"あしたは友だちとパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party tomorrow with my friends.

June 22, 2017

37 Comments


BregasSatr

that crazy 24 hours party?

September 12, 2017

OWU-

はい

January 24, 2019

MOO0505

@-neko-the-cat- your username implies that there is a cat named "Cat"

April 2, 2019

wdherndon

I've been getting this same exact sentence, and the one time it marks "going" as wrong and says "have" is right, and the other does it the other-way around - so there's no way I can be sure to get it right. I double-checked and copied the characters: the Japanese is identical, then copied the answer word-for-word. This is, to put it mildly, frustrating.

October 16, 2017

RobertKinzie

did you report it each time?

June 26, 2018

mlevine0

This could be interpreted as going to or having

September 6, 2017

NicoToneff

On Android, i has to use all the suggested words to complete this sentence.

October 23, 2017

OWU-

no matter what OS you always need to use each one

January 24, 2019

Fabio447557

Can anyone explain why the particle とis used here?

April 9, 2019

Mikutard

Hoovering over it suggests: "with", "and" (as we learned earlier), "to"

Edit: Corrected my previous "answer" after confirming with later phrases.

と is indeed being used to say "with" and is basically referencing a omitted 私 as is so natural and common in the language.

If not for the と the meaning would be that the friends were going/having the party themselves with poor私 not included.

を comes after "party" marking it as the direct object that will "suffer" the action of the verb "having/going the party" done by 私と友だち

(私と友だち is just for illustration purposes, google translates it as expected though as a learner I still have no confidence to tell you this won't be wrong and/or unnatural sounding but it's SOUND by logic xD)

You probably already figured it out but might as well put it here for posterity :P

April 27, 2019

Frons0

と means "with" in that sentence

August 7, 2019

KazuriahBu

What is the word for friend? How is it spelled in hiragana?

February 3, 2018

JeffMather

友達 = 友だち = ともだち = tomodachi

March 22, 2018

PhillipLob

"I've" is the correct answer!?

June 22, 2017

jojimak

In the context the "party" can't be considerate the same as celebrate?

October 25, 2017

leo768114

Where is the word with?!?!

March 27, 2019

ParkerOlsen

March 27, 2019

francisdavey

I have been having a hard time getting the English right. Lots of seemingly good stuff rejected. "I am going to a party with my friend..." is not OK even though "I am going to party with my friend..." is OK. I don't use the verb "party" in my own dialect, so I wondered whether "I am going to hold a party with my friend..." would work. Also, no. Sigh.

March 13, 2018

francisdavey

I am having a party with my friend tomorrow is also not OK.

March 13, 2018

francisdavey

But "I will have" is OK. Stupid.

March 13, 2018

v49mha2k

First one - "I am going to a party with my friend."

This one is incorrect because it makes "going to" the verb of the sentence. It indicates movement. The party is not just at your house, but rather somewhere that you will travel to. The Japanese sentence does not have any notion of movement. In the Japanese sentence, the verb is just "party."

Second one - "I am going to party with my friend"

Now this one is correct because you've removed the movement element of the sentence and now your English verb is correctly "party."

Notice the difference between "going to a party" vs "going to party." In the first, you're using party as a noun - it's just a place that you're traveling to. In the second, you're using party as a verb, it's something that you're doing (or going to be doing).

Third one - "I am going to hold a party with my friend"

This is incorrect because now you're making assumptions about who is holding the party in your English sentence. The Japanese sentence does not say that you will be the one to hold the party. It simply says that you will party.

Alternatively, this one could be marked incorrect because you are, once again, not using party as a verb, but as a noun instead. You're using "hold" as the verb and party instead as a noun - the thing being held.

Fourth one - "I am having a party with my friend"

This one is incorrect because you're using the progressive form of the verb in English - "am having." It indicates an action that is ongoing. In Japanese, this would be しています instead of します.

Fifth one - "I will have a party with my friend"

Notice how this is different from the fourth one. You're no longer using the progressive tense and are instead of just using the standard future tense (which is just します in Japanese).

Now, I actually am somewhat surprised that it accepted this one compared to the 3rd one, though. I would have thought that "I will have" and "I am going to hold" would be roughly equivalent, so I feel like either both should be accepted or both declined. Oh well, we all know Duo isn't perfect.

November 5, 2018

elizadeux

How do you know that there's an "I" here in this sentence? Could it be "My friends are having a party tomorrow"?

October 20, 2018

v49mha2k

No, because of the と particle. It corresponds to the English word "with" in this sentence. Someone has to be partying with your friends. Now, it doesn't have to necessarily be you ("I"), you're right. It could be "He will party with my friends tomorrow" or "She will party with my friends tomorrow." It would just depend on the context of the rest of the conversation.

November 5, 2018

jlo9612

"I will party with my friends" would make sense too wouldn't it

November 26, 2018

kickin5

Why are there yellow "words" on the sentence sometimes? Does it mean something? Sorry for my english, I'm learning too

December 9, 2018

Sapiophia

It means it's a new word for you; a word you haven't seen before.

April 25, 2019

MaikeruX

This translation is incorrect. The sentence clearly is in the form of converting a noun 'party' to a verb. So it is "I will party", or "I will go partying"

December 17, 2018

EvgenyKole1

"Tomorrow I will have a party with a friend"?

January 19, 2019

tacocat5411

why is this wrong 明日は友達とパーティーをします。

February 13, 2019

Miki411986

You're likely using kanji duo doesn't think you should know, or your hyphens are not 'katakana hyphens'. I had to answer this question 8 times because the hyphen wasn't right... I get this a lot when I use my Japanese keyboard to answer questions.

May 21, 2019

FlorenceWa587986

Is there a particular order like : first date, second context (or based on the particules?) or could we say: 友だちとあしたはパーティーをします。

April 13, 2019

samwong838968

I will friend and party tomorrow

May 10, 2019

Thomas5

I am getting some weird mistakes with this question. I accidentally wrote part instead of party which was correctly marked wrong (even though it usually lets a minor spelling mistake like that slip through) but when I did it again and corrected for it by typing (I am going to a party with my friends tomorrow) it marked the entire thing as wrong even though that was the answer it suggested as correct the first time around. What's going on?

January 2, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

June 26, 2018

Jessie416189

I will party with my friends tomorrow A bit different from what your answers are, also accepted

June 29, 2018

MimiMotoyo

In past lessons, 'have a party' was marked as correct. In this lesson, no matter which I put - 'having a party' or 'are going to a party', I'm marked as wrong. What gives? Iku - is to go, so the answer for the sentence above should be 'having a party.'

August 25, 2018

weljo1

I will have a party with my hot friends' was marked wrong. Why?

November 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.