1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She washes my rice."

"She washes my rice."

Translation:Sie wäscht meinen Reis.

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


Jonathan560944

What's the difference between mein and meinen ? Helpmepls


MortiBiRD

They are different inflections of the same word, they change depending on the kasus, numerus and gender.

Sie wäscht mein Haus. Sie wäscht meinen Reis. In these two sentence mein ist singular, accusative, neuter and meinen is singular, accusative, masculine.


Jakich

Does this mean Reis is masculine? As in Der Reis? Infinitive article or?


DanielFlec5

"Sie putzt meinen reis" should be accepted, no?


Girlcatlove1524

Putzt would mean cleans. In this sentence it's looking for the word for 'washes' and not 'cleans'


Thatguy94

I thought the rice was Das ris with Das being neutral. Since meinen is used it means i was wrong.


nonplayablemango

Yeah, Reis is masculine.


Jrgen329695

Acc to my dictionary Reis is neuter so the correct answer should be Sie wäscht mein Reis


basset1022

Der Reis not Das Reis So in akkusatin Der becomes Den Einen Meinen Keinen ........


codeic

It would be very helpful if you cite the source, name the dictionary...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.