1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれとははなしません。"

"かれとははなしません。"

Translation:I do not talk to him.

June 22, 2017

79 Comments


ErinBubbles

I'm curious about the use of both と and は here as particles for かれ. Is it necessary to use both, or would かれとはなしません still essentially mean the same thing? If not, what is the difference that makes は necessary here?


cmorwin

From my understanding, は is added to many particles (while it completely replaces others) only when its a negative response to a question. For instance, you could, out of the blue, say:

彼と話しません。

But if someone asked you:

彼と話しますか。

Your response would be:

(いいえ、)彼とは話しません。

Looking it up online (learn-japanese-adventure.com) reveals: In general, the rules for the Japanese particles change in negative answer are as follows...

Rule 1: None/を/が/も -- は

Meaning:Where there is no particle, or its を/が/も, drop it and replace it with は.

Rule 2: Other Particles -- Particle + は

Meaning: If the particle isn't one of the above, add は to the particle.

(に -- には , と -- とは , で -- では , へ -- へは , etc)


Phalanx8710

There needs to be a feature for bookmarking comments. Come on Duo!


_angryjelly_

I need a bookmarking feature for everything we learn on Duolingo especially the lessons


ErinBubbles

ありがとう! This helps a lot! I'd never heard this rule for combining particles before. Hopefully now it won't throw me off so much. Thank you for sharing and for the new resource. :)


RatSushi

Screenshot your comment for reference


tylertang129

where is the reference in (learn-japanese-adventure.com)? I have looked up some basic lesson, but I cant still get to the page. Would you like to share the link with us?


kido913723

は is not necessary but gives emphasis to かれ


V2Blast

Yep. For instance, it emphasizes that you won't speak specifically to him - you're willing to speak to others, just not him.


Aki-kun

It implies the person will not/does not talk with him, but will/does talk to other people. Of course, that is understood even if you don't add the particle は here, but as kido913723 wrote before, this puts emphasis on かれ. As in he must have done something horrible/really bad that he is specified here like that. Maybe that's just me, but the sentence sounds like the person is really mad, the way it's presented here without any further context. "彼と話しません。" sounds more like a general statement (of course there would be a reason in that case, too, though).


Zoundra

From this, I understand that "かれとははなしません" means "In all cases, when it comes to him, I will not speak" (i.e. you refuse even when you have the opportunity—for example, because you hate him), whereas "かれとはなしません" means "I don't happen to speak with him" (i.e. you don't have the opportunity—for example, because he's in a different class from you). The difference coming from the particle は. When you say "かれとは...", it means "regarding being in company with him...", but when you say only "かれと...", it means only "with him..." So they have different implications even though their literal meaning is about the same.


.Q1KS

This whole thread is super helpful!! <3


rbenfield3

I was wondering the same thing.


tylertang129

Yes, you could just use it with "と" alone


Yuu-tama

Someone's salty...


MOO0505

He beat him in Mario Party


WickedPotatoDani

Mario Party, the friendship-killer!


chelsea72342

i thought it said he and his mother dont have noses


Scott208295

Considering the lack of Kanji I dont necessarily blame you


carodoodles

Yeah it's pretty confusing without kanji.


kairu260485

Kanji will make it easier


MerveKilic5

Which part mean 'to talk' ?


Alcedo-Atthis

はなしません. It's the negative form of はなす (話す) or はなします


MerveKilic5

Thank you very much


devon560977

Couldn't this also be interpreted as "I will not talk with him."?


V2Blast

Yes. Japanese doesn't distinguish between present and future tense; it just has a nonpast tense.


sneku-chan

Report it. I did the same thing.


Jaal94

I had the same question. That was my answer, but Duolingo said it was wrong


Mbunk1

Not speaking after what happened at thr 24 hour party, huh?


Candygirllxo

I said the same thing


Medusa747

Without kanji this looked like it was about some guy and a mother that aren't on speaking terms. Then again, all I saw at first was, "かれとはは".


NintamaJula

this is my first time seeing と as an article not meaning "and". Why would we use と here after かれ?


FrederickEason

The English sentence carries the connotation that the subject does not speak to him in general. Does the Japanese sentence also carry this connotation?


V2Blast

What do you mean by "in general"? The Japanese sentence is equivalent in terms of meaning, except that it emphasizes that it's "to him" that you won't speak (i.e. you'll talk to others, but not him).


FrederickEason

I'm wondering about the time scale involved. Is this a person who the subject does not talk to in general, or is this simply a negation of "I talk to him", and it only applies to a single instance, as in "I do not talk to him (now, but I have talked to him in the past and I may talk to him in the future)"?

In English, when you say "I do not talk to him", it is usually implied that you are either choosing not to talk to someone because of personal reasons, or that you are not acquainted and because of that you do not communicate. "I do not talk to him (because I am mad at him)", "I do not talk to him (because we are strangers)", etc. If you want to say you are not talking to him at the moment, you would use the progressive aspect in English (I am still unclear about the differences in how Japanese and English use the progressive aspect).


chibijuanella

Mostly yes, but depending on context it could also mean "I'm not talking to him" or "I will not talk to him" (if you're mad at him)


LoraCoggin

I couldn't tell that the sentence was, "I do not talk to him" because "はな" was being translated as "nose" instead of "talk". Even on this page, it's being translated as "nose". Someone should fix this.


wingedcatgirl

This is still happening.


maged.issa

Can someone help if I want to put this sentence in past form, how would it be constructed ?


Alcedo-Atthis

I did not talk to him = かれとはなしませんでした (彼と話しませんでした)


Megan345911

Wouldn't "He and I do not talk" also be correct?


V2Blast

Not really. That changes the structure of the sentence.


zikau

Well, from what the comments are saying I think it's implied that the speaker means something like "I refuse to talk to him" those aren't the words, but the particle use makes it very deliberate like a decision to not talk to him.

"He and I do not talk" doesn't carry the same weight. It sounds like either "we never happen to talk" or it could be mutual that he also refuses to talk to you too. I don't think there's a way to do that in English without adding words like "refuse to" but either way, your suggestion makes it sound like he also is part of the decision to not talk.


Ever2662

I tried "I will not speak to him," which I think should be accepted?


Matthias1414

See above, my friend.


V2Blast

Yes, that should be fine.


WouterVerhelst

He can talk to the hand


wwww687035

Excuse me, is the use of simple present correct?


xxllua

Is 'I am not talking to him' really wrong? If yes, how could that be translated?


TheBigL_

That's what I put. Looking for an explanation for why it's wrong.


D3nny1337

Teaching the important stuff in life!


MattSpano2

Not.. Kare to hanashimasen?

I'm thinking the WA is like saying... This specific guy!! This guy... Out of all of them!!


Amir548145

How will I say this unformally (the more real scenario for saying this sentence)? 彼と話しない?


Alcedo-Atthis

Informally (the no less likely scenario than using polite speech), this would be 彼とは話さない.


chibijuanella

In Japanese if you're talking VERY informally you could even get rid of most particles and say 彼と話さない or even 彼 話さない (although this one is very grammatically incorrect). Informal speech mostly depends on how close you are to the person you are talking to, their age and the dialect and slang (in Nagasaki we would say 彼を話せん). But to be play it safe I recommend the first one (changing -imasu for -nai/-anai/-wanai depending on the verb)


Aki-kun

While some particles can be dropped in casual speech, this is not the case for particles like と since the sentence cannot be understood as it is intended without them.

"彼、話さない。" would probably mean "He does not/won't speak.". Of course, there are other possibilities without context.


QB2U2ukj

Shouldn't "I will not speak with him" be correct as it covers both future and present tense, this one always catches me and makes me salt as "I do not talk to him" doesn't feel to be normal speech. Argh I just did it again.


Matthias1414

Yes, it is also correct. See above.


V2Blast

Yes, that's fine. Report it if it's not accepted.


Nine1775

The "to talk part" is missing.


ZelieZazou

彼とは話しません。


JerryBehling

the first part of this sentence: "Karetowa" doesn't sound anything like what I heard. Does anyone else have this problem?


Nicki961

What is the difference between 話しますand 話せます


JeffMichae6

Why is "I am not talking to him" not accepted? It could imply that I am not speaking with him at the moment or that I am intentionally avoiding any conversations with him.


player_sira

Is 彼はと話しません。also correct?


FlorenceWa587986

I've read the whole thread and still don't get the "と" here. As far as I know, it means "and" or "with" or is used to quote or as a condition marker (the last two situations have not been studied here yet). So is it like they say in Japanse "to talk with someone", or is it something else ? Thx !


Candygirllxo

Ohhh is it because of the 24 hour parties huh, something must have happened totally understand


Profe-Efe

Again, choosing "はなし" is wrong, but "はな" + "し"


Torqada

Can see why the 'wa' is used, just wished the audio sounded the same as the correct answer because that is not what it sounded like.


olivia.enns

I wrote 話しません instead and it said I got it wrong. What??


Cryopneuma

"We don't speak" wasn't accepted. I think I'm not getting some nuance here.


Bluey114025

What if you want to say "I Am Talking With"?


Clment340515

I dont get it, when they ask us for "i do not talk to him", we use the to+ha etc. But then if we say "i talk with friends" we dont add "ha" after the "to" .. I'm confused.


DestinyCall

は adds contrast, so it is more common to use it when making a negative statement. For positive statements, it has more potential to sound strange.

彼とは話をしません。
"To him, I do not speak."

This implies that not talking to him is different from how you treat other people. Normally you will talk to people, but you do not talk TO HIM.

友達とは話します。
"To friends, I do speak."

Again, this makes it sound like talking to friends is unusual or different from how you interact with other people. Kind of makes it sound like you are a sketchy loner who avoids social interactions.

友達と話します。
"I speak with my friends."

This lacks the extra contrast provided by the topic marker. It is just a factual statement without implied subtext.

Keep in mind, both ways are grammatically correct. But you should be careful about over-using は. It isn't always necessary or desirable.


Raymonddel145872

Why is 彼とは話しません wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.