1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたは友だちとパーティーをします。"

"あしたは友だちとパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party tomorrow with my friends.

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


BregasSa

that crazy 24 hours party?


MOO0505

@-neko-the-cat- your username implies that there is a cat named "Cat"


wdherndon

I've been getting this same exact sentence, and the one time it marks "going" as wrong and says "have" is right, and the other does it the other-way around - so there's no way I can be sure to get it right. I double-checked and copied the characters: the Japanese is identical, then copied the answer word-for-word. This is, to put it mildly, frustrating.


MacKinzieRob

did you report it each time?


mlevine0

This could be interpreted as going to or having


Fabio447557

Can anyone explain why the particle とis used here?


Mikutard

Hoovering over it suggests: "with", "and" (as we learned earlier), "to"

Edit: Corrected my previous "answer" after confirming with later phrases.

と is indeed being used to say "with" and is basically referencing a omitted 私 as is so natural and common in the language.

If not for the と the meaning would be that the friends were going/having the party themselves with poor私 not included.

を comes after "party" marking it as the direct object that will "suffer" the action of the verb "having/going the party" done by 私と友だち

(私と友だち is just for illustration purposes, google translates it as expected though as a learner I still have no confidence to tell you this won't be wrong and/or unnatural sounding but it's SOUND by logic xD)

You probably already figured it out but might as well put it here for posterity :P


Frons0

と means "with" in that sentence


NicoToneff

On Android, i has to use all the suggested words to complete this sentence.


KazuriahBu

What is the word for friend? How is it spelled in hiragana?


JeffMather

友達 = 友だち = ともだち = tomodachi


PhillipLob

"I've" is the correct answer!?


jojimak

In the context the "party" can't be considerate the same as celebrate?


leo768114

Where is the word with?!?!


thaliapope

I keep getting this answer wrong. I suspect that it has something to do with how I type out パーテイー, since my イ isn't diminutive (I think the word is digraph?) like Duo's answer is: パーティー. When I copy and paste the two into Google Translate, it shows me that the Romaji I'm writing is pāteī vs. Duo's pātī. However, I wasn't aware of tī being a digraph. How do I type out this in katakana on the keyboard-- how do I make the イ small?


Scintilla72

I saw this in another comment thread: what you want is "xi". So in this case, typing "pa-texi-" yields パーティー

I assume it would be the same for any of the other small vowels.


domadotomato

How is "My friends and I will go to the party tomorrow." wrong?


thaliapope

Because you are not "going"--行きます--to the party, but rather will "have" --をします-- it. To "go" to a party implies leaving, and that it's being hosted by someone else. To "have" a party implies you are staying and possibly hosting it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.