"カバンはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a bag?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Claine15

Although less literal 'Do you have a bag" is probably a better translation

1 year ago

tate1650

I thought カバン was written in hiragana. That's what they did in one of the first lessons.

8 months ago

Luca71308

Seems to me that they like to start off with the hiragana first, which is a little weird in the long run. But in general, カバン is written in katakana (as far as I've seen?)

6 months ago

Snowjazzy

カバン also means "backpack", no?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Possibly, yes, as a せおいカバン (背負い鞄 -> a "carried-on-the-back bag"). But more commonly a backpack (the sturdy/large kind) is either:

リュックサック (from German, 'Rucksack')* or バックパック (from English, backpack).

*also リュックザック or just リュック

1 year ago

toastedbunz

Anybody know the origin of カバン ?

3 months ago

MikhailVarkovsky

Is there a suitcase? Is not a valid option. I wonder if briefcase would be accepted

1 week ago

GeekManLin

How do i tell if the subject is plural, aka "are there bags?" or "is there a bag?"

5 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.