1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten drejer rundt."

"Katten drejer rundt."

Translation:The cat is turning around.

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


ThomEverso

I think this is the most important sentence known to mankind


Abbyth11

What does this have to do with travel . . . is this some kind of weird Danish idiom? Or a weird Duolingo sentence . . .


uspgrade

I was wondering the same thing. The verb "drejer" is also used as a direction to turn.


Kathy_be_happy

Fordi hele jorden drejer rundt ;)


Bjoern925513

"turns around" is not accepted but "is spinning" is suggested :D


Virginia71473

Given the meaning of dryer in English, call the RSPCA


JenseninToronto

i wrote the cat turns around and it was marked wrong


Lesley229192

Spinning means like a top. Strange cats they have in Denmark.


Lesley229192

The cat must be dizzy. Poor cat.


sighen2

Why is it "katten drejer rundt" but not "manden drejer flasken rundt" (instead, you say, it is "manden drejer flasken") I do not get the difference - please explain

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.