"あしたは友だちとパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party tomorrow with my friends.

1 year ago

28 Comments


BregasSatr

that crazy 24 hours party?

1 year ago

-neko-the-cat-

はい

1 month ago

wdherndon

I've been getting this same exact sentence, and the one time it marks "going" as wrong and says "have" is right, and the other does it the other-way around - so there's no way I can be sure to get it right. I double-checked and copied the characters: the Japanese is identical, then copied the answer word-for-word. This is, to put it mildly, frustrating.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it each time?

8 months ago

mlevine0

This could be interpreted as going to or having

1 year ago

NicoToneff

On Android, i has to use all the suggested words to complete this sentence.

1 year ago

-neko-the-cat-

no matter what OS you always need to use each one

1 month ago

PhillipLob

"I've" is the correct answer!?

1 year ago

jojimak

In the context the "party" can't be considerate the same as celebrate?

1 year ago

KazuriahBu

What is the word for friend? How is it spelled in hiragana?

1 year ago

JeffMather
Plus

友達 = 友だち = ともだち = tomodachi

11 months ago

francisdavey

I have been having a hard time getting the English right. Lots of seemingly good stuff rejected. "I am going to a party with my friend..." is not OK even though "I am going to party with my friend..." is OK. I don't use the verb "party" in my own dialect, so I wondered whether "I am going to hold a party with my friend..." would work. Also, no. Sigh.

1 year ago

francisdavey

I am having a party with my friend tomorrow is also not OK.

1 year ago

francisdavey

But "I will have" is OK. Stupid.

1 year ago

v49mha2k

First one - "I am going to a party with my friend."

This one is incorrect because it makes "going to" the verb of the sentence. It indicates movement. The party is not just at your house, but rather somewhere that you will travel to. The Japanese sentence does not have any notion of movement. In the Japanese sentence, the verb is just "party."

Second one - "I am going to party with my friend"

Now this one is correct because you've removed the movement element of the sentence and now your English verb is correctly "party."

Notice the difference between "going to a party" vs "going to party." In the first, you're using party as a noun - it's just a place that you're traveling to. In the second, you're using party as a verb, it's something that you're doing (or going to be doing).

Third one - "I am going to hold a party with my friend"

This is incorrect because now you're making assumptions about who is holding the party in your English sentence. The Japanese sentence does not say that you will be the one to hold the party. It simply says that you will party.

Alternatively, this one could be marked incorrect because you are, once again, not using party as a verb, but as a noun instead. You're using "hold" as the verb and party instead as a noun - the thing being held.

Fourth one - "I am having a party with my friend"

This one is incorrect because you're using the progressive form of the verb in English - "am having." It indicates an action that is ongoing. In Japanese, this would be しています instead of します.

Fifth one - "I will have a party with my friend"

Notice how this is different from the fourth one. You're no longer using the progressive tense and are instead of just using the standard future tense (which is just します in Japanese).

Now, I actually am somewhat surprised that it accepted this one compared to the 3rd one, though. I would have thought that "I will have" and "I am going to hold" would be roughly equivalent, so I feel like either both should be accepted or both declined. Oh well, we all know Duo isn't perfect.

4 months ago

elizadeux

How do you know that there's an "I" here in this sentence? Could it be "My friends are having a party tomorrow"?

4 months ago

v49mha2k

No, because of the と particle. It corresponds to the English word "with" in this sentence. Someone has to be partying with your friends. Now, it doesn't have to necessarily be you ("I"), you're right. It could be "He will party with my friends tomorrow" or "She will party with my friends tomorrow." It would just depend on the context of the rest of the conversation.

4 months ago

jlo9612

"I will party with my friends" would make sense too wouldn't it

3 months ago

kickin5

Why are there yellow "words" on the sentence sometimes? Does it mean something? Sorry for my english, I'm learning too

3 months ago

MaikeruX

This translation is incorrect. The sentence clearly is in the form of converting a noun 'party' to a verb. So it is "I will party", or "I will go partying"

2 months ago

EvgenyKole1

"Tomorrow I will have a party with a friend"?

1 month ago

tacocat5411

why is this wrong 明日は友達とパーティーをします。

4 weeks ago

ParkerOlsen

This one needs work, I keep on typing the same exact thing but keeps on marking me wrong if i'm using kanji they think I don't know yet

3 weeks ago

Thomas5

I am getting some weird mistakes with this question. I accidentally wrote part instead of party which was correctly marked wrong (even though it usually lets a minor spelling mistake like that slip through) but when I did it again and corrected for it by typing (I am going to a party with my friends tomorrow) it marked the entire thing as wrong even though that was the answer it suggested as correct the first time around. What's going on?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

8 months ago

Jessie416189

I will party with my friends tomorrow A bit different from what your answers are, also accepted

8 months ago

MimiMotoyo

In past lessons, 'have a party' was marked as correct. In this lesson, no matter which I put - 'having a party' or 'are going to a party', I'm marked as wrong. What gives? Iku - is to go, so the answer for the sentence above should be 'having a party.'

6 months ago

weljo1

I will have a party with my hot friends' was marked wrong. Why?

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.