1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みんな、げんき?"

"みんな、げんき?"

Translation:How are you guys?

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


Samata

I think "How are you all?" Would be a better translation.


Dan_ri

How y'all doin? ;)


dtUyaD

Or, in areas where y'all is plural, all y'all


KristinaBa504801

"Y'all" is a contraction of "You all", so "all y'all" would be "all you all" which I think is a bit redundant.


Yakuul

Regardless, all y'all is still a thing.


Ekusuplosun

"Y'all" means "you all" but when there is a lot of you all you say "all y'all", which means "all you all"


AnaLydiate

Are you saying that a valid translation is how all y'all doing? Cos that sounds odd. What Dan_ri suggested sounds better.


Stan84388

In American south it's not really odd.


AnaLydiate

Granted. If you were an interpreter translating for an audience of English speakers from various backgrounds and countries it would probably be wise to adjust your translation to suit the understanding of a wider audience though.


CorneliaXaos

Can confirm. Am from American South. :P


Xxyzrzy

Im pretty sure they are joking about southern causal dialects...


V2Blast

Agreed. It makes it clear that it's plural.


elizadeux

It's regional. "You guys" for everyone is common in some but obviously not all areas.


SetsuAnaguma

"Is everyone well?" Would be even better.


DawnChesbr

Or "how is everyone?"


V2Blast

That was accepted for me.


Yugenli

That was my answer


telemetry

I think it's intentionally going for a more casual tone to match the Japanese


Kiwodaku

皆 is more aptly みな. みんな is the more colloquial equivalent.


Boringjorn

The pronunciation of みんな seems almost indistinguishable from みな. They must be more different in actual speech than I understand them to be.

It's also interesting that the longer one is considered more colloquial.


lingoninja16

Why not "Is everybody okay?".


Alec.Fitzgerald

In English, that sounds to me like something bad happened and you're checking on them. I think 大丈夫/だじょうぶ would be better for this than 元気/げんき.


saliast

Is everyone well? Was my answer. Is everyone healthy?


Boringjorn

Are all of you robust?


Urn434

Also note that this is very informal so please don't use this with people you don't know and who aren't your friends as it could come off as being rude. Use the more polite version of みんな、元気ですか。


AnaLydiate

皆さん、お元気 です か ー minnasan, ogenki desu ka.


AnaLydiate

Or even less formal - everyone good?


0restes

Phonologically speaking, is the change from Mina-san to Minna (with the extra N, like a stop) similar to how for example Kochira becomes Kocchi (again with a stop)? I mean in the casual form the word shortens and a stop is added. Or is it just a coincidence?


DEcobra11

Of course, we are in a 24h party


OchoCaramelo

"Is everybody ok?" Should be a correct answer


NQ2Resq

"Is everyone doing well?"


Ryuji_the_Decoy

"Is everyone doing well?" Got me a wrong answer


cherie941176

This is too colloquial, and unlikely to be answered correctly. Please change this to "how are you all"


DanSMM

"How's everyone doing?" would also be acceptable.


Emma913571

My dog and grandma died but how is everyone doing?


SerenellaC7

where i live this would simply be "..well" with a little head nod up

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.