1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How long will it take?"

"How long will it take?"

Translation:どれくらいかかりますか?

June 22, 2017

67 Comments


Annaavatar

Wouldn't どのぐらいですか be more appropriate?


FrankLobo22

Yes, for i read it in the book " Learn to read in Japanese " by Roger Lake and Noriko Ura wherein " どのくらいかかりますか " is used. A very useful book to learn japanese.


princessmochi

anyone know why 何時間かかりますか is wrong? :)


Swisidniak

何時間 is specifically "how many hours"
whereas どれくらい could be seconds, minutes, days, months, years


Arjuna_13

I was taught どのぐらいかかりますか? as well.


MrBeanST

ぐらい, not くらい?


KeithWong9

These four are the same

  • どれくらい
  • どのくらい
  • どれぐらい
  • どのぐらい

Ishantil

Yes. To ku do gu


rbenfield3

Can someone explain this one?


Kaz808583

I also dont understand the words. Did we learn this??


KeithWong9

どれくらい=how much/long

かかります=cost (time or money)


vngdhuyen

then how do we distinguish 'how much does it cost' and 'how long does it take'?


KeithWong9

It is purely by context. Or if you want to make it explicit

  • どれくらい お金(かね)が かかりますか (How much is the cost)
  • どれくらい 時間(じかん)が かかりますか (How long does it take)

KeithWong9

@Hanexusis

いくらお金がかかりますか is ok

You can say in theory いくら時間がかかりますか but it is much more common to use どれくらい for 時間.

いくら~も is common for both time and money though.

  • いくら時間があっても足(た)りない (No matter how much time I have, it is not enough)
  • いくらお金があっても足りない (No matter how much money I have, it is not enough)

Seattle_Scott

you can also say いくらかかりますか for how much does it cost.


Hanexusis

IIRC doesn't いくら also refers to how much does something costs? Could it also be used in both of the situations mentioned here?


vngdhuyen

そか. thanks alot!


RussellHip

I got a question so when referring to how much you have left you used the word が?


komi-shouko

In earlier lessons, どれ was introduced as "which". Can you explain how どれ and くらい together make "how long"?


KeithWong9

Just as "how" means "to what extent" as in "how are you," "long" means "a large amount in length," "how long" is suddenly talking about the time and not about the physical length?

どれ is which, くらい is extent, so どれくらい is which extent. It talks about "how much" どれくらい必要(ひつよう)ですか - how much do we need.

どれくらいかかりますか = how much (time) will it spend!


komi-shouko

ok, thanks for explaining くらい


Flor_Racional

どの or どれ ぐらい ???


KeithWong9

Both are the same thing


AdyTheShinigami

Dono is used when a noun is next in the sentence.

Otherwise dore should be used.


smokey42

My dictionary says どれくらい for "how long..." Doesn't say if there is a distinction between lenghts of duration and lengths of things though.


GuioVal

I think this is only applicable to lengths of durations, not of things.


KeithWong9

どれくらい can mean different types of "how much." Samples below taken from top google searches

  • 髪の毛は1ヶ月でどれくらい伸びる? (How much does one's hair grow in a month?)
  • 1TBとはどれくらいの容量ですか? (How much capacity is 1 TB?)
  • 宇宙はどれくらい広いの? (How large is the universe?)

Mccaaww

Is there an implicit "about/approximately" with くらい ? In another example in this lesson it says 十分くらいかかります translates to "about ten minutes"


KeithWong9

Yes, you are right. くらい/ぐらい means "about."


BrandonVer3

What function does どれ have in this sentence?


Daphnae93

It makes a whole expression with どれくらい which means how much


Liam315

Is 何時間かかりますか an acceptable translation and if so are there nuances that makes one more suitable than the other?


IsolaCiao

That's asking specifically "how many hours will it take?"


Liam315

I know that's the literal translation, but I was wondering if idiomatically or colloquially it was used otherwise. This is based on a previous question 彼らは何時間働きますか for which duo gives the translation as something like "how long do they work for?"


IsolaCiao

A lot of interpretive rather than literal translations are accepted in the Japanese course. I think if you submitted an error report your translation might be accepted, it does mean the same thing, just specifying hours. Using “jikan” would not work if the expected answer is less than an hour, but the English here gives no implication of that.


kurros

Does this actually mean about how long will it take? kurai seems to mean "approximately" in the other sentences, like if I answered "go-fun kurai kakarimasu".


KeithWong9

No, it is general how long or how much


jack43108

The English sentence does not contain "about".


KeithWong9

どれくらい translates to "how much" and there is no need to use "about."


Cryopneuma

Why is dore used instead of itsu, if dore means "which" and itsu means "when?" Wouldn't itsugurai make more sense? I'm trying to understand the reasoning behind the word choice when the language was being reformed. I just don't understand how "which" turns into "how much."


KeithWong9

くらい means "approximate quantity" so どれくらい means which approximate quantity (i.e. how much time/quantity/etc). いつぐらい means what time approximately (when) and is different from how much.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I see. That makes a lot of sense; thank you very much for clarifying that. :)


AlphaAquilae

Isn't "どのくらい時間がかかりますか" also appropriate? (How much time will it take?)


draculasboy

ahh, duolingo once again comin' at me with things it never taught me but is adamant that it did teach me. thanks owl


alex_wei

Is the kanji version "どれくらい掛かりますか?"?


KeithWong9

We do not normally write kanji when referring to "how long/how much." But I can't say it is wrong to use 掛 in this case.


RANDELEE

Shouldn't this be "DO NO" kurai instead of DO RE kurai?


KeithWong9

Both are the same thing, as I have said earlier


Donna688072

I learned from class that it is どのぐらいかかりますか?

What's the difference between どれくらい and どのぐらい (besides the dakuten and noun vs prenonoun)?


[deactivated user]

    どれくらい掛かりますか?

    To my knowledge, どれ and くらい are colloquially written in katakana.


istolelime

    I think 「ぐらい」should be accepted as 「くらい」they are just both the same in meaning with variations in pronunciation depending on which region in Japan you are. Like a dialect.


eLi924758

    Should it be どれー>どの どのぐらいかかりますか? Please correct me if im wrong.


IsolaCiao

    Both should be marked as correct, as KeithWong has pointed out already in other comments in this thread.

    どれくらい - how long; how far; how much

    どのくらい - how long; how far; how much​


yo-gan

    What verb is kakarimashita being conjugated from?


KeithWong9

    The dictionary form is かかる. It means spend time/effort/money etc. and it can also means lock(鍵がかかる), hang(絵がかかる), hook(魚がかかる), splash(水がかかる), engage(仕事にかかる), catch(病気にかかる), bridge(橋がかかる), begin to/in progress(車が通りかかる).


yo-gan

    lotsa meanings


JSnow20

    I thought とれ, ,これ, それ, etc had to be followed by a particle?


IsolaCiao

    Technically くらい can be classified as a particle: https://jisho.org/search/kurai%20%23particle

    But I think of どれくらい as a whole word by itself: https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84


KeithWong9

    Also これ, それ, あれ, どれ are pronouns and they are treated as a noun. A noun is often followed by a particle, but it is not necessary the case. Another common word that follows a noun is an auxiliary verb. e.g. これです - です is an auxiliary verb.


Spazmo2

    Can someone explain "くらいかかり" please.


IsolaCiao

    It's どのくらい - "how long; how far; how much", and かかります - "to take (a resource, e.g. time or money)​".

    どのくらいかかりますか = how long will it take?


helen775602

    Oh come on! It says in the tips that くらい means about/approx but now it just makes no difference to the translation when combined with かかまりした


IsolaCiao

    Attaching くらい to a specific time frame means "about". If I say 5分くらい, then it means "about five minutes". The word どのくらい means "how long; how far; how much": https://jisho.org/search/donokurai


Hannah800256

    どれかかります should be correct because the question does not ask "About how long does it take?"


IsolaCiao

    どれ by itself just means "which" and wouldn't work in this sentence: https://jisho.org/search/dore

    どれくらい together means "how long": https://jisho.org/search/dorekurai

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.