"みんな、げんき?"

Translation:How are you guys?

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


Samata

I think "How are you all?" Would be a better translation.

June 22, 2017

Dan_ri

How y'all doin? ;)

September 9, 2017

dtUyaD

Or, in areas where y'all is plural, all y'all

September 23, 2017

KristinaBa504801

"Y'all" is a contraction of "You all", so "all y'all" would be "all you all" which I think is a bit redundant.

January 10, 2018

Yakuul

Regardless, all y'all is still a thing.

March 7, 2018

Ekusuplosun

"Y'all" means "you all" but when there is a lot of you all you say "all y'all", which means "all you all"

November 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Are you saying that a valid translation is how all y'all doing? Cos that sounds odd. What Dan_ri suggested sounds better.

March 7, 2018

Stan84388

In American south it's not really odd.

June 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Granted. If you were an interpreter translating for an audience of English speakers from various backgrounds and countries it would probably be wise to adjust your translation to suit the understanding of a wider audience though.

March 25, 2019

CorneliaXaos

Can confirm. Am from American South. :P

March 25, 2019

Arlo459503

Im pretty sure they are joking about southern causal dialects...

November 7, 2018

V2Blast

Agreed. It makes it clear that it's plural.

July 8, 2017

elizadeux

It's regional. "You guys" for everyone is common in some but obviously not all areas.

March 2, 2019

SetsuAnaguma

"Is everyone well?" Would be even better.

June 25, 2017

DawnChesbr

Or "how is everyone?"

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

That was accepted for me.

October 22, 2017

Yugenli

That was my answer

July 4, 2017

telemetry

I think it's intentionally going for a more casual tone to match the Japanese

June 28, 2017

darthoctopus

皆、元気?

July 19, 2017

Kiwodaku

皆 is more aptly みな. みんな is the more colloquial equivalent.

October 8, 2017

Boringjorn

The pronunciation of みんな seems almost indistinguishable from みな. They must be more different in actual speech than I understand them to be.

It's also interesting that the longer one is considered more colloquial.

October 9, 2017

KaterinaRuud

How are y'all

July 2, 2017

lingoninja16

Why not "Is everybody okay?".

June 28, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

In English, that sounds to me like something bad happened and you're checking on them. I think 大丈夫/だじょうぶ would be better for this than 元気/げんき.

June 30, 2017

saliast

Is everyone well? Was my answer. Is everyone healthy?

August 9, 2017

Boringjorn

Are all of you robust?

September 7, 2017

Urn434

Also note that this is very informal so please don't use this with people you don't know and who aren't your friends as it could come off as being rude. Use the more polite version of みんな、元気ですか。

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

皆さん、お元気 です か ー minnasan, ogenki desu ka.

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Or even less formal - everyone good?

July 16, 2017

0restes

Phonologically speaking, is the change from Mina-san to Minna (with the extra N, like a stop) similar to how for example Kochira becomes Kocchi (again with a stop)? I mean in the casual form the word shortens and a stop is added. Or is it just a coincidence?

August 17, 2017

DEcobra11

Of course, we are in a 24h party

September 23, 2017

DeathBoo

"Is everybody ok?" Should be a correct answer

October 10, 2017

NQ2Resq

"Is everyone doing well?"

October 31, 2017

RickyTaing

"Is everyone doing well?" Got me a wrong answer

November 3, 2017

cherie941176

This is too colloquial, and unlikely to be answered correctly. Please change this to "how are you all"

January 17, 2018

DanSMM

"How's everyone doing?" would also be acceptable.

February 25, 2018

Emma913571

My dog and grandma died but how is everyone doing?

February 27, 2019

SerenellaC7

where i live this would simply be "..well" with a little head nod up

May 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.