"かれは食べすぎです。"

Translation:He eats too much.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


benienhau

Stem of group 2 verbs + すぎ = too much of the verb

June 26, 2017

ObitoSigma

Why use ~です instead of ~る though? I can't find any resources that talk about this.

EDIT: Ok so I found this where user Ian claims that ~すぎる expresses time where ~すぎ is a noun under continuation.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/5349/what-is-the-difference-between-~すぎ-and-~すぎる/5352#5352

Disclaimer: I could be totally wrong what I'm about to say, but this is how I'm trying to make sense out of this with the little resources I can find.

So what I'm getting is that ~すぎる talks about general excessive behaviors. So 食べすぎる could mean "You eat too much!" in any scenario. But if I'm having lunch with you and notice you eat too much, I would instead say 食べすぎです to talk about how much you've eaten at that moment.

Now, I just wonder how that fits in with 食べすぎている. Wouldn't that also be used in the same scenario as 食べすぎです? Another question I have: how could ~すぎ be the nominalization of ~すぎる if the suffix の is supposed to be the nominalizer?

Also, user Kaz mentions that ~すぎだ is used for exaggerations. But I don't quite understand what they are trying to say. Isn't the だ they are referring to just the casual copula? Hopefully, someone could shed light on the issue.

June 22, 2018

ASleepingRock

I may not be able to answer all the questions here, but I can explain why ~すぎ can be the nominalize-された form of すぎる in that certain verbs can be taken as a noun based off of their base 2 form. An example off of the top of my head would be 光る and 光. 望む and 望み is another. 導く and 導き is yet another. Under this case, it seems that すぎる can follow this pattern.

In reference to the last question on ~すぎだ, I'm reminded of a part in a movie where people were complaining about Joseph Smith, and one of our murmer-している person then exclaims "彼はよげんすぎだ!", translated into Japanese from "he prophesys too much!". It may not be the most reliable source, but it could very well be that the だ is used as an exclamation mark since we don't need the だ if we wanted to just state it informally.

Just some thoughts I had, but take it with a grain of salt... I don't have sources to back me up on this at this moment...

August 8, 2018

SeanFogart4

The English has the adjectival phrase "too much" so it's すぎです。食べすぎる is the verb overeat. 食べすぎている is overeating. In the same way "It is too quiet." in the last one should be 静かすぎです, 静かすぎます is more like "~ overly quiets down." Think of trains and ~行きです or ~向きです, say . . .

June 2, 2019

Sonokenokino

That's because 食べ過ぎ is itself a noun.

April 1, 2019

darthoctopus

彼は食べ過ぎです

July 24, 2017

Helenzie

Very true. But he told me you judge too much.

June 22, 2017

Readergirl52

私も(¯―¯٥)

September 21, 2017

Slash513421

彼は食べ過ぎです

September 5, 2017

Karisomeotome

Nosy ass duo

October 17, 2017

Ashley457984

かれのからだは大きです。

September 13, 2017

Miki741889

How is 'He eats a lot.' the wrong answer?

June 29, 2017

JooPedro972597

Too much is beyond the limit

July 5, 2017

Fathia835001

Why is "he is eating too much" wrong? Doesn't it has the same meaning as "he eats too much"?

August 6, 2017

Kurobeau

i would say that you would need to use the progressive version of "tabe" for "eating"

August 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, I think you need to use the progressive version of すぎ ;)

彼は食べ過ぎています。

September 21, 2017

Rk5I3

Actually, I don't think so. ObitoSigma above found a link where Ian said that it's a progressive noun. Besides, I don't think Ive ever heard or read 食べ過ぎています. It's always either 食べ過ぎです or 食べ過ぎた (when I have eaten too much).

August 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Actually, Ian calls it the "continuative form". In a follow-up comment, he attempts to explain that he was discussing what the other answers weren't, by pointing out the difference in meaning, not grammatical differences, even though conveying "time" or "tense" is a really grammatical concept. So, I don't put much stock in his answer. He also mentions in another follow-up comment that "my basic grammar seems to be falling apart since I moved away from Japan." (His words, not mine)

ジョン's answer (above Ian's) is much more enlightening (so is Kaz's). To quote him: "in [OP's] example 言いすぎる on its own would not have the same meaning [as 言いすぎ]. You'd have to say something like "言いすぎてるじゃん!"."

Note that -すぎてる is the casual, spoken equivalent of -すぎています. Admittedly, this form may not be as frequently used as -すぎです for "over-eating", but it is still grammatically correct and conveys the correct meaning. Kaz points out that the noun form indicates that the speaker wants to say that what just occurred is excessive, not that the subject is being or doing something excessive.

To try to expand on what was said in that link, 食べすぎです implies "{a property of the amount you just ate/have eaten} is over-eating" OR "{a property of who someone is as a person} is over-eating" whereas 食べすぎる/食べすぎます implies "{someone habitually} over-eats {or will do so in the near future}" and 食べすぎています imples "{someone is currently engaged in the act of} over-eating". Here's some examples:

  • アイス三本?!ちょっと食べすぎでしょ? "Three ice-creams?! Isn't that a bit excessive?" (食べすぎ = a property of the amount eaten)
  • 見て、あの体。食べすぎだね。 "Take a look at that (guy's) body. He eats too much." (食べすぎ = a property of the person, he's an over-eater)
  • 今日のパーティーはやめとく。いつも食べすぎるから。 "I won't go to today's party because I always eat too much" (食べすぎる = a habitual action)
  • あんなに注文したら食べすぎるよね? "If (s)he orders that much, (s)he'll over-eat, right?" (食べすぎる = a future action)
  • お母さんのカレーが美味しくて、食べすぎています。止められません! "Mom's curry is so delicious, I'm over-eating. I can't stop!" (食べすぎてる = a currently ongoing action)
August 13, 2018

Darwin27828

This entire lesson is just fat shaming, huh?

April 30, 2018

MilanDian1

Why not sugimasu?

June 21, 2018

chartsman

Can anyone explain in simple words which verb was used here? Thanks in advance for breaking this sentence down.

October 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.