"Where is the restaurant?"

Translation:レストランはどこですか?

6/22/2017, 3:10:28 PM

26 Comments


Jayman549547

Difference between どれ and どこ?

8/30/2017, 1:28:07 PM

not_a_thing

Which vs. where, I think.

8/31/2017, 12:46:23 PM

Sum_Gai

Correct. こ<sub>/そ</sub>/あ<sub>/ど</sub> words change meaning depending on the ending syllable. ~れ is an object; ~こ is a location; ~の is an object and must be followed immediately a noun. One special rule is if there are exactly 2, it changes to ~ち. A weird thing to this foreigner is, it's あれ, あの, and あち for objects, but あそこ for location.

Famous examples: これはペンです。This is a pen. どれがペンですか。Which is the pen? どこがペンですか。Where is the pen? あのペンはあそこです。That pen is over there. どちがぺんですか。Out of 2 objects, which is the pen?

5/7/2018, 4:57:04 AM

Sum_Gai

sorry about that thing, looks like the app doesn't like ~"tilde".

5/7/2018, 4:58:41 AM

hE4S2

For Japanese keyboard, u could download Simeji to use. Also a handy way to know if what u typed is correct as the Japanese keyboard will show the correct "spelling"

7/22/2017, 3:23:34 PM

Beste_Schurk

(I'm on android) I went into settings -> language and input -> Samsung keyboard -> add input languages Then downloaded 日本語

7/23/2017, 7:59:44 AM

Nejy91

I thought you didnt have to use wa as I could tell through context we're asking where the restaurant is.

7/19/2017, 9:28:40 PM

alzeebum

If someone already made restaurant the topic you could omit "レストランは" and just ask "どこですか" but you can't leave just the は out.

7/28/2017, 2:05:21 PM

JoshuaLore9

You're right, but I just wanted to add that you can just leave out は in speech, if you replace it with a pause. Typically that's written as 「レストラン、どこですか?」 and though it is technically grammatically incorrect, it follows a widely accepted convention. The meaning is pretty unambiguous too, unless you are talking to someone named レストラン.

10/30/2017, 6:11:45 AM

kase342

For the last question it marked "where is the restaurant?" wrong and it was the same phrase... it said it was "where is a restaurant?".

9/12/2017, 2:52:37 AM

protoman

In less formal conversation, would 「レストラン は どこ か」be correct as well?

9/1/2017, 2:53:47 AM

CadenceU

In a less formal conversation, more casual, 「レストランはどこ」would be correct. Using a rising tone at the end of the sentence would indicate a question. Adding か at the end is grammatically incorrect from the Japanese view point. You can say 「レストランはどこか」and people will understand what you are trying to say, but they will look at you funny in a thought that maybe you don't know grammar well.

10/2/2017, 5:51:30 AM

JoshuaLore9

Your suggested alternative is correct, but I just wanted to point out that 「レストランはどこか」 can be a valid Japanese sentence, though it has a different meaning.

どこか follows the pattern of adding か to question words to make vague statements. Since どこ means "where", どこか becomes "somewhere". Similarly, 何 = "what (thing)" so 何か = "something", and どれ = "which (of these things)" so どれか = "one of these things".

Hence, the sentence 「レストランはどこか」 is the very unhelpful statement "The restaurant is somewhere."

10/30/2017, 6:18:43 AM

Sum_Gai

「レッスンへどこですか。」I guess maybe if you wanted some general direction to travel in you could say it that way, but it sounds wrong. Google translates it as "where to a restaurant?" Which is about how it sounds in Japanese too.

5/7/2018, 5:32:46 AM

Traitoring8

If I said "レストラン葉どちらですか” would that be the same as saying "レストランはどこですか"?

5/22/2018, 3:10:22 AM

Sum_Gai

No, unless you were actually looking for a leaf restaurant. Are you a caterpillar? I'm guessing there was a typo. I believe どちら translates more to "which way" and どこ more to "where" so pretty close.

5/22/2018, 5:47:43 AM

Traitoring8

Lol yeah Windows 10 Japanese IME messed me up, thanks for reply

5/29/2018, 3:47:57 AM

bernardwon2

I thought the ni (に) particle is used for places instead of the ha (は) particle, help please!

3/13/2019, 10:44:39 AM

Yakkafo

Why どこはれえすとらんですか don't work?

10/3/2017, 11:15:48 AM

JoshuaLore9

Good question. It's a subtle yet significant difference. 「どこはレストランですか」 is more akin to saying "where (exactly) is "restaurant"?", though usually it would be どこ. Consider the following situation:

You're lost in the middle of the Japanese countryside and you're looking for somewhere to eat. You ask (correctly) one of the farmers working in a nearby field: 「レストランはどこですか?」 "Where is a restaurant?" He points at a little shed at the side of the field.

So, hesitantly you go and open the door to the shed, and there's a toilet inside. えっ?You look back at him and yell indignantly 「どこがレストランですか?」 "What part of this (=where) is a restaurant exactly!?"

He looks confused, but mimes unzipping his pants 「レストルーム、レストルーム」 "Restroom, restroom."

10/30/2017, 6:35:46 AM

Aki-kun

You cannot use questions words with the particle は since the topic is something already known beforehand which wouldn't be the case if you ask for something.

11/24/2017, 6:57:36 AM

charmantMode

Your sentence is something like "speaking of where, restaurant is?" は Is used to show the topic, something you're talking about. In the example sentence the topic is the restaurant. The topic or subject I believe, usually comes first in the sentence.

10/6/2017, 10:09:22 PM

Sum_Gai

Another thing that no one else seems to have noticed is that restaurant is レストラン not れえすとらん.

5/7/2018, 5:05:01 AM

TobiasFill

Would you use 'へ' instead of 'は'?

6/22/2017, 3:10:28 PM

AndreaBrownRiley

No, because "he" implies direction towards something. "Wa" indicates here that the restaurant is the topic of the question. (I don't have the Japanese keyboard on my phone, so please excuse my romanized letters).

6/22/2017, 10:25:34 PM

John863934

It's pronounced 'e' as a particle.

12/20/2018, 11:21:15 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.