"We have to pay"

Translation:Tulipe

6/22/2017, 2:33:22 PM

4 Comments


Kenchege

Shouldn't this translate to "Lazima tulipe", because of the conditional nature of the sentence? I believe tulipe translates to "We pay".

6/22/2017, 2:33:22 PM

Dying_Star

It should. Lazima emphasizes on the 'must' or 'have' or 'force'.

6/22/2017, 9:06:20 PM

AGreatUserName

Tulipe is more like "we should pay" or "let's pay". "We pay " could be tunalipa (present/continuous), twalipa (aorist, not taught in this course) or sisi hulipa (habitual).

6/24/2017, 1:12:18 AM

Kenchege

Thanks for contributing, as I get to learn new things, just like I have learnt of the aorist tense. "We should pay" would translate to "yafaa tulipe", "let us pay" would translate to "Wacha tulipe", and "tunalipa" would translate "we are paying". I understand "lazima" would come across to strongly. Can someone suggest an alternative translation for "have to"?

6/24/2017, 2:48:53 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.