1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カバンはありますか?"

"カバンはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a bag?

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


tate1650

I thought カバン was written in hiragana. That's what they did in one of the first lessons.


Luca71308

Seems to me that they like to start off with the hiragana first, which is a little weird in the long run. But in general, カバン is written in katakana (as far as I've seen?)


Thomas_Hubbard

People write in Katakana not only to show loanwords ad onomatopoeia but also to show emphasis on certain words. In this case, it's カバン (kaban).


Claine15

Although less literal 'Do you have a bag" is probably a better translation


Snowjazzy

カバン also means "backpack", no?


Alcedo-Atthis

Possibly, yes, as a せおいカバン (背負い鞄 -> a "carried-on-the-back bag"). But more commonly a backpack (the sturdy/large kind) is either:

リュックサック (from German, 'Rucksack')* or バックパック (from English, backpack).

*also リュックザック or just リュック


Lbrunkho

How do i tell if the subject is plural, aka "are there bags?" or "is there a bag?"


toastedbunz

Anybody know the origin of カバン ?


MikhailVarkovsky

Is there a suitcase? Is not a valid option. I wonder if briefcase would be accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.