1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 4:04."

"It is 4:04."

Translation:四時四分です。

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


Fernando.A.N

When giving the hour, 4, 7 and 9 are exceptions, they are : 四時(よじ) Yoji 七時(しちじ) Shichiji 九時(くじ) Kuji

When giving minutes, the kanji 分 is read as ぷん(pun) in the following exceptions: 一分(いっぷん) Ippun 三分(さんぷん) Sanpun 四分(よんぷん) Yonpun 六分(ろっぷん) Roppun 八分(はっぷん) Happun 十分(じゅっぷん) Juppun


MikeWillisUK

I've been seeing conflicting messages in other threads about 4 minutes. Some have said "yonpun", like you. Others have said "yonfun".

I Googled it and one response from a teacher on yesjapan.com forum said that both pronunciations are acceptable but "yonpun" is more common.

Hope that helps anyone who was confused like me!


Joe264823

Thx I wasn't sure anymore, good to be able to look it up quick


Seattle_Scott

I put "time not found" and it was marked as wrong. It's 404 right?


Nazish647727

whispers not found


Allan16839

404 Waifu Not Found!


ronCYA

Why can you say "四 時" for "It's 4" but not "四 時 四 分" for "It's 4:04"?


DavidFlore135110

You can its just not as formal


Flibbo

I think you can now ^^


Skgr136

Is 分 pronounced differently here or is it normal?


Srishti144655

It's pronounced as ぶん


KeithWong9
  • ぷん pun, not ぶん bun

secret_sAndwich

Is this pronounced "yo jin yo fun" or do you say "yon?"


Krisco.land

Can you say "Shi ji shippun desu" too?


K.A.966562

"Shi" is not often used because it's the same pronunciation as the word for "death", even though it uses different characters. Being superstitious, most Japanese say "yon" any time they can to avoid both confusion and bad luck.


RobbPorter

Not really. You should always use Yon when telling the time.


CalebJStevens

The last example showed we do not need です but this example said i was wrong when i left it out. Help?


Zara990373

When you add です to the end of a sentence, it shows that it's polite and/or that you're answering a question. If the question was 何時ですか , then you will answer with です as a 'it is _ o'clock'. Also the other question may have been asking what 時 meant, so you just needed to translate it into english, or the other way around.


vocaloid_stuffs

Did u know that ふん is a childish way of saying poop (Doo doo)


Seattle_Scott

It's actually pretty standard for poop. 糞。Used for kids and animals. For adults, the word is 大便、or うんち.


RuslanMontana

Well, I answered it without desu and it was taken as a mistake


JKVq7QT8

Does anyone know how to type out 四時 and 四分 on the Windows Japanese keyboard? It doesn't seem to like it when I type out the kana/kanji, but it does when I use the arabic numerals.


kin22092020

一 二 三 四 五 六 七 八 九 零


moorzy_a

四と四は同じです。 Yet i was marked for using the wrong 4 in the wrong spot :((


Goodie76079

why was 分 used in the sentence?


Zara990373

Because there are 4 minutes (分) in 4:04, so that creates it. Four hours (四時) and four minutes (四分). Add them together and boom, 4:04

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.