"毎月およぎます。"

Translation:I swim every month.

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


afablee

The audio sounds like she's saying "ma-i-tsu-ki" at the beginning. Is this the correct pronounciation?

June 22, 2017

judge_red

Yes, 毎月 is pronounced まいつき.

June 24, 2017

afablee

Thanks!

June 25, 2017

blackswindler

I thought it was まいがつ

August 20, 2017

furrycatherder

がつ, げつ, and つき are all readings of 月. When you see kanji combos (jukugo) like this, they typically use the on'yomi reading, which in this case is つき.

September 28, 2017

ClothingMussel7

つき is kunyomi..

May 6, 2018

jamesjiao

That is not quite correct. つき is kunyomi, がつ and げつ are on'yomi, more specifically, がつ is 慣用音 (kan'yōon) and げつ is 漢音 (kan'on).

May 16, 2018

JaysonKost

Ahhhh learning written Japanese feels much more complex than English. At least in terms of the number of characters one has to recognize.

April 9, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

There is combo kanji that uses kun-kun reading if I'm not wrong that is one of those

October 6, 2018

zullyquirke

"Every month I swim" is incorrect?

June 22, 2017

clickonwhatnow

It's not, but being picky about grammar, I'd suggest a comma after month. Report it.

October 27, 2017

Biomechanic2010

It's not. Just phrase your answers so they start with whatever is capitalized and you won't confuse duo.

April 4, 2019

Brettah31

Does anyone know why "I go swimming every month" isn't acceptable?

August 24, 2017

Bryan65960

To "go swimming" is a progressive actiom and the sentence as written does not allow for that translation.

September 20, 2017

clickonwhatnow

No, "go swimming" is not a progressive action, as it would indicate a habit in the above sentence.

October 27, 2017

Brettah31

So the sentence would have to be something like ”毎月およぎています”, right? Maybe ”毎月およっています”?

October 4, 2017

clickonwhatnow

No, if you use およぎています, it's more like running. わたしはおよぎいます is "I am swimming" (present tense), so it doesn't make sense when describing a habit or something you do every month.

"I am swimming every month." Nope.

October 27, 2017

martin.mk

Anyway, the correct form would be "oyoide imasu/oyoide iru/oyoideru".

May 16, 2018

butsuri

a) For reference, the progressive form of およぎます would be およいでいます, not およぎています.
b) As clickonwhatnow said, "I go swimming" is not a progressive form. I think the closest translation for that would actually be およぎに行きます, if we want to be precise about it.

March 5, 2018

EricPooley

Having just learned the form work travelling:「毎月泳ぎに行きます」

May 25, 2019

jamesjiao

That is not correct at all. This is simple present with a gerund after the primary verb. It should be reported as a correct answer.

March 25, 2018

szeling1333

Why is "i swim monthly" marked wrong?

January 11, 2018

RobbPorter

It doesn't sound quite right in English. It works for daily, not so much for monthly.

August 24, 2018

Biomechanic2010

Mai means every. It says maikatsu so needs to be translated every month, though empirically i think monthly conveys the same meaning

April 4, 2019

PaulBaker951159

Should swim be およぐ?

February 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.