"How long will it take?"

Translation:どれくらいかかりますか?

June 22, 2017

49 Comments


Annaavatar

Wouldn't どのぐらいですか be more appropriate?

June 22, 2017

Effie423446

I think so too!

June 22, 2017

Arjuna_13

I was taught どのぐらいかかりますか? as well.

February 9, 2019

MrBeanST

ぐらい, not くらい?

March 24, 2019

KeithWong9

These four are the same

  • どれくらい
  • どのくらい
  • どれぐらい
  • どのぐらい
March 24, 2019

FrankLobo22

Yes, for i read it in the book " Learn to read in Japanese " by Roger Lake and Noriko Ura wherein " どのくらいかかりますか " is used. A very useful book to learn japanese.

August 10, 2019

Ishantil

Yes. To ku do gu

July 1, 2017

RobbPorter

You only use Dono when referring to a noun.

March 23, 2018

AliaSensei

No, if there is a word following the こ・そ・あ・ど word, it needs to have the の ending. If it is followed by a particle, then it can use れ. In casual usage neither is incorrect, but どのぐらい is by far the more accepted version.

March 8, 2019

rbenfield3

Can someone explain this one?

June 23, 2017

Kaz808583

I also dont understand the words. Did we learn this??

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

どれくらい=how much/long

かかります=cost (time or money)

June 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

then how do we distinguish 'how much does it cost' and 'how long does it take'?

August 9, 2017

KeithWong9

It is purely by context. Or if you want to make it explicit

  • どれくらい お金(かね)が かかりますか (How much is the cost)
  • どれくらい 時間(じかん)が かかりますか (How long does it take)
August 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

そか. thanks alot!

August 13, 2017

RussellHip

I got a question so when referring to how much you have left you used the word が?

May 10, 2018

FalahMs

omg thanks

May 18, 2018

Flor_Racional

どの or どれ ぐらい ???

July 7, 2017

KeithWong9

Both are the same thing

July 7, 2017

AdyTheShinigami

Dono is used when a noun is next in the sentence.

Otherwise dore should be used.

November 13, 2017

smokey42

My dictionary says どれくらい for "how long..." Doesn't say if there is a distinction between lenghts of duration and lengths of things though.

July 21, 2017

GuioVal

I think this is only applicable to lengths of durations, not of things.

August 1, 2017

KeithWong9

どれくらい can mean different types of "how much." Samples below taken from top google searches

  • 髪の毛は1ヶ月でどれくらい伸びる? (How much does one's hair grow in a month?)
  • 1TBとはどれくらいの容量ですか? (How much capacity is 1 TB?)
  • 宇宙はどれくらい広いの? (How large is the universe?)
August 2, 2017

Mccaaww

Is there an implicit "about/approximately" with くらい ? In another example in this lesson it says 十分くらいかかります translates to "about ten minutes"

February 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes, you are right. くらい/ぐらい means "about."

February 10, 2018

Liam315

Is 何時間かかりますか an acceptable translation and if so are there nuances that makes one more suitable than the other?

April 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's asking specifically "how many hours will it take?"

April 4, 2018

Liam315

I know that's the literal translation, but I was wondering if idiomatically or colloquially it was used otherwise. This is based on a previous question 彼らは何時間働きますか for which duo gives the translation as something like "how long do they work for?"

April 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

A lot of interpretive rather than literal translations are accepted in the Japanese course. I think if you submitted an error report your translation would probably be accepted, it does mean the same thing, just specifying hours. Using “jikan” would not work if the expected answer is less than an hour, but the English here gives no implication of that.

April 4, 2018

BrandonVer3

What function does どれ have in this sentence?

August 2, 2017

Daphnae93

It makes a whole expression with どれくらい which means how much

August 3, 2017

alex_wei

Is the kanji version "どれくらい掛かりますか?"?

December 4, 2017

KeithWong9

We do not normally write kanji when referring to "how long/how much." But I can't say it is wrong to use 掛 in this case.

December 4, 2017

Donna688072

I learned from class that it is どのぐらいかかりますか?

What's the difference between どれくらい and どのぐらい (besides the dakuten and noun vs prenonoun)?

March 23, 2018

kurros

Does this actually mean about how long will it take? kurai seems to mean "approximately" in the other sentences, like if I answered "go-fun kurai kakarimasu".

April 17, 2018

KeithWong9

No, it is general how long or how much

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    どれくらい掛かりますか?

    To my knowledge, どれ and くらい are colloquially written in katakana.

    July 16, 2018

istolelime

    I think 「ぐらい」should be accepted as 「くらい」they are just both the same in meaning with variations in pronunciation depending on which region in Japan you are. Like a dialect.

    November 9, 2018

jack43108

    The English sentence does not contain "about".

    December 14, 2018

KeithWong9

    どれくらい translates to "how much" and there is no need to use "about."

    December 15, 2018

AlphaAquilae

    Isn't "どのくらい時間がかかりますか" also appropriate? (How much time will it take?)

    August 8, 2019

Cryopneuma

    Why is dore used instead of itsu, if dore means "which" and itsu means "when?" Wouldn't itsugurai make more sense? I'm trying to understand the reasoning behind the word choice when the language was being reformed. I just don't understand how "which" turns into "how much."

    August 25, 2019

KeithWong9

    くらい means "approximate quantity" so どれくらい means which approximate quantity (i.e. how much time/quantity/etc). いつぐらい means what time approximately (when) and is different from how much.

    August 25, 2019

Cryopneuma

    Ahh, I see. That makes a lot of sense; thank you very much for clarifying that. :)

    August 26, 2019

RANDELEE

    Shouldn't this be "DO NO" kurai instead of DO RE kurai?

    March 14, 2018

KeithWong9

    Both are the same thing, as I have said earlier

    March 14, 2018

Falcon198016

    何れ位掛かりますか?

    December 17, 2017

KeithWong9

    Please don't blindly apply kanji. The uncommon ones can confuse people. The most common version for this sentence is not to use kanji at all.

    December 18, 2017

hlonsberry

    どのくらい時間がかかりますか?

    WTF

    November 3, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.