"I am a fourth grader."

Translation:小学四年生です。

June 22, 2017

67 Comments


FatiFleurCH

For God's sake could Duolingo please provide the reading of sentences , I no longer know the prononciation of "grade "

August 18, 2017

RobertKols

please submit this as missing audio to every sentence

August 21, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

:)

November 6, 2017

Yulia-duolingo

I believe there should be some information about the school in the English equivalent. Otherwise it is confusing. Especially when you have to choose between 'middle school' and 'elementary school'. Or can 'school' be omitted in Japanese?

July 8, 2017

vA7T3

You can just say 四年生です。(よねんせい)

June 17, 2018

osarok

That answer wasn't accepted for me

June 29, 2018

vA7T3

Yeah, it was accepted for me at the time when I posted that comment, but for some reason it isn't working anymore.

June 30, 2018

the_orange

Accepted 27/08/18

August 27, 2018

MichaelWin258403

Accepted 09/01/18 (M/D/Y)

September 1, 2018

ajpache2000

It is accepted now

January 10, 2019

ZeroTwoXX

accepted 25/04/19 D/M/Y

April 25, 2019

Deivisony

It could mean a fourth year university student but they could get it right by your appearance unless you are a baby-faced midget

January 12, 2019

Cora_Rose
April 12, 2019

mizuko_chieri

Sometimes DL accept it and sometimes it doesn't! I was getting confused

June 29, 2018

WesSwingley

Yes, but this was counted as wrong.

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

4年生です was accepted for me today.

July 16, 2018

Naomi726137

App does not accept

July 1, 2018

telemetry

You don't need to know what it means to translate what it literally says though. Extra info might be helpful for the audience, but then you're changing the translation by adding it. Duo wants accuracy!

July 14, 2017

kai19154

The point of translation is to convey the same meaning in two languages with both sentences being clear and concise. Japanese omits a lot of information and it needs to be put back into the sentence for it to work in English. Sometimes it is nice to translate things literally to understand the sentence structure and word choice, but seeing as we are the students here, we need to learn what things are first.

July 16, 2017

YasaraLoku

Its the grammer and sentece structure in Japanese. You will never be able to fully translate another language while keeping the literal meaning. It sucks i know.

October 7, 2017

telemetry

Yeah but the point of "conveying the same meaning" is especially important if the original leaves certain information implied - if you add information (or force one explicit interpretation) then you're changing the meaning

You're right that sometimes you have to do that to make it work in English - adding a subject is a common one here, and absent any other info you're expected to translate as the speaker talking about themselves. But in other situations, you can translate as-is and it works fine as a sentence. It doesn't actually matter if you know exactly what the speaker means, so long as you convey the idea they put across, which includes maintaining nuances like ambiguity

And of course, in actual translation you might want to insert some context for your audience (speakers of the original language might need more info too), but that's a decision to add more information. It might be a more helpful translation, but it's not a more accurate one. That's what you have to watch out for - especially on Duolingo, because you'll be pulled up on it

June 2, 2018

Zyriab

Didn't know a fourth grader was an elementary school student. So sad the lessons here are so America-centered

May 17, 2018

Tara_han

Agreed, if I'm trying to translate "I'm in fourth grade" I shouldn't need to know that in the U.S. that must be elementary school so i should add that to my Japanese translation. Ridiculous.

June 9, 2018

trishka9

I think this is more of a Duo-glitch than an America-centric issue. I'm American, and it didn't even remotely occur to me to add elementary school to my answer - which was marked wrong.

I don't think anyone would actually say "I'm a fourth year elementary (or grade) school student", as the elementary school part would be evident from their age. We would just say "I'm in fourth grade" or "I'm a fourth grader".

Just report it!

July 8, 2018

osarok

It isn't in Australia because we only have primary / high school. A moderator made a comment in a different thread that they don't give a stuff about UK English so people should stop whining about it - the course is US English, it just isn't labelled as such.

https://moverdb.com/british-vs-american-english/

https://peda.net/jyvaskyla/tikkakoskenyhtenaiskoulu/aineet/kielet/englanti/escitwl

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese course is looking for new contributors if you know any bilingual British English-Japanese speakers.

July 1, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

It's like America thinks they are the only Continent in the world. There should be more options that alter the way you learn so that you can understand the question, sentence or statement correctly.

June 11, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

They're not even a whole continent, either. Canada, Central America, South America ...

December 22, 2018

nunes89

I have two questions. Is it possible to write this sentence using the particle "no"? And I don't know why, but I have this in my mind: when you have compound nouns, use "no". Is it right?

June 22, 2017

DeathBoo

Afaik, の(no) is used for something that is mine/yours/his etc.

Like for example わたしのねこ(watashi no neko(my cat))

Or とりのたまご(tori no tamago(The bird's egg))

Hope it helps you

Sorry for my english

October 2, 2017

Nevadensis

I chose "yon nensei desu" and they gave me the answer as valid. Would it be correct to say that?

April 23, 2018

Juliette780952

It's an okay answer. The trouble with not including 小学 is that you could also be saying 4th year university student. It's good to know how to specify.

February 8, 2019

Ariaflame

When I was growing up high school started at first year and went to 6th in Scotland. It may be different now but it is possible depending on where you are that four may apply to various different types of school.

March 31, 2019

grippygecko

Is "四年生小学です" also correct ?

September 4, 2017

GabrielYuji96

No. Let's think about the literal translation of "小学四年生": it's "a fourth-year elementary school student". Would "a fourth-year student elementary school" be corret? No. "四年生小学" sounds exactly like this last sentence. "Sei" is always in the end because it individually means "student" so the adjective ("fourth-year") always comes before it.

I'm not sure, but "四年小学生" may also be right. However, if you think about it, it would sound like the elementary school is in the fourth grade instead of the student (which is not possible because "sei" is always referring to people in Japanese).

An adjective always comes before what it is trying to qualify, right? So "生" = student; and "四年生" = "fourth-year student" (the "fourth-year" indicates in what grade is the student); and "小学四年生" = "fourth-year elementary schoool student" (the "elementary school" indicates what type of "fourth-year" is that i.e. it distinguishes it from a fourth-year university student).

March 31, 2018

RAFAEL860758

Same doubt here...

March 3, 2018

Juliette780952

I learned in the forum/comments that in Japan/Japanese things are sorted largest to smallest, general to specific. In this case, elementary school is first, then more specifically, 4th grade. That's it.

February 8, 2019

Dimi837573

Kinda like "I'm in my fourth year of elementary school"

April 19, 2018

Berto29441

How can I tape kanji with my keyboard? Thanks

November 1, 2017

kaasknak

Press the space bar after typing the kanji in hiragana.

December 4, 2017

skunkbutt

On my phone i can download different keyboard languages. You spell out the romanji and it automatically converts it to the relevant kanji/katakana/hiragana

December 14, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's roumaji [sorry]

December 18, 2018

trevettm

It's both/either.

March 26, 2019

JacobStewa16

why is 年生 grouped together?

April 14, 2018

Dal_Rown

It's the kanji for "grade". 年 means year, and 生 is a suffix for student.

August 19, 2018

Allan_Thorne

四年生です also works

August 13, 2018

Amawaku

Hmm... I got kinda confused here. Can someone break down the sentence for me please?

November 18, 2018

Lucrezia644012

I do not know Japanese school system so I entered only 四年生ですas answer. Maybe the grade should had been included in the english sentence in order to avoid such mistake.

August 22, 2018

Seraphinee

小学生四年生です。reads as "shougakusei yonensei desu."

May 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

学校四年生です (shougakkou yonensei desu)

June 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

That's what I think I entered, but it's telling me I'm wrong, and that it should be 『小学四年生です』(no 『校』in there).

November 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

Both are correct as far as I know.

November 15, 2018

steviepeculiar

is it yonnensei or yonensei?

December 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you look at the second answer on this italki page, the Japanese person says よねんせい (yonensei).

December 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

If you have access to a copy of Genki I, it's in the first lesson, too.

December 30, 2018

FrancescoS399812

Why there aren't any particles in this phrase? (Or am I missing something?)

June 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you wanted to specify the subject you could use a particle (私は小学校4年生です - watashi wa shougakkou yonensei desu), but otherwise it's just one of those phrases that doesn't require particles, like 東京出身 (Tokyo shusshin) or 海外旅行 (kaigai ryokou). It feels like there should be a の in between the nouns, but there isn't.

June 30, 2018

facundo-lopez

Sé que es para angloparlantes, pero es imposible aprender japonés si ni siquiera me explica cómo funciona cada kanji, uno termina adivinando por repetición, o porque busca fuera de la aplicación la funcionalidad de cada kanji. Es muy desgastante.

December 12, 2018

facundo-lopez

Duolingo please provide the reading of the sentences (specially the kanjis), nobody knows the pronunciation of "grade", I can't just guess the meaning of any kanji, it's not an adivinination game, I need to understand what the sentence is trying to tell me. It's impossible to learn of that way.

December 19, 2018

EdwardLuja2

小学校四年生です、is it unnatural if i add 校 or its just not necessary?

March 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

I always thought that's a natural way to say it. There's 2 million hits on google for 小学校4年生.

March 18, 2019

onesecondb

At least translation should say 'I am a fourth grader in the middle/elementary school' then I'd get it.

March 19, 2019

Ernesto813220

Do we need to specify in which level of education system are we going to talk about? Why? Cannot it just be assumed?

March 26, 2019

Jerry121620

How do you know if it's middle or elementary school in this specific case?

April 22, 2019

xoom89

4th grader means absolutley zero, nothing to anyone who is not American. Please provide better translations for these.

May 4, 2019

DamoTheExemplar

I am so glad I already learnt a few Japanese and Chinese at school. I came prepared.

May 14, 2018

Colin990104

Why do you assume everyone is American and uses the American school system?

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.