1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the restaurant?"

"Where is the restaurant?"

Translation:そのレストランはどこですか?

June 22, 2017

43 Comments


AtlasWW

Ok, so the answer I put was レストランにどこですか。 It didn't accept it and said the correct answer was "そのレストランにどこですか" which implies "where is that restaurant," instead of just "the restaurant". I'm using typing instead of the word bank, but anyone else annoyed by this?


boih

I think the issue is that you wrote に instead of は when asking the question. Nothing is happening in or at the restaurant, but rather is the subject of the question, so は should be used instead.

レストランはどこですか?was accepted for me today without the その


dennuzz

Now it's accepted without "その". The translation is still "the restaurant" and not "that restaurant". Thanks


MariaOttoni

It's not. I just answered that and it got marked wrong


Andrea76008

Same happened to me - it seems as if things like these happened... don't like it either


Jayman549547

Difference between どれ and どこ?


not_a_thing

Which vs. where, I think.


Sum_Gai

Correct. こ<sub>/そ</sub>/あ<sub>/ど</sub> words change meaning depending on the ending syllable. ~れ is an object; ~こ is a location; ~の is an object and must be followed immediately a noun. One special rule is if there are exactly 2, it changes to ~ち. A weird thing to this foreigner is, it's あれ, あの, and あち for objects, but あそこ for location.

Famous examples: これはペンです。This is a pen. どれがペンですか。Which is the pen? どこがペンですか。Where is the pen? あのペンはあそこです。That pen is over there. どちがぺんですか。Out of 2 objects, which is the pen?


Sum_Gai

sorry about that thing, looks like the app doesn't like ~"tilde".


HEMANTKUMA636979

Dore is used for which and doko is used for where


HEMANTKUMA636979

We used sono when something is near to the listener and where there is question Doko should be used.i didn't get why they sono here


Oliver747900

I don't know why you were downvoted for this. I don't understand why the word "sono" appears in the Japanese version of this sentence, either. I can't think of any logical reason why anyone would want to translate the phrase "the restaurant" (rather than "that restaurant") as "sono resutoran". It makes no sense!


samomotaro

The English version says "the restaurant", which doesn't really specify if it should be "this restaurant" or "that restaurant". Is there a reason why その is accepted but not この?


boih

We have to think of the sentence in its context first. The question is :

Where is the restaurant?

If you're wondering where the restaurant is, then it cannot be "this restaurant" since you're not there yet, it remains "that restaurant" for now.

Knowing その works, then あの should probably work too, but この won't make sense in the translation, unless you were asking "where is this restaurant".

Hope it helps!


kase342

For the last question it marked "where is the restaurant?" wrong and it was the same phrase... it said it was "where is a restaurant?".


hE4S2

For Japanese keyboard, u could download Simeji to use. Also a handy way to know if what u typed is correct as the Japanese keyboard will show the correct "spelling"


Beste_Schurk

(I'm on android) I went into settings -> language and input -> Samsung keyboard -> add input languages Then downloaded 日本語


Abi52537

Thank you so much


bernardwon2

I thought the ni (に) particle is used for places instead of the ha (は) particle, help please!


Charidin

ni (に) indicates the location a verb takes place at. ha (は) indicates the subject of the sentence. In this case, there is no action ocurring at the location of the restaurant, instead the restaurant is the subject of the sentences


Nate20280

why not レストランはどこにいますか?


Pedro601962

Because it would be ありますか not いますか, as it is an innanimate object.


DanzoSeven

Say your friend was trying to take you to a restaurant, but is having trouble finding it. You are walking along, and have changed the conversation, but suddenly see what you believe is the resaturant you're both looking for.

Could you use そこin this same sentence structure to mean "Is that the restaurant?" (ie. "レストランはそこですか?”). As opposed to something like ”それはレストランですか?” Which is more appropriate? Or would you use something entirely differently?


berenicedebanne

But arimasu is for being in place so why this is not "resutoran wa doko NI arimasu ka" ? I don't understandddd...


Hndi427182

I have the same question too , does somebody can explain when we use ( doko desuka) and (doko ni arimasuka)?


RowanTree93

あります is more like "there is (a/an)" so レストランはどこにありますか? is I think it is something more like "Where is there a restaurant?" as if asking where any restaurant is rather than a specific restaurant. I may be wrong, but that's how I understand it.


Nejy91

I thought you didnt have to use wa as I could tell through context we're asking where the restaurant is.


alzeebum

If someone already made restaurant the topic you could omit "レストランは" and just ask "どこですか" but you can't leave just the は out.


JoshuaLore9

You're right, but I just wanted to add that you can just leave out は in speech, if you replace it with a pause. Typically that's written as 「レストラン、どこですか?」 and though it is technically grammatically incorrect, it follows a widely accepted convention. The meaning is pretty unambiguous too, unless you are talking to someone named レストラン.


Traitoring8

If I said "レストラン葉どちらですか” would that be the same as saying "レストランはどこですか"?


Sum_Gai

No, unless you were actually looking for a leaf restaurant. Are you a caterpillar? I'm guessing there was a typo. I believe どちら translates more to "which way" and どこ more to "where" so pretty close.


Traitoring8

Lol yeah Windows 10 Japanese IME messed me up, thanks for reply


panglossa

If you like alternative kanji spellings: 其のレストランは何処ですか?


WalkingNerdMess

I was wondering if in casual speech I could say just レストラン、どこ? I'm pretty sure I've heard this somewhere before.


SmashBound

I wrote "resutoran wa doko desuka" and it worked. What does the "sono" at the start do? It means "that" restaurant, right?


RowanTree93

Yes, その (sono) means "that" in relation to a specific noun. If are saying "that" to a non-specified thing, however, it is それ (sore).


Aychan94

whyその it don't make any sence , I wrote レスランはどこですか and it didn't accept

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.