1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎月およぎます。"

"毎月およぎます。"

Translation:I swim every month.

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


afablee

The audio sounds like she's saying "ma-i-tsu-ki" at the beginning. Is this the correct pronounciation?


judge_red

Yes, 毎月 is pronounced まいつき.


blackswindler

I thought it was まいがつ


furrycatherder

がつ, げつ, and つき are all readings of 月. When you see kanji combos (jukugo) like this, they typically use the on'yomi reading, which in this case is つき.


ClothingMussel7

つき is kunyomi..


jamesjiao

That is not quite correct. つき is kunyomi, がつ and げつ are on'yomi, more specifically, がつ is 慣用音 (kan'yōon) and げつ is 漢音 (kan'on).


JaysonKost

Ahhhh learning written Japanese feels much more complex than English. At least in terms of the number of characters one has to recognize.


Drunken_Sailor

There is combo kanji that uses kun-kun reading if I'm not wrong that is one of those


zullyquirke

"Every month I swim" is incorrect?


clickonwhatnow

It's not, but being picky about grammar, I'd suggest a comma after month. Report it.


Biomechanic2010

It's not. Just phrase your answers so they start with whatever is capitalized and you won't confuse duo.


Brettah31

Does anyone know why "I go swimming every month" isn't acceptable?


Bryan65960

To "go swimming" is a progressive actiom and the sentence as written does not allow for that translation.


clickonwhatnow

No, "go swimming" is not a progressive action, as it would indicate a habit in the above sentence.


Brettah31

So the sentence would have to be something like ”毎月およぎています”, right? Maybe ”毎月およっています”?


clickonwhatnow

No, if you use およぎています, it's more like running. わたしはおよぎいます is "I am swimming" (present tense), so it doesn't make sense when describing a habit or something you do every month.

"I am swimming every month." Nope.


martin.mk

Anyway, the correct form would be "oyoide imasu/oyoide iru/oyoideru".


butsuri

a) For reference, the progressive form of およぎます would be およいでいます, not およぎています.
b) As clickonwhatnow said, "I go swimming" is not a progressive form. I think the closest translation for that would actually be およぎに行きます, if we want to be precise about it.


EricPooley

Having just learned the form work travelling:「毎月泳ぎに行きます」


jamesjiao

That is not correct at all. This is simple present with a gerund after the primary verb. It should be reported as a correct answer.


szeling1333

Why is "i swim monthly" marked wrong?


RobbPorter

It doesn't sound quite right in English. It works for daily, not so much for monthly.


Biomechanic2010

Mai means every. It says maikatsu so needs to be translated every month, though empirically i think monthly conveys the same meaning


PaulBaker951159

Should swim be およぐ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.