"I drink tea and also drink coffee."

Translation:こうちゃをのんで、コーヒーものみます。

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


lidialiker

koucha is black tea, would be cool yup reflect it in translation to not too confuse people

June 22, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

お茶もコーヒーも飲みます。

August 18, 2017

Yuri.co

Tea is お茶. 紅茶 is black tea and that should be mentioned.

July 25, 2017

Doubledealer

I don't even have enough particles to complete the sentence. I'm only given one 'mo' to complete the sentence but I need two. Frustrating!

October 14, 2017

Eli-aiki

You have to figure it out like a puzzle. They're insisting on a different grammatical construction. (I don't approve of the puzzle approach, because it causes frustration, but I was able to get it with time to reason it out.)

February 7, 2018

Charlie148626

You only need one も. Its used for also.

July 24, 2018

Meiniir

There was only one 'mo' available, and so I failed no matter what.

January 22, 2018

TomBradley14

This was by far the most frustrating translation I've been given for this course. The only reason as to why I got this right, was because I looked on the discussion page, and realised it has the translation underneath. Also, not to mention the fact that when I would get it wrong, duolingo was giving me a completely different translation, one that does not look like the one at the top of this page, at all.

The translation was: こうちゃもコーヒーものみます .

February 8, 2018

harvey2cents

「こうちゃをのんで、コーヒーものみます。」 This is one of the first sentences that makes no sense to me... why use both 飲んで and 飲み?

August 24, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

How the deil am I expected to write お茶もコーヒーものみます when there's only one MO and no kanji for CHA in the script supplied?

February 5, 2018

Eli-aiki

I almost gave up on not finding the お for お茶. What kind of Japanese speaker drinks tea but doesn't honor it??

February 7, 2018

Leah613842

Kou cha is black tee they should have put ocha

February 23, 2018

yujingaya

お茶!!!

May 21, 2018

Elysiatan1

Not enough characters given to complete the sentence: no second 'mo' and confusion as to what type of tea 'I'm' drinking

January 23, 2018

Miina00

Why black tea

May 23, 2018

Charlie148626

Maybe they ran out of everything else. Oolong is my go to tea.

July 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.