"It is 4:04."

Translation:四時四分です。

June 22, 2017

34 Comments


MattFraher1

I wish i could here the audio for my incorrect answers..

June 22, 2017

pokerguy365

I wish so too, I wish I could hear a lot of the audio in many of the exercises but I guess they're still working on it? It'd be a lot easier to remember words and phrases if I can remember hearing them

June 23, 2017

Fernando.A.N

When giving the hour, 4, 7 and 9 are exceptions, they are : 四時(よじ) Yoji 七時(しちじ) Shichiji 九時(くじ) Kuji

When giving minutes, the kanji 分 is read as ぷん(pun) in the following exceptions: 一分(いっぷん) Ippun 三分(さんぷん) Sanpun 四分(よんぷん) Yonpun 六分(ろっぷん) Roppun 八分(はっぷん) Happun 十分(じゅっぷん) Juppun

July 12, 2017

MikeWillisUK

I've been seeing conflicting messages in other threads about 4 minutes. Some have said "yonpun", like you. Others have said "yonfun".

I Googled it and one response from a teacher on yesjapan.com forum said that both pronunciations are acceptable but "yonpun" is more common.

Hope that helps anyone who was confused like me!

July 29, 2017

Joe264823

Thx I wasn't sure anymore, good to be able to look it up quick

February 18, 2019

Seattle_scott

I put "time not found" and it was marked as wrong. It's 404 right?

April 29, 2018

ronCYA

Why can you say "四 時" for "It's 4" but not "四 時 四 分" for "It's 4:04"?

June 26, 2017

DavidFlore135110

You can its just not as formal

June 26, 2017

Flibbo

I think you can now ^^

November 16, 2018

Nazish647727

whispers not found

June 27, 2017

Skgr136

Is 分 pronounced differently here or is it normal?

June 27, 2017

Srishti144655

It's pronounced as ぶん

June 27, 2017

KeithWong9
  • ぷん pun, not ぶん bun
March 3, 2019

Allan16839

404 Waifu Not Found!

September 14, 2018

KatSchwart

"Yon jin yon fun desu."

June 24, 2017

Ozzymandyas

It is ji, not jin.

June 28, 2017

Ishana92

isnt it bun not fun in this case?

July 4, 2017

Kitty331933

*pun desu

November 15, 2017

KeithWong9

*Yo-ji Yon-pun desu.

よじよんぷんです

In standard Tokyo-based Japanese, we do not say よんじ/しじ, nor よんふん/しふん.

March 3, 2019

Krisco.land

Can you say "Shi ji shippun desu" too?

June 28, 2017

K.A.966562

"Shi" is not often used because it's the same pronunciation as the word for "death", even though it uses different characters. Being superstitious, most Japanese say "yon" any time they can to avoid both confusion and bad luck.

August 7, 2017

RobbPorter

Not really. You should always use Yon when telling the time.

July 18, 2017

CalebJStevens

The last example showed we do not need です but this example said i was wrong when i left it out. Help?

July 14, 2017

vocaloid_stuffs

Did u know that ふん is a childish way of saying poop (Doo doo)

May 2, 2018

Seattle_scott

It's actually pretty standard for poop. 糞。Used for kids and animals. For adults, the word is 大便、or うんち.

May 2, 2018

RuslanMontana

Well, I answered it without desu and it was taken as a mistake

July 19, 2018

dxyZ17

Its good to have an audio of uncorrect answers, and ability to take a closet look at single words of a sentence

September 9, 2018

secret_sAndwich

Is this pronounced "yo jin yo fun" or do you say "yon?"

June 27, 2017

yorchmann

Yon ji yon bun des

June 28, 2017

Seattle_scott

"yo ji yon pun desu" is the correct pronunciation.

April 29, 2018

TheMizu

I love your 2D picture!

August 12, 2017

TrickyTriforce

Yo-ji yo-fun desu

October 12, 2018

SherylHohman

SINCE the tiles MISPRONOUNCE the words, as used in the sentence, I wish they would pronounce ALL sentences. As is, even if I know the kanji, if I want to double check for exceptions in pronunciation (or to check the direct "reading!), I'm curved to click on comments, and scroll look for someone who has pointed out the EXACT pronunciation.

Also DUOLINVO SHOULD match tile Audi to reflect the actual pronunciation of the sentence.

Additionally, ALL When DuoLingo asks us to match a kanji with a PARTICULAR reading, They MUST FIX the audio recordings to MATCH the Reading THEY are Asking About. IT'S BEEN MORE THAN A YEAR, AND BURNING HAS BEEN DONE TO FIX THE ABSOLUTE, UNEQUIVOCALLY INCORRECT LESSONS.

We Keep a excusing DuoLingo. That was fine when First Released. But a great on, it is systematic, and PURPOSEFUL that they do NOT ads such issues. But they keep adding "features", that we done care about, are NOT part of the lessons, and at times Also buggy.

Is beyond giving DuoLingo a pass.

But what did they case? They keep collecting AD Money. And Subscription Money. And, in fact get users to Voluntarily watch additional ads (Money Donations).

I used to subscribe. I also used to Voluntarily watch additional ads. But NO MORE.

I REFUSE throwing money at them to BLATANTLY Refuse to CORRECT THEIR LESSONS, AND REFUSE TO ALLOW US TO INCREASE FONT SIZE (accessibility issue).

Imagine, I if you did that at your job. Once fund or, you'd be FIRED for not doing your job, or actively harming the company or is customers.

Lack of accountability vs corporate greed. Plus laziness. And Missouri that doesn't consider what is "Right". Just how to maximize money regardless.

And their main$$ is English. Everything else is simply optional.

September 16, 2018

BrendanParson

Meme

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.