"タクシーにはのりません。"

Translation:I don't take taxis.

June 22, 2017

36 Comments


Garrett140797

には would be nice to have a more in depth lesson on. Does duolingo do grammar lessons?

June 23, 2017

CaleGibbard

To understand には it helps to first consider what function に and は have on their own.

は sets the topic or scope of discussion. Xは... is sort of like "As for X..." or "When it comes to X..." - you should imagine a sort of more general context and we're zooming in on X. It can sometimes have a mildly contrastive effect, putting emphasis on the fact that X is what we're discussing and not something else.

に sets the target location of an action (either in space or time). It's like "at" or "in" or "on". When you throw a ball to そこ, it's そこにボールを投げる, whereas if you're standing at そこ when you throw, it'd be そこでボールを投げる.

If we combine these, we're placing the focus of discussion on the target location where things are happening.

Here, we're putting emphasis on "taxi" as being what we're talking about, at the same time as making it the target of 乗りません that is, the thing we're not taking. Probably in English we'd express this emphasis just with a bit of intonation - some extra stress on the word "taxis". A sentence like "As for taxis, I don't take them." gives the right idea too though.

July 15, 2017

FAlter5

Basically right and good explanation. There are two things to add: - は can be combined with any article. But in case of が and を, the original particle will be replaced by は, any other particle will still be used before the は - As you mentioned in the first explanation, は sets the topic or scope. But at the end you write emphasis. That's not what I would say. The topic is the thing/person/animal/plant you are talking about in general, not the new or important information that you provide. Therefore, the use of は can often have the opposite effect of an emphasis (see all the explanations of the difference between using は and が when the topic is in the role of the subject). Furthermore, the topic is so unimportant that after it is made clear once, you can just leave it out in the following sentences, similiar to how we use pronouns instead of using the same word again in western languages. That's why we have all there sentences where we do not know the subject or object - because the topic is omitted because in a real conversation it would be (hopefully) clear from the context or because it was previously mentioned. Therefore, the focus of the conversation is often the part that is not the topic. A possible reply could be 私が乗ります。 - I take "them"/the taxis. (With a stress on I - and the topic "them'" is still the one marked in the previous sentence, since there is no new topic provided. The stress would be on "I" here.) This is just my understanding, correct me if I misunderstood something.

January 29, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

ナイス、どうもありがとうございます

April 25, 2019

DustInCompetent

but why not just タクシーは乗りません ?

March 14, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

Good question.

This is how I understood it

タクシーは乗りません means "I do not ride taxis"

while タクシーには乗りません means "I do not ride in taxis"

Hope it helps you

April 25, 2019

Cyon824227

In that case "I don't ride IN taxis." Would be the better translation to understand both particles being there.

May 27, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

Agree

April 25, 2019

marco.rolando

That's a great explanation, thanks!

July 20, 2017

martinmyth

Could you please expand the kanji terms in hiragana. It would make it much easier. Thanks

November 23, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

Thank you I love you too

April 25, 2019

David553624

Gonna copy-paste my answer for a similar question here.

the other comments are not wrong but here's a more straightforward answer: typically you add は after に if the verb (in this case "ride") is in its negative form. (e.g. "I do not ride taxis" - "タクシーにはのりません") You usually don't add は after に otherwise, unless you specifically want to mark "takushii ni" as the topic, although I can't think of a case where it would make sense to do so.

Duolingo doesn't really do a good job of explaining verb negation or just particles in general. Here's a pretty good explanation of how you can use particles in negative form: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-change.html

June 30, 2018

Joe264823

That's the first answer I understand that makes sense. Thank you

February 20, 2019

NolikkBlack

Thanks so much that site is golden.

February 23, 2019

ukcman

They typically have some kind of grammar lesson for each skill on the web version. Kind of like a short write-up of important things to note before you take the lesson. They have yet to do something like that for iOS and Android, though.

June 25, 2017

martinmyth

You can use lingodeer its very good in grammatical part

November 23, 2018

jacquelinemmm

Is タクシーに乗りません the same thing? Does the use of は after the に make the statement more general? Like, "I generally do not take taxis" as opposed to "i am not taking the taxi (later)"?

June 22, 2017

hiba226886

Yes to the first question. No to the second one. タクシーには乗りません means: As far as taxis, i do not take one. The wa really just shifts focus to taxi and away from the verb phrase 'takushi- ni norimasu'

June 23, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

タクシーには乗りません marked wrong even though 乗りません would be the normal way of writing it.

September 1, 2018

WordBeyondBorder

I made a mistake indeed by saying "don't get in the taxi", but "get in" should be accepted, don't you think ?

November 3, 2017

smashingparadox

I wonder this as well. Duo accepted this translation for the affirmative "I get in the taxi" but then wrong for the negative, as in this example.

April 12, 2019

vngdhuyen

I'm wondering if のり sometimes means 'get on' as it is given in the hint, because I wrote 'I don't get on a taxi' and it marked me wrong

August 9, 2017

CaleGibbard

If you were talking about a train or bus or ship, "get on" would be a more natural translation. In English, usually we say "get in" for taxis (or cars).

August 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

oh you're right, now that I think about, 'get in a taxi' sounds better than 'get on'

August 17, 2017

Spencer595917

I don't take taxis either. lol

April 1, 2018

stephensoldner

Why is 'I do not get on the taxi' wrong?

October 19, 2017

WordBeyondBorder

Probably because getting on is used for trains ... for cars or taxis, getting in is considered more appropriate. English is not my mother tongue, but that's what I understood.

November 3, 2017

YonemuriSh

I still don't get the "ha".

July 7, 2018

Donvini94

why is cab not accepted?

August 16, 2018

albo181

To help remember this verb, I think of somebody climbing on a sheet of "nori" and flying away as if it were a majic carpet (norimasu - to get on/in, to board)

August 27, 2018

Ka_HU

Please accept the answer with kanji:

タクシーには乗りません

March 13, 2019

7yran7

Taxi and taxis are not that different. I got a wrong answer just for that

April 27, 2019

Torqada

Did notice that the audio did not use 'niwa' either.

June 3, 2019

Peter292259

I do not take taxies is incorrect even though don't isn't formal English o.o

December 18, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"catch" is exactly synonymous to "take" when speaking of riding in taxis, should definitely be accepted

August 28, 2018

ellieplants

it used get on as ride in a prev sentence why u do dis

August 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.