"Peponi"

Translation:Paradise

June 22, 2017

5 Comments


ElDoctr

I think this word demonstrates that "pepo" is not usefully translated as "demon", since "the place of demons" is hardly a likely literal translation of the Swahili word for "heaven".

June 22, 2017

vtopphol

Pepo is any kind of spirit, both good and bad, but also wind or breeze. So peponi would be something like the spiritual realm, or heaven. In Christianity this would be where the good spirits are, but not all religions differentiate so clearly between good and bad, and traditional African religions are among those. I'm by no means an expert, but at least this should give some insight.

July 4, 2018

AGreatUserName

Depends what you're into, I guess ;-)

June 24, 2017

manyofa

Mapepo mbaya is suppose to mean evil spirit. It was poor for them to say mapepo means demon.

August 20, 2017

RinnyJ

I was going to inquire after the etymology of the terms...

August 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.