"かれとははなしません。"

Translation:I do not talk to him.

June 22, 2017

65 Comments


ErinBubbles

I'm curious about the use of both と and は here as particles for かれ. Is it necessary to use both, or would かれとはなしません still essentially mean the same thing? If not, what is the difference that makes は necessary here?

June 26, 2017

cmorwin

From my understanding, は is added to many particles (while it completely replaces others) only when its a negative response to a question. For instance, you could, out of the blue, say:

彼と話しません。

But if someone asked you:

彼と話しますか。

Your response would be:

(いいえ、)彼とは話しません。

Looking it up online (learn-japanese-adventure.com) reveals: In general, the rules for the Japanese particles change in negative answer are as follows...

Rule 1: None/を/が/も -- は

Meaning:Where there is no particle, or its を/が/も, drop it and replace it with は.

Rule 2: Other Particles -- Particle + は

Meaning: If the particle isn't one of the above, add は to the particle.

(に -- には , と -- とは , で -- では , へ -- へは , etc)

August 6, 2017

Phalanx8710

There needs to be a feature for bookmarking comments. Come on Duo!

May 18, 2018

AbhiTokiDoki

I need a bookmarking feature for everything we learn on Duolingo especially the lessons

August 16, 2018

ErinBubbles

ありがとう! This helps a lot! I'd never heard this rule for combining particles before. Hopefully now it won't throw me off so much. Thank you for sharing and for the new resource. :)

August 7, 2017

RatSushi

Screenshot your comment for reference

January 19, 2019

kido913723

は is not necessary but gives emphasis to かれ

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. For instance, it emphasizes that you won't speak specifically to him - you're willing to speak to others, just not him.

January 29, 2018

ErinBubbles

Thank you! :)

August 7, 2017

Aki-kun

It implies the person will not/does not talk with him, but will/does talk to other people. Of course, that is understood even if you don't add the particle は here, but as kido913723 wrote before, this puts emphasis on かれ. As in he must have done something horrible/really bad that he is specified here like that. Maybe that's just me, but the sentence sounds like the person is really mad, the way it's presented here without any further context. "彼と話しません。" sounds more like a general statement (of course there would be a reason in that case, too, though).

November 23, 2017

Zoundra

From this, I understand that "かれとははなしません" means "In all cases, when it comes to him, I will not speak" (i.e. you refuse even when you have the opportunity—for example, because you hate him), whereas "かれとはなしません" means "I don't happen to speak with him" (i.e. you don't have the opportunity—for example, because he's in a different class from you). The difference coming from the particle は. When you say "かれとは...", it means "regarding being in company with him...", but when you say only "かれと...", it means only "with him..." So they have different implications even though their literal meaning is about the same.

November 24, 2017

rbenfield3

I was wondering the same thing.

June 26, 2017

.Q1KS

This whole thread is super helpful!! <3

March 17, 2019

MerveKilic5

Which part mean 'to talk' ?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

はなしません. It's the negative form of はなす (話す) or はなします

June 22, 2017

MerveKilic5

Thank you very much

June 23, 2017

Yuu-tama

Someone's salty...

August 19, 2017

chelsea72342

i thought it said he and his mother dont have noses

November 8, 2017

Scott208295

Considering the lack of Kanji I dont necessarily blame you

February 22, 2018

chibijuanella

HAHA nice

November 22, 2017

carodoodles

Yeah it's pretty confusing without kanji.

March 22, 2018

kairu260485

Kanji will make it easier

September 25, 2018

devon560977

Couldn't this also be interpreted as "I will not talk with him."?

July 6, 2017

kai19154

Yes

July 10, 2017

Jaal94

I had the same question. That was my answer, but Duolingo said it was wrong

October 9, 2017

sneku-chan

Report it. I did the same thing.

March 12, 2018

V2Blast

Yes. Japanese doesn't distinguish between present and future tense; it just has a nonpast tense.

January 29, 2018

Mbunk1

Not speaking after what happened at thr 24 hour party, huh?

February 6, 2018

FrederickEason

The English sentence carries the connotation that the subject does not speak to him in general. Does the Japanese sentence also carry this connotation?

September 8, 2017

chibijuanella

Mostly yes, but depending on context it could also mean "I'm not talking to him" or "I will not talk to him" (if you're mad at him)

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

What do you mean by "in general"? The Japanese sentence is equivalent in terms of meaning, except that it emphasizes that it's "to him" that you won't speak (i.e. you'll talk to others, but not him).

January 29, 2018

FrederickEason

I'm wondering about the time scale involved. Is this a person who the subject does not talk to in general, or is this simply a negation of "I talk to him", and it only applies to a single instance, as in "I do not talk to him (now, but I have talked to him in the past and I may talk to him in the future)"?

In English, when you say "I do not talk to him", it is usually implied that you are either choosing not to talk to someone because of personal reasons, or that you are not acquainted and because of that you do not communicate. "I do not talk to him (because I am mad at him)", "I do not talk to him (because we are strangers)", etc. If you want to say you are not talking to him at the moment, you would use the progressive aspect in English (I am still unclear about the differences in how Japanese and English use the progressive aspect).

January 29, 2018

Medusa747

Without kanji this looked like it was about some guy and a mother that aren't on speaking terms. Then again, all I saw at first was, "かれとはは".

November 9, 2017

Jula41163

this is my first time seeing と as an article not meaning "and". Why would we use と here after かれ?

September 17, 2018

maged.issa

Can someone help if I want to put this sentence in past form, how would it be constructed ?

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I did not talk to him = かれとはなしませんでした (彼と話しませんでした)

July 14, 2017

Megan345911

Wouldn't "He and I do not talk" also be correct?

October 23, 2017

V2Blast

Not really. That changes the structure of the sentence.

January 29, 2018

zikau

Well, from what the comments are saying I think it's implied that the speaker means something like "I refuse to talk to him" those aren't the words, but the particle use makes it very deliberate like a decision to not talk to him.

"He and I do not talk" doesn't carry the same weight. It sounds like either "we never happen to talk" or it could be mutual that he also refuses to talk to you too. I don't think there's a way to do that in English without adding words like "refuse to" but either way, your suggestion makes it sound like he also is part of the decision to not talk.

January 16, 2019

Ever2662

I tried "I will not speak to him," which I think should be accepted?

November 9, 2017

Matthias1414

See above, my friend.

January 4, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, that should be fine.

January 29, 2018

WouterVerhelst

He can talk to the hand

December 16, 2017

LoraCoggin

I couldn't tell that the sentence was, "I do not talk to him" because "はな" was being translated as "nose" instead of "talk". Even on this page, it's being translated as "nose". Someone should fix this.

March 9, 2018

wingedcatgirl

This is still happening.

March 30, 2018

wwww687035

Excuse me, is the use of simple present correct?

March 29, 2018

xxllua

Is 'I am not talking to him' really wrong? If yes, how could that be translated?

January 2, 2019

TheBigL_

That's what I put. Looking for an explanation for why it's wrong.

January 15, 2019

Amir548145

How will I say this unformally (the more real scenario for saying this sentence)? 彼と話しない?

September 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Informally (the no less likely scenario than using polite speech), this would be 彼とは話さない.

September 29, 2017

chibijuanella

In Japanese if you're talking VERY informally you could even get rid of most particles and say 彼と話さない or even 彼 話さない (although this one is very grammatically incorrect). Informal speech mostly depends on how close you are to the person you are talking to, their age and the dialect and slang (in Nagasaki we would say 彼を話せん). But to be play it safe I recommend the first one (changing -imasu for -nai/-anai/-wanai depending on the verb)

November 22, 2017

Aki-kun

While some particles can be dropped in casual speech, this is not the case for particles like と since the sentence cannot be understood as it is intended without them.

"彼、話さない。" would probably mean "He does not/won't speak.". Of course, there are other possibilities without context.

November 23, 2017

QB2U2ukj

Shouldn't "I will not speak with him" be correct as it covers both future and present tense, this one always catches me and makes me salt as "I do not talk to him" doesn't feel to be normal speech. Argh I just did it again.

January 4, 2018

Matthias1414

Yes, it is also correct. See above.

January 4, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, that's fine. Report it if it's not accepted.

January 29, 2018

Nine1775

The "to talk part" is missing.

April 2, 2018

ZelieZazou

彼とは話しません。

July 15, 2018

JerryBehling

the first part of this sentence: "Karetowa" doesn't sound anything like what I heard. Does anyone else have this problem?

February 5, 2019

Phantom961

What is the difference between 話しますand 話せます

February 27, 2019

JeffMichae6
Plus

Why is "I am not talking to him" not accepted? It could imply that I am not speaking with him at the moment or that I am intentionally avoiding any conversations with him.

March 2, 2019

D3nny1337

Teaching the important stuff in life!

March 2, 2019

iosync

Is 彼はと話しません。also correct?

March 22, 2019

LaraAngela2

"Talk with him" is grammatically incorrect. Please change "with" to "to". It's "speak with" or "talk to".

October 13, 2017

Zoundra

On the contrary, I find "speak with", "speak to", "talk with", and "talk to" all to be correct. They only vary slightly in nuanced meaning.

November 24, 2017

francisdavey

In British English "speak to" is probably more natural for this sense than "speak with". English varies.

March 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.