"It is over here."

Translation:ここにあります。

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


dEKU-17

Would ここです be incorrect?

March 2, 2018

AaronSherw

nope! the meaning is a little more specific with arimasu, but they'd both be fine as an answer here

「ここにあります」 " 'here' is the place at which [the subject] exists"

this would answer "where ARE your keys?", but I don't think this would answer the question of "where do you PUT your keys?"

「ここです」 "[the subject or the location of the subject] is this place"

I believe this would answer both of the previous questions, but I'm not completely certain that it would feel natural as an answer to "where are your keys?"

if a more experienced speaker has any corrections or feedback, I'd love to hear!

May 7, 2018

hellomamu

Still a little bit confuse

July 8, 2018

Amawaku

To be brief, it seems to me like "ここです" is like answer "here" to the question of where something is. However if you mean to say yourself that "[Something] is/exists here" you would use "ここにあります".

October 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

if I have used です instead of あります, would I need に as well? would it be 「ここです」or 「ここにです」?

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

No, you would not use a particle before です.

November 19, 2017

Rux2589

I translated "it is over here" as こっち に あります and Duo is telling me that it's incorrect. Accepted answer is ここ に あります. Is this a mistake? I'm already confused and cannot tell when to use koko, kocchi and kochira anymore. Can somebody please explain?

September 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ここ に あります is always correct, as ここ simply means "here" - a place. こちら can also be translated into English as "here", but in the directional sense. A more literal translation would be "this way" (well illustrated by its now practically obsolete kanji: 此方 ). こっち is the casual version of こちら, and Duo tends to mark casual speech as incorrect either way (so far it's only teaching polite speech).

September 26, 2017

ParkerOlsen

Why can't I use「が」instead of「に」?

January 18, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

「が - ga」and 「に - ni」are Japanese particles. Japanese particles are small words, that indicate words' relations within a sentence. Most particles have multiple uses.

The particle 「が」can be used to introduce a new subject. For instance: アイスクリーム「が」あります。 Meaning "There is an ice cream."

The particle 「に」can for instance be used to indicate a location when combined with the verbs いる or ある. For instance: ここ「に」あります Meaning "It is over here."

If you want to know more about particles, then this link might be helpful> https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ (It's also my sauce ;3)

Short answer: が is used to say this object exists! While に is used to describe a location. (≧◡≦)

February 20, 2019

ParkerOlsen

This is very useful! Thank you :D

February 21, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

You're welcome! :D I updated it because I think you were thinking of a different use of が. B)

February 21, 2019

cina554256

Other than when using "こちら" this can also mean "it's here" without the "over" because the first person might be at the same place where the second person is. Correct me if I'm wrong.

April 13, 2018

headchop

So why is 'こちらです' incorrect? I would have thought that 'こちら' would translate better to 'over here' than 'ここ'.

June 6, 2018

vA7T3

Were you marked wrong for こちらです? I used ここです and it corrected me to こちらです.

July 11, 2018

headchop

At that time, it was marked wrong. I haven't checked to see how Duo responds now.

I've been suggesting alternate translations and quite a few have been accepted by Duo, so the scope of accepted translations is certainly changing/expanding.

July 11, 2018

rhys.whit

”こちらです” was accepted for me as of 11/2018!

November 6, 2018

orangebirb

the "に" is used to indicate that the subject is here, right?

August 31, 2018

Stella_solitas

Isn't it "ここに終わります"? ここにあります means (something is) here.

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, ここに終わります means "it ends here".

June 27, 2017

Medusa747

That's bleak.

July 23, 2017

Rami367923

ここにあります means it's here not over there あそこ

September 5, 2017

vngdhuyen

they asked to translate "over here" not "over there"

September 21, 2017

VictorMoushimasu

Both are right d:

But "over here" carries the message better if you ask me ヾ(・ω・`)ノ

February 21, 2019

Elysiatan1

The translation here doesn't match the 'correct' one given in the exercise (although this one does use the given vocabulary and the other one uses kana that weren't offered to make the sentence.

February 3, 2018

CaueJ.

When should I use ここ or こちら?

May 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

ここ = 'here', as in 'in this location'/'at this spot'. I.e. the place you're physically at.

こちら = 'here' in the sense of 'the thing/person/place over here' (close to the speaker). It's more an indication of direction relative to the speaker/listener.

May 28, 2018

DanielDuTo

I thought ここ meant "where" and そこ meant "over there" (the 'there' that is not where "you" are)?

November 6, 2018

Alexis884844

Whats the difference between koko and doko? And how do i know when to use them?

December 8, 2018

Amawaku

ここ means "this" refering to an object close to you.

どこ means "where".

So you would say "ここ((about) this) は(ha) どこ(where) ですか(is it) ?".

December 8, 2018

Tuggy9

Directly before this (1) ex. I got the (2) "over there" ex. For 2, I put そちら and it was counted incorrect, wanting 向こう instead. Why would "over here" be こちら but "over there" be 向こう and not そちら or あちら?

April 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.