"She washes my rice."

Translation:Sie wäscht meinen Reis.

June 22, 2017

10 Comments


Jonathan560944

What's the difference between mein and meinen ? Helpmepls

June 22, 2017

MortiBiRD

They are different inflections of the same word, they change depending on the kasus, numerus and gender.

Sie wäscht mein Haus. Sie wäscht meinen Reis. In these two sentence mein ist singular, accusative, neuter and meinen is singular, accusative, masculine.

June 22, 2017

Jakich

Does this mean Reis is masculine? As in Der Reis? Infinitive article or?

November 3, 2017

dantan94

Yes, masculine

February 20, 2018

Jrgen329695

Acc to my dictionary Reis is neuter so the correct answer should be Sie wäscht mein Reis

May 1, 2018

basset1022

Der Reis not Das Reis So in akkusatin Der becomes Den Einen Meinen Keinen ........

May 21, 2018

codeic

It would be very helpful if you cite the source, name the dictionary...

February 19, 2019

DanielFlec5

"Sie putzt meinen reis" should be accepted, no?

December 14, 2018

Thatguy94

I thought the rice was Das ris with Das being neutral. Since meinen is used it means i was wrong.

November 23, 2017

nonplayablemango

Yeah, Reis is masculine.

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.