1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はい、週まつはいそがしいです。"

"はい、週まつはいそがしいです。"

Translation:Yes, I am busy on the weekends.

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


JoPereiraS

はい、週まつは忙しいです


Dave497450

Don't forget 週末 for しゅうまつ ("shuumatsu"/weekend)


PhillipLob

I typed in "Yes, weekends are busy" and got marked down for it. Why?


NikkiBishop1

I think it's because it is you that's busy (as an active agent). Go with it...


CaroEnrico

More Americacentric nonsense! "At the weekend" rejected, though it's what Brits, among others, say. You're not in Kansas any more, Dorothy.


misosoup7

I am an American and I say during the weekend and got marked down for it. I think Duolingo only think that you can say during the week or something stupid ljke that...


ZelieZazou

はい、週末は忙しいです。


Patman750572

"Yeah I'm busy on the weekends." must have been too casual.


AdamScott794079

The prompt was on the weekend which is really unnatural. I would say at the weekend


Jenniewrenhk

I have a feeling that 'on the weekend' is an American English thing.


Heartless_Nobody

Shouldn't "Yes, I am busy weekends." be an acceptable translation?


Igi834685

I wrote Yes, I am busy on weekends. Whats the problem with it?


ThatCoolKid_69

My Duo is saying the correct answer is: "Yes, I am busy on the weekends." Which doesn't make grammatical sense, it would either be: "on the weekend", or: "on weekends". (It still accepted those answers, but it suggested their answer as being correct)


NadjaCarin1

Yes, I'm busy on the weekend - this was correct. I think it shouldn't be weekendS but can't explain why.


cuyocksol

Yes, weekends are busy.


NikkiBishop1

As a speaker of British English, this sounds pretty awful. Can we have an 'at the weekend' option, please? Or just have a separate non-American English version of the whole course when it comes out of beta... ('At the weekend' can mean every weekend)


Will-J-Crawford

On weekdays / at weekends, here :o)


Yuipyonn

なんで「During」は違ったの? 「Yes, I am busy during the weekend」って書いたけど、違っちゃったわ(´;ω;`)なんでやねん?


kurahashi-san

"Yes on weekends I am busy" apparently does not have the same meaning as "Yes I am busy on weekends"...


Pedro_42

Busy on weekdays, busy on weekends...No wonder why overworking is an issue in Japan. They even have a word for "death from overwork", which is "karōshi" (過労死).


chrisienne

Useful expression when you want to get rid of someone :-)


intrnl1

the "the" before "weekends" seems rather redundant


AlexKovaci

Yes, i'm busy in the weekends (english is not my first language) Why is IN the weekends not accepted?


DestinyCall

You can use "in" for some time expressions, like "in March", but not for other expressions, like "on the weekend."

It should allow "on the weekends", however.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.