1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the restaurant?"

"Where is the restaurant?"

Translation:そのレストランはどこですか?

June 22, 2017

37 Comments


AtlasWW

Ok, so the answer I put was レストランにどこですか。 It didn't accept it and said the correct answer was "そのレストランにどこですか" which implies "where is that restaurant," instead of just "the restaurant". I'm using typing instead of the word bank, but anyone else annoyed by this?


dennuzz

Now it's accepted without "その". The translation is still "the restaurant" and not "that restaurant". Thanks


Jayman549547

Difference between どれ and どこ?


not_a_thing

Which vs. where, I think.


Sum_Gai

Correct. こ<sub>/そ</sub>/あ<sub>/ど</sub> words change meaning depending on the ending syllable. ~れ is an object; ~こ is a location; ~の is an object and must be followed immediately a noun. One special rule is if there are exactly 2, it changes to ~ち. A weird thing to this foreigner is, it's あれ, あの, and あち for objects, but あそこ for location.

Famous examples: これはペンです。This is a pen. どれがペンですか。Which is the pen? どこがペンですか。Where is the pen? あのペンはあそこです。That pen is over there. どちがぺんですか。Out of 2 objects, which is the pen?


Sum_Gai

sorry about that thing, looks like the app doesn't like ~"tilde".


HEMANTKUMA636979

Dore is used for which and doko is used for where


kase342

For the last question it marked "where is the restaurant?" wrong and it was the same phrase... it said it was "where is a restaurant?".


hE4S2

For Japanese keyboard, u could download Simeji to use. Also a handy way to know if what u typed is correct as the Japanese keyboard will show the correct "spelling"


Beste_Schurk

(I'm on android) I went into settings -> language and input -> Samsung keyboard -> add input languages Then downloaded 日本語


Abi52537

Thank you so much


Nejy91

I thought you didnt have to use wa as I could tell through context we're asking where the restaurant is.


alzeebum

If someone already made restaurant the topic you could omit "レストランは" and just ask "どこですか" but you can't leave just the は out.


JoshuaLore9

You're right, but I just wanted to add that you can just leave out は in speech, if you replace it with a pause. Typically that's written as 「レストラン、どこですか?」 and though it is technically grammatically incorrect, it follows a widely accepted convention. The meaning is pretty unambiguous too, unless you are talking to someone named レストラン.


bernardwon2

I thought the ni (に) particle is used for places instead of the ha (は) particle, help please!


Charidin

ni (に) indicates the location a verb takes place at. ha (は) indicates the subject of the sentence. In this case, there is no action ocurring at the location of the restaurant, instead the restaurant is the subject of the sentences


DanzoSeven

Say your friend was trying to take you to a restaurant, but is having trouble finding it. You are walking along, and have changed the conversation, but suddenly see what you believe is the resaturant you're both looking for.

Could you use そこin this same sentence structure to mean "Is that the restaurant?" (ie. "レストランはそこですか?”). As opposed to something like ”それはレストランですか?” Which is more appropriate? Or would you use something entirely differently?


Nate20280

why not レストランはどこにいますか?


protoman

In less formal conversation, would 「レストラン は どこ か」be correct as well?


CadenceU

In a less formal conversation, more casual, 「レストランはどこ」would be correct. Using a rising tone at the end of the sentence would indicate a question. Adding か at the end is grammatically incorrect from the Japanese view point. You can say 「レストランはどこか」and people will understand what you are trying to say, but they will look at you funny in a thought that maybe you don't know grammar well.


JoshuaLore9

Your suggested alternative is correct, but I just wanted to point out that 「レストランはどこか」 can be a valid Japanese sentence, though it has a different meaning.

どこか follows the pattern of adding か to question words to make vague statements. Since どこ means "where", どこか becomes "somewhere". Similarly, 何 = "what (thing)" so 何か = "something", and どれ = "which (of these things)" so どれか = "one of these things".

Hence, the sentence 「レストランはどこか」 is the very unhelpful statement "The restaurant is somewhere."


Xander479

I love that lmao "Where's the restaurant?" "Eh... Somewhere"


Sum_Gai

「レッスンへどこですか。」I guess maybe if you wanted some general direction to travel in you could say it that way, but it sounds wrong. Google translates it as "where to a restaurant?" Which is about how it sounds in Japanese too.


Traitoring8

If I said "レストラン葉どちらですか” would that be the same as saying "レストランはどこですか"?


Sum_Gai

No, unless you were actually looking for a leaf restaurant. Are you a caterpillar? I'm guessing there was a typo. I believe どちら translates more to "which way" and どこ more to "where" so pretty close.


Traitoring8

Lol yeah Windows 10 Japanese IME messed me up, thanks for reply


ShashankT04

Doko restraun desu ka? Why is this wrong


berenicedebanne

But arimasu is for being in place so why this is not "resutoran wa doko NI arimasu ka" ? I don't understandddd...


HEMANTKUMA636979

We used sono when something is near to the listener and where there is question Doko should be used.i didn't get why they sono here


TobiasFill

Would you use 'へ' instead of 'は'?


AndreaBrownRiley

No, because "he" implies direction towards something. "Wa" indicates here that the restaurant is the topic of the question. (I don't have the Japanese keyboard on my phone, so please excuse my romanized letters).


John863934

It's pronounced 'e' as a particle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.