"It is over here."

Translation:ここにあります。

June 22, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jay.holzer

Would ここです be incorrect?


Snailwood

nope! the meaning is a little more specific with arimasu, but they'd both be fine as an answer here

「ここにあります」 " 'here' is the place at which [the subject] exists"

this would answer "where ARE your keys?", but I don't think this would answer the question of "where do you PUT your keys?"

「ここです」 "[the subject or the location of the subject] is this place"

I believe this would answer both of the previous questions, but I'm not completely certain that it would feel natural as an answer to "where are your keys?"

if a more experienced speaker has any corrections or feedback, I'd love to hear!


ekoi1995

does ここに literally mean "in/at here" or "in/at this place"?

and ここです "(it) is here"?


KozumaKenm

Pretty much. I think the former is closer to 'here is where it is' as opposed to 'here it is', but afaik they can almost always be used interchangeably


hellomamu

Still a little bit confuse


Elikharyo

To be brief, it seems to me like "ここです" is like answer "here" to the question of where something is. However if you mean to say yourself that "[Something] is/exists here" you would use "ここにあります".


Farabi1412

It's correct . And you can try writing ここにある as well. Though it's an informal sentence. It works too


ryewheatbread

That was my answer too ☹️


vngdhuyen

if I have used です instead of あります, would I need に as well? would it be 「ここです」or 「ここにです」?


V2Blast

No, you would not use a particle before です.


Rux2589

I translated "it is over here" as こっち に あります and Duo is telling me that it's incorrect. Accepted answer is ここ に あります. Is this a mistake? I'm already confused and cannot tell when to use koko, kocchi and kochira anymore. Can somebody please explain?


Shinobusagi

ここ に あります is always correct, as ここ simply means "here" - a place. こちら can also be translated into English as "here", but in the directional sense. A more literal translation would be "this way" (well illustrated by its now practically obsolete kanji: 此方 ). こっち is the casual version of こちら, and Duo tends to mark casual speech as incorrect either way (so far it's only teaching polite speech).


LarryTheLobo

afaik こち is usually used to becjon someone to your location like "come here"


CaueJ.

When should I use ここ or こちら?


Shinobusagi

ここ = 'here', as in 'in this location'/'at this spot'. I.e. the place you're physically at.

こちら = 'here' in the sense of 'the thing/person/place over here' (close to the speaker). It's more an indication of direction relative to the speaker/listener.


headchop

So why is 'こちらです' incorrect? I would have thought that 'こちら' would translate better to 'over here' than 'ここ'.


keyflowered

”こちらです” was accepted for me as of 11/2018!


hafizhen1

But wrong in 02/2019 :p


RobertoSer27

a more accurate way to translate こちら is "this way"which in a conversation you could say "over here"


ParkerOlsen

Why can't I use「が」instead of「に」?


vic.chan

「が - ga」and 「に - ni」are Japanese particles. Japanese particles are small words, that indicate words' relations within a sentence. Most particles have multiple uses.

The particle 「が」can be used to introduce a new subject. For instance: アイスクリーム「が」あります。 Meaning "There is an ice cream."

The particle 「に」can for instance be used to indicate a location when combined with the verbs いる or ある. For instance: ここ「に」あります Meaning "It is over here."

If you want to know more about particles, then this link might be helpful> https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ (It's also my sauce ;3)

Short answer: が is used to say this object exists! While に is used to describe a location. (≧◡≦)


ParkerOlsen

This is very useful! Thank you :D


vic.chan

You're welcome! :D I updated it because I think you were thinking of a different use of が. B)


lessthanthre3

I dont know what I would do without comments like that. ありがとうございます you're teaching me japanese just as much as the lessons itself.


cina554256

Other than when using "こちら" this can also mean "it's here" without the "over" because the first person might be at the same place where the second person is. Correct me if I'm wrong.


orangebirb

the "に" is used to indicate that the subject is here, right?


ana489858

what's the difference が, に, and は?


TristyNoone

What's wrong with 此処(ここ)にあります


DanBarLima

Why doesn't 此処 work in this case instead of ここ?


Swisidniak

ここ is almost always written in kana alone. You will very rarely, if ever, see it written in kanji. Especially as 此 is not one of the jouyou kanji taught in school. It is better to not get in the habit of using it.


-VoidMaster-

Why can't it be ここだ?


Stella_solitas

Isn't it "ここに終わります"? ここにあります means (something is) here.


Shinobusagi

No, ここに終わります means "it ends here".


Sil_Marinero

ここにあります means it's here not over there あそこ


vngdhuyen

they asked to translate "over here" not "over there"


vic.chan

Both are right d:

But "over here" carries the message better if you ask me ヾ(・ω・`)ノ


Elysiatan1

The translation here doesn't match the 'correct' one given in the exercise (although this one does use the given vocabulary and the other one uses kana that weren't offered to make the sentence.


DanielDuTo

I thought ここ meant "where" and そこ meant "over there" (the 'there' that is not where "you" are)?


Alexis884844

Whats the difference between koko and doko? And how do i know when to use them?


Elikharyo

ここ means "this" refering to an object close to you.

どこ means "where".

So you would say "ここ((about) this) は(ha) どこ(where) ですか(is it) ?".


JooJanta

ここ means "here".

"this" would be これ or この, respectively.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar#Demonstratives


Tuggy9

Directly before this (1) ex. I got the (2) "over there" ex. For 2, I put そちら and it was counted incorrect, wanting 向こう instead. Why would "over here" be こちら but "over there" be 向こう and not そちら or あちら?


JimRedBeard

The lesson focussed kinda on あっち こっち こっちら etc so i thought こっちらです might work. It didn't. Seems it should be こっちらでございます. That feels really archaic with the でございます. Why couldn't i just use what i did and why is the correct awnser so archaic?


joycourier

There's no こっちら, do you mean こちら?

こっち is an abbreviation of こちら.


jamesander650837

I have no clue on how to set this up with no word for "it" and everything being implied. Ive seen some questions with "over there" being arimasu then some other questions with "over there" being asoko/soko. Can someone help me?


222.vx7P3joQvHVE

Previous question had me translating こっちらです to it is over here, and now I have to use all different words to translate from it is over here to ここにあります。


Salviwi

is あそこです incorrect?


Senanii

I said " are wa koko ni arimasu" because it says " IT IS over here" so I thought that I should say "are wa " but my answer didn't accept, why?


jpappas60

Is there a difference in Japanese between saying "It is here" and "It is over here"?


Dark_Beast97

so I can't say それがここにあります ?


sona__chan

Lol, I know this is completely irrelevant but still, it reminds me of the moment when bts were ignoring jimin on stage and pretending to look for him lol. Cause they were saying,"koko desu?" Btw, they are korean so is it normal for koreans to speak Japanese or it's just that bts can speak it?


3VdObMzF

what is specific? we did not learn the difference between des and arimas

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.