"はい、週まつはいそがしいです。"

Translation:Yes, I am busy on the weekends.

June 22, 2017

34 Comments


placenci

"Yes, on weekends, I am busy" is not acceptable?

June 30, 2017

Thomasv.Es

Make sure to report it when you encounter these mistakes!

March 25, 2018

AdamScott794079

Same error

August 9, 2017

GeneralVul

Same error for me as well. Kind of annoying

August 26, 2017

TudorNeicu

It should be even better, since the theme particle は is used.

February 5, 2018

TidusWulf

I wrote this too

January 8, 2018

JoPereiraS

はい、週まつは忙しいです

July 14, 2017

Dave497450

Don't forget 週末 for しゅうまつ ("shuumatsu"/weekend)

December 8, 2017

PhillipLob

I typed in "Yes, weekends are busy" and got marked down for it. Why?

June 22, 2017

NikkiBishop1

I think it's because it is you that's busy (as an active agent). Go with it...

March 25, 2018

RudyantoFi

Why weekends not weekend

August 16, 2017

Sam681255

I wrote: "yes, I'll be busy on the weekend" and it wasn't accepted. Can someone explain me why?

August 27, 2017

N1chope

I think it should be valid too. Report it

November 14, 2017

Alberto651363

Still not accepted...

February 19, 2019

CaroEnrico

More Americacentric nonsense! "At the weekend" rejected, though it's what Brits, among others, say. You're not in Kansas any more, Dorothy.

September 28, 2018

misosoup7

I am an American and I say during the weekend and got marked down for it. I think Duolingo only think that you can say during the week or something stupid ljke that...

October 29, 2018

Patman750572

"Yeah I'm busy on the weekends." must have been too casual.

October 7, 2017

ZelieZazou

はい、週末は忙しいです。

July 16, 2018

AdamScott794079

The prompt was on the weekend which is really unnatural. I would say at the weekend

August 9, 2017

Jenniewrenhk

I have a feeling that 'on the weekend' is an American English thing.

September 9, 2017

stephenbal4

Indeed.

September 17, 2017

NadjaCarin1

Yes, I'm busy on the weekend - this was correct. I think it shouldn't be weekendS but can't explain why.

November 21, 2017

cuyocksol

Yes, weekends are busy.

January 1, 2018

NikkiBishop1

As a speaker of British English, this sounds pretty awful. Can we have an 'at the weekend' option, please? Or just have a separate non-American English version of the whole course when it comes out of beta... ('At the weekend' can mean every weekend)

March 25, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

On weekdays / at weekends, here :o)

January 1, 2019

Heartless_Nobody

Shouldn't "Yes, I am busy weekends." be an acceptable translation?

April 15, 2018

Igi834685

I wrote Yes, I am busy on weekends. Whats the problem with it?

July 5, 2018

Yuipyonn

なんで「During」は違ったの? 「Yes, I am busy during the weekend」って書いたけど、違っちゃったわ(´;ω;`)なんでやねん?

July 8, 2018

CKj79lUj

what about the order of te words? On the weekends I am busy is not accepted!

January 11, 2019

misosoup7

Probably because you forgot the "Yes" at the beginning.

January 12, 2019

kurahashi-san

"Yes on weekends I am busy" apparently does not have the same meaning as "Yes I am busy on weekends"...

January 14, 2019

Pedro_42

Busy on weekdays, busy on weekends...No wonder why overworking is an issue in Japan. They even have a word for "death from overwork", which is "karōshi" (過労死).

January 16, 2019

ThatCoolKid_69

My Duo is saying the correct answer is: "Yes, I am busy on the weekends." Which doesn't make grammatical sense, it would either be: "on the weekend", or: "on weekends". (It still accepted those answers, but it suggested their answer as being correct)

March 19, 2019

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.