"What is it?"

Translation:何ですか?

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


henriquesu2

So it's like this: "nan desu ka?" Is that it?

August 16, 2017

X_treme1

はい

June 14, 2018

Hannaha70093

Yep. That's it. If you want to say it casually, then you would just say 何 (nani).

June 28, 2018

Drake_DiAngelo

I just put 何か for "What?" And that works as well

July 7, 2018

awelottta

According to wiktionary, 何か means "something" and is pronounced なにか, but can also be pronounced なんか in informal contexts.

July 27, 2018

LucBidois

Why is it not okay to put ぉ at the start?

June 22, 2017

dropthebassoon

お is an honorific, which is reserved for addressing elders and people of high status. This is just what I've gathered, correct me if I'm wrong.

December 12, 2017

Kokirin

And in front of tea and toilets. But that is rather to make it sound nicer an fresher rather than up honour them.

March 25, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

generally they are very respectful with food. It's like おはし (ohashi) written on some hashi plastics.

January 3, 2019

DanielJSorensen

Its also for strangers and anyone that is not a close family member or friend I believe. Not just elders or higher status

April 6, 2018

didi_htog

Why can't we put これ or それ in the beginning?

June 27, 2017

LMicaela

It's because "何ですか。" also translates to "What?" as well as "What is it?" Also, これ and それ are used when talking about something that is more in particular. "これは何ですか。" translates to "What is this?" and "それは何ですか。" translates to "What is that?" ^^ Hope that helps.

July 7, 2017

irdmflre

It helps... it helps a lot. Thanks!

July 14, 2017

alvalvalv

you have to point or mean something when using kore / sore / are ex: is it your phone? これ は あなあた の 電話 ですか。

March 28, 2018

BlackStartx

Why is か and not が at the end of the word?

March 24, 2018

ollygirl

I thought that ka is what makes it a question

March 29, 2018

BlackStartx

Oh... Well, I always thought が was correct for the questions :P

March 29, 2018

alvalvalv

か mark the question, read ka. while が read ga

March 28, 2018

JacobLavin2

So か doesn't make the question for 'you' but rather for 'someone/something other than me'

February 14, 2019

Zach_Factor

How are "nan" and "nani" different?

April 21, 2019

Marliot3

Why "O" in the beginning of the sentence isn't okay?

And why is "Nani" pronounced "Nan"?

Arigato gozaimasu!

May 4, 2019

Swag747620

What is that OwO

May 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.