not a middle school student."

Translation:私は中学生ではありません。

6/22/2017, 1:07:18 PM

32 Comments


SyYoung

I don't like being shown all these examples where I can drop the "わたしは" only to now be told I'm wrong for dropping the "わたしは"

Minor complaint.

6/26/2017, 6:17:03 AM

GabrielYuji96

"Watashi wa" is not needed here. "中学生ではありません" should be fine.

3/31/2018, 7:52:08 AM

Cat.M

Dropping the 私は is totally acceptable and normal. Answer options need to be updated here.

4/9/2018, 3:52:38 PM

crinauto

Is there a rule for when ねたし should lead?

7/1/2017, 7:48:59 AM

IAmEki

Basically, when it's not obvious that you are the current topic, so you need to clarify. Otherwise it's implied. I don't think there are any strict rules about it other than that.

7/9/2017, 10:38:17 PM

effjaycee

I'd like to know this too

7/2/2017, 5:55:36 AM

everiie

As a general rule Japanese individuals do not use subjects in their sentences so long as that subject has already been established. For them it's the equivalent of point at something and calling it out, which is considered rude.

As a foreign speaker they will not think less of you for always using a subject, or referring to yourself. However, they will be more impressed if you know the appropriate time to use a subject and when to drop it.

The rule is:

1) If the subject is understood or previously established do not use a subject.

2) If the subject is not understood, or is being changed use the subject once and precede from there.

1/5/2019, 3:44:05 PM

Kellzer1

I'm just a beginner, but im pretty sure that by leaving out the わたし it's like saying I'm. But putting わたし in means I am, so it's a bit more formal i think.

3/9/2018, 11:38:11 PM

everiie

Yes and no.

There are many formal instances where using わたし would be considered rude. In a business encounter if you used わたしit would be taken as being prideful. When 'I' is the understood subject being spoken about you do not need to constantly be referring to yourself.

Say you were at an interview and describing your skills. A constant repetition of わたしwould be taken as boasting about your skill when ideally Japanese prefer to come across as humble and not putting too much of the spotlight on themselves.

Again, this is something they won't hold against you very much when you're a foreign speaker. They make a lot of allowances and in my experience are just thrilled you can converse with them.

わたし, and how to use subjects in conversation is also a tricky nuanced skill to develop and not one to worry about too much at the start of learning a language. It's one you'll get more of a hang for the more you interact with native speakers.

1/5/2019, 3:49:57 PM

Hagaren2

Why is 'arimasen' used here instead of 'imasen' considering you'd be referring to a living thing?

6/6/2018, 9:38:54 PM

2wn5oriX

Yeh, あります/ありません refers to the presence of inanimate objects but also to say something "is not". The particle (では or が) indicates how it is being used. 中学生ではありません I am not a middle school student 中学生 いません There is no middle school student.

11/12/2018, 7:51:55 AM

ThiefandFriar

I think it might be because utterances like this refer to the state of being and not the person in that state. An interesting quirk of the tongue, overall.

6/28/2018, 10:50:41 AM

rustykx

When is the appropriate time to use Janai (じゃない)or Dewaarimasen (ではありません)? Can I use Janai in this sentence?

7/20/2018, 12:55:31 AM

kuraudo1996

Shouldn't chuugakusei de wa arimasen be correct?

9/4/2018, 6:17:22 AM

Alberto651363

It is now

1/10/2019, 1:27:38 AM

Nguyen158547

中学ではありません can i use this?

7/19/2017, 9:59:02 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I think you forgot the "sei" (student) there, keeping only the "chugaku" (middle school).

3/8/2018, 12:53:41 PM

Vortarulo

It would be nice if the sentence can be modified so the "watashi wa" at the beginning isn't compulsory. The course doesn't accept leaving it out. :/

5/15/2018, 11:51:40 PM

Alberto651363

中学生ではありません is now accepted

1/10/2019, 1:26:34 AM

saliast

Are は and に together interchangeable には はに?

5/4/2018, 2:44:28 AM

varkentje123

Is 中学生じゃないです less formal?

7/12/2018, 11:00:12 AM

jr_paet

what's the difference using じゃないです and ありません?

7/31/2018, 11:35:52 AM

weljo1

It was refering to a student so it should be imasen right? Now im confused with imasu vs arimasu.

8/23/2018, 1:32:31 PM

Karinakamichi

I thought that あります And ありません were used for inanimate objects? Why don't they use いません here?

10/1/2018, 10:32:40 AM

trishka9

Good question - 2wn5oriX's explanation above answers this well.

1/20/2019, 7:01:56 PM

Amawaku

Is 中学生じゃない correct?

12/4/2018, 6:08:02 AM

Qnana

That's not true. は when used as a signifier is only pronouced "wa", not written so.

6/29/2017, 4:43:48 AM

headchop

How about "私は小学生ではないです"?

5/21/2018, 2:53:06 AM

Azrael89

中学生ではない。You don't use です here.

6/29/2018, 12:23:03 PM

Le-Phil

same comment about the fact there is no absolute need to say watashi wa in this sentence.

12/17/2018, 9:59:03 AM

LaGoov

watashi wa is meant to be omitted... Duolingo keeps giving new sentences without fixing previous issues, which have been reported on a large scale. Very irritating

12/21/2018, 5:32:39 PM

Shiryn3

Its not spelled ではありません its spelled でわありません

6/22/2017, 1:07:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.