1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is over here."

"It is over here."

Translation:ここにあります。

June 22, 2017

51 Comments


dEKU-17

Would ここです be incorrect?


Snailwood

nope! the meaning is a little more specific with arimasu, but they'd both be fine as an answer here

「ここにあります」 " 'here' is the place at which [the subject] exists"

this would answer "where ARE your keys?", but I don't think this would answer the question of "where do you PUT your keys?"

「ここです」 "[the subject or the location of the subject] is this place"

I believe this would answer both of the previous questions, but I'm not completely certain that it would feel natural as an answer to "where are your keys?"

if a more experienced speaker has any corrections or feedback, I'd love to hear!


hellomamu

Still a little bit confuse


ekoi1995

does ここに literally mean "in/at here" or "in/at this place"?

and ここです "(it) is here"?


Amawaku

To be brief, it seems to me like "ここです" is like answer "here" to the question of where something is. However if you mean to say yourself that "[Something] is/exists here" you would use "ここにあります".


imkiwi1

That was my answer too ☹️


Farabi1412

It's correct . And you can try writing ここにある as well. Though it's an informal sentence. It works too


[deactivated user]

    My ここです was marked wrong by Duolingo, in spite of it being among the suggested answer in the hover-over hints.

    Then again, Duolingo wrong/accepted results being complete rubbish and completely random is something i should get used to, I suppose.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

    Always report the problem..


binarycat1

    Thats not a "suggested answer" its a translation of you tapped. The meaning of which could change, i.e only one might be right.


vngdhuyen

    if I have used です instead of あります, would I need に as well? would it be 「ここです」or 「ここにです」?


V2Blast

    No, you would not use a particle before です.


Rux2589

    I translated "it is over here" as こっち に あります and Duo is telling me that it's incorrect. Accepted answer is ここ に あります. Is this a mistake? I'm already confused and cannot tell when to use koko, kocchi and kochira anymore. Can somebody please explain?


Shinobusagi

    ここ に あります is always correct, as ここ simply means "here" - a place. こちら can also be translated into English as "here", but in the directional sense. A more literal translation would be "this way" (well illustrated by its now practically obsolete kanji: 此方 ). こっち is the casual version of こちら, and Duo tends to mark casual speech as incorrect either way (so far it's only teaching polite speech).


LarryTheLobo

    afaik こち is usually used to becjon someone to your location like "come here"


CaueJ.

    When should I use ここ or こちら?


Shinobusagi

    ここ = 'here', as in 'in this location'/'at this spot'. I.e. the place you're physically at.

    こちら = 'here' in the sense of 'the thing/person/place over here' (close to the speaker). It's more an indication of direction relative to the speaker/listener.


headchop

    So why is 'こちらです' incorrect? I would have thought that 'こちら' would translate better to 'over here' than 'ここ'.


rhys.whit

    ”こちらです” was accepted for me as of 11/2018!


HafizhAhsa

    But wrong in 02/2019 :p


RobertoSer27

    a more accurate way to translate こちら is "this way"which in a conversation you could say "over here"


ParkerOlsen

    Why can't I use「が」instead of「に」?


vic.chan

    「が - ga」and 「に - ni」are Japanese particles. Japanese particles are small words, that indicate words' relations within a sentence. Most particles have multiple uses.

    The particle 「が」can be used to introduce a new subject. For instance: アイスクリーム「が」あります。 Meaning "There is an ice cream."

    The particle 「に」can for instance be used to indicate a location when combined with the verbs いる or ある. For instance: ここ「に」あります Meaning "It is over here."

    If you want to know more about particles, then this link might be helpful> https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ (It's also my sauce ;3)

    Short answer: が is used to say this object exists! While に is used to describe a location. (≧◡≦)


ParkerOlsen

    This is very useful! Thank you :D


vic.chan

    You're welcome! :D I updated it because I think you were thinking of a different use of が. B)


lessthanthre3

    I dont know what I would do without comments like that. ありがとうございます you're teaching me japanese just as much as the lessons itself.


cina554256

    Other than when using "こちら" this can also mean "it's here" without the "over" because the first person might be at the same place where the second person is. Correct me if I'm wrong.


orangebirb

    the "に" is used to indicate that the subject is here, right?


ana489858

    what's the difference が, に, and は?


Stella_solitas

    Isn't it "ここに終わります"? ここにあります means (something is) here.


Shinobusagi

    No, ここに終わります means "it ends here".


Rami367923

    ここにあります means it's here not over there あそこ


vngdhuyen

    they asked to translate "over here" not "over there"


vic.chan

    Both are right d:

    But "over here" carries the message better if you ask me ヾ(・ω・`)ノ


Elysiatan1

    The translation here doesn't match the 'correct' one given in the exercise (although this one does use the given vocabulary and the other one uses kana that weren't offered to make the sentence.


DanielDuTo

    I thought ここ meant "where" and そこ meant "over there" (the 'there' that is not where "you" are)?


Alexis884844

    Whats the difference between koko and doko? And how do i know when to use them?


Amawaku

    ここ means "this" refering to an object close to you.

    どこ means "where".

    So you would say "ここ((about) this) は(ha) どこ(where) ですか(is it) ?".


JooJanta

    ここ means "here".

    "this" would be これ or この, respectively.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar#Demonstratives


Tuggy9

    Directly before this (1) ex. I got the (2) "over there" ex. For 2, I put そちら and it was counted incorrect, wanting 向こう instead. Why would "over here" be こちら but "over there" be 向こう and not そちら or あちら?


JimRedBeard

    The lesson focussed kinda on あっち こっち こっちら etc so i thought こっちらです might work. It didn't. Seems it should be こっちらでございます. That feels really archaic with the でございます. Why couldn't i just use what i did and why is the correct awnser so archaic?


joycourier

    There's no こっちら, do you mean こちら?

    こっち is an abbreviation of こちら.


jamesander650837

    I have no clue on how to set this up with no word for "it" and everything being implied. Ive seen some questions with "over there" being arimasu then some other questions with "over there" being asoko/soko. Can someone help me?


SimonTempl904058

    Previous question had me translating こっちらです to it is over here, and now I have to use all different words to translate from it is over here to ここにあります。


Salviwi

    is あそこです incorrect?


Sena786713

    I said " are wa koko ni arimasu" because it says " IT IS over here" so I thought that I should say "are wa " but my answer didn't accept, why?


jpappas60

    Is there a difference in Japanese between saying "It is here" and "It is over here"?


Irithind

    Considering that "そこ" means "there" and "あそこ" means "over there", then shouldn't it be "あここ" rather than "ここ"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.