"Peponi"

Translation:Paradise

June 22, 2017

7 Comments


ElDoctr

I think this word demonstrates that "pepo" is not usefully translated as "demon", since "the place of demons" is hardly a likely literal translation of the Swahili word for "heaven".


vtopphol

Pepo is any kind of spirit, both good and bad, but also wind or breeze. So peponi would be something like the spiritual realm, or heaven. In Christianity this would be where the good spirits are, but not all religions differentiate so clearly between good and bad, and traditional African religions are among those. I'm by no means an expert, but at least this should give some insight.


Phmeza

This is very helpful, thanks. Makes sense now


AGreatUserName

Depends what you're into, I guess ;-)


manyofa

Mapepo mbaya is suppose to mean evil spirit. It was poor for them to say mapepo means demon.


RinnyJ

I was going to inquire after the etymology of the terms...


Helen776701

The diction on this is bad

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.